Reference, Context, Background

Guides for religion:

A critical bibliography of religion in America, by N. R. Burr. Vols. 3-4 in Religion in American life, ed. by James Ward Smith and A. Leland Jamison. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1961.
HOLLIS Records
Internet Archive full text
--An extended bibliographical essay, in chapters by subject with author index. Includes primary and secondary books and articles.

Religious Biographical and Genealogical Information

Annals of the American pulpit; or, Commemorative notices of distinguished American clergymen of various denominations…, by William B. Sprague. NY: R. Carter and brothers, 1857-1869. 9 v.
Widener  |  US 2066.40
--Index to clerical biographies in William Buell Sprague’s ’Annals of the American pulpit’, by Marie E. Lamoureux. Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, volume 104, part 1, p. 157-182. In JSTOR

Congregational Library & Archives Obituary Database

Dictionary of Unitarian and Universalist Biography

Primary Sources

American Methodism Project.

Archives of Episcopal Church

Black Empowerment and Unitarian Universalism (1960s-1970s)

Digital Quaker Collection: 17th and 18th century Quaker materials.

General Commission on Archives & History (UMC) includes full text of the Methodist History Journal and the Index to the Conference Journal Memoirs.

Religions of America (1820-1990) offers manuscripts, pamphlets, newsletters, ephemera, and visuals from a variety of religious movements.

Works of Jonathan Edwards (1703-1758)

A Very Preliminary Taxonomy of Sources of Nineteenth-Century U.S. Religious Data

American Religion Data Archive

Religious, Social and Census Data Sites (Hartford Institute for Religion Research)

Periodical Articles

ATLA Religion index (1949- ) indexes articles, covering over 500 journals, essays in books, and book reviews (1949- ), with Protestant emphasis but some coverage of Catholic, Jewish, and other religious literature. Includes archeological literature of religious significance. Incorporates the print publications: Religion index 1: periodicals (1977- ), Religion index 2: multi-author works (1976- ), Index to book reviews in religion (1986- ), Index to religious periodical literature (1949-76), and Methodist reviews index (1818-1885).

An Alphabetical Subject Index and Index Encyclopedia to Periodical Articles on Religion, 1890-1899. Ed. E.C. Richardson. (In: Nineteenth Century Masterfile)

Print version:
Richardson, Ernest Cushing. An alphabetical subject index and index encyclopaedia to periodical articles on religion, 1890-1899. New York: For the Hartford Seminary Press by C. Scribner, 1907.
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol: Ref. Z7753.R55 1907a Consult Braun Room.
LOCATION: Widener: Harvard Depository C 9.07

Religious and theological abstracts, 1958- .
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol: Ref. BR1.R286

Abstracts over 350 periodicals in several languages (abstracts in English). Covers mainly Christian periodicals, with some Jewish, Muslim, and other religions represented. No book reviews. Classified arrangement with author, scripture, and subject indexes.

Science of religion, 1976- .
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol: Ref. BL1.S3

Indexes articles on the academic study of religions, eastern and western, modern and ancient, in about 250 journals.

Catholic periodical and literature index (1930- ; online version: 1981- ) indexes about 200 periodicals and lists books. Includes book reviews and Papal documents. Covers, mainly, British, Canadian, Irish, and U.S. publications. Print version:
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol: Ref. AI3.C32
LOCATION: Widener: RR 4834.9 Latest 10 years
LOCATION: WID-LC AI3.C32 = earlier

Continues:
Guide to Catholic literature, 1888-1967.
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol: Ref. Z7837.G9
LOCATION: Widener: WID-LC BX1751.2.Z99 G85x

Christian periodical index (1956- ; online version 1976- , limited earlier coverage) indexes over 120, largely U.S. evangelical and fundamentalist periodicals. Includes book and media reviews. There are author, subject, book review, and book title indexes. Print version (1956- ):
Location : Andover-Harv. Theol Ref. Z7753 .C5 (1956-1975)​

 

Methodist reviews index 1818-1985: a retrospective index of periodical articles and book reviews.
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol: Ref. Z7845.M5 O37 1989 Library has: v. 1-2

New Testament abstracts, 1956- .
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol: Ref. BS410.N35 Also: BS410 .N35

Covers over 350 periodicals, including article-length book reviews. There is a list of book notices. There are author, scripture, book review, and book notice indexes.

Old Testament abstracts, 1978- .
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol: Ref. BS410.O44 Also: Stack copy BS410 .044
LOCATION: Harvard Libraries (1978- )

Covers over 300 periodicals, abstracts books. Short book reviews excluded. Author, scripture, and Hebrew and other ancient language word indexes are provided. author, scripture, and subject indexes.

Revue d'histoire ecclesiastique, 1900-
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol: Period. 1728 Current issues: R.R.
LOCATION: Widener: CP 118.15 Current Issues: Periodicals Reading Room (1900-26 at Harvard Depository)
LOCATION: Widener: CP 118.15.3 bibliographies (1927-88)
LOCATION: Widener: CP 118.15.5 indexes

Classified bibliography of books and articles on Catholicism. Book reviews at back.

THEOLDI: Documentation of Theological and Interdisciplinary Literature
BILDI: Documentation for biblical literature Innsbruck
KALDI: Documentation of canonistic literature Innsbruck
--Largely 1995 to present, with some material back to early 20th century. Includes periodical articles, articles in edited volumes, and books. Covers Biblical literature, systematic theology, and canon law

Index Islamicus (1906- ) indexes articles, essays in books, and books (beginning in 1976) in Western languages on the Muslim world. Covers both Islamic countries and Muslim minorities. Includes pre-Islamic Arabian history and non-Muslim Turkic peoples, past and present. Inclusion of book reviews begins in 1993. Newspapers (and other periodicals published more than once monthly), gray literature, and government publications are not included. Print version:
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol: Ref. DS44.I37
LOCATION: Fine Arts: Reading Room RFA 31.60.7
LOCATION: Law School: Islamic Reference DS 44.Z99 Q34
LOCATION: Widener: RR 4881.11

For earlier and supplementary material:
Index Islamicus, 1665-1905: a bibliography of articles on Islamic subjects in periodicals and other collective publications, by W. H. Behn.
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol: Ref. DS44.I36
LOCATION: Fine Arts: Reading Room RFA31.60
LOCATION: Gibb Islamic: DS35.6.Z99 I518 x, 1989
LOCATION: Law School: Islamic Reference DS 44.Z99 I525x 1989
LOCATION: Widener: RR 4881.10.9
Not on CD-ROM Index Islamicus.

Index Islamicus supplement 1665-1980. Bio-bibliographical supplement to Index Islamicus, by W. H. Behn, 1665-1980; 2 pts.
LOCATION: Fine Arts: Reading Room RFA31.60.7
LOCATION: Gibb Islamic: DS35.6.Z99 B45 1995x
LOCATION: Law School: Islamic Reference DS 44.Z99 I5252x 1995
LOCATION: Widener: RR 4881.10.5

Includes publications not in Index Islamicus. Not included in CD-ROM Index Islamicus.

Abstracta islamica. In: Revue des études islamiques, 1927-
LOCATION: Gibb Islamic | Gibb 218.5
LOCATION: Fine Arts | Reading Room | RFA10.1
LOCATION: Widener | Asia 18.5.6
LOCATION: Widener | Asia 18.5.6.3 v.19-30 (1965-76)

Lists articles and books in European and Middle Eastern languages.

Accumulated index of Jewish bibliographical periodicals, 1979.
LOCATION: Widener: WID-LC DS102.5.Z99 D36 x

Index of articles relative to Jewish history and literature published in periodicals, from 1665 to 1900.
LOCATION: Widener: WID-LC DS112.Z99 S38 x, 1972
LOCATION: Widener: Jud 30.50 Copy B tr. to HD Library has: 2 cop
LOCATION: Widener: Jud 30.50

Author list only - no subject access.

Index to Jewish periodicals (1963- ; online version: 1988- ) indexes over 100 English-language general and scholarly periodicals. Includes book reviews. List of periodicals indexed. Print version:
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol: Ref. Z6367.I5
LOCATION: Widener: WID-LC DS112.Z99 I54x Earlier
LOCATION: Widener: RR 4875.15 (Latest 10 years)

Mafteah la-ma'amarim ba-musafim ha-sifrutiyim ba-'itonut ha-yomit, 1984-1997.
LOCATION: Widener | RR663.822.8

Index to Hebrew Periodicals (Mafteah le-khitve-'et be-'Ivrit) (1977- ; some pre-1977 content being added) covers articles in Hebrew periodicals, collections, a few monographs, newspapers, and articles in other languages dealing with Israel. The IHP comprises four separate indexing projects: Index to Hebrew Periodicals, The Eretz Israel Database, The Tel Hai Index to Hebrew Newspapers, Bar Ilan Indexing Project, all of which use a common thesaurus. Printed version ceased with index to 1991. Print version:
LOCATION: Microforms (Lamont) | Microfiche W 2830
LOCATION: Widener | RR 663.822.5 (1977-1991)
LOCATON: Widener | Harvard Depository | PHeb 58.71

RAMBI: The Index of Articles on Jewish Studies (1966- ) attempts to index all important articles on Judaica in all languages worldwide. Indexes in Hebrew and English.  Print version:
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol: Ref. Z6366.J6
LOCATION: Widener: PHeb 84.2
LOCATION: Widener: RR 4875.10