Economics Research

Capital IQ (Harvard Login)
Data on public and private companies, investment firms, capital transactions, and people. Provides sophisticated retrieval and personalization tools to create numerous reports. You will need to create an individual account.

CountryData.com (Harvard Login)
Political, financial and economic risk data with over 75 variables for 140 countries. ICRG risk ratings are also included. Data are available from 1984-present.

EH.net - Economic History Association
Includes a wide array of freely available historical time series data.

EIU City Data (Harvard Login)
Pricing information on more than 160 products and services in 140 cities worldwide.

EIU Country Data (Harvard Login)
Economic indicators and forecasts providing data series on economic structure, foreign payments, exchange rates, external debt stock, external debt service, external trade, trends in foreign trade and quarterly indicators.

EMIS (Harvard Login)
Includes country profiles; macroeconomic statistics, forecasts, and analysis; reports on financial markets, companies, and industries; exchange rates; analyst reports; and business news.

FactSet (Harvard Login)
Platform used to analyze financial data from global equity and fixed income markets. Coverage includes data and information on ownership and private equity and venture capital investments. It also includes SharkWatch (formerly SharkRepellent) and Mergerstat data. You will need to create an individual account.

GeoQuery
Filter and aggregate data to provinces or districts without code or mapping software.  Contains economic, health, conflict, aid and other data.

Global Financial Data (Harvard Login)
Spreadsheet data on stock markets from 1690, exchange rates from 1590, interest rates from 1700, commodities from 1500, inflation from 1264, and more.

Government Finance Statistics
IMF data on central government revenue, expenditure, grants, financing and debts. Includes some financial data on state and local governments.  Also available from the UK Data Service.

IEA Energy Databases (Harvard Login)
A collection of 10 energy-related databases containing data on imports, exports, consumption, production and pricing within the energy, electricity, coal, oil and natural gas industries for selected countries.

International Financial Statistics Online
IMF statistical database containing country financial data (exchange rates, foreign exchange, SDRs, money supply, capital supply, commodities, etc.) dating back to 1948. Also available from the UK Data Service.

International Historical Statistics Series (Harvard Login)
Provides key economic and social indicators for the last 260 years. This resource collects data sets from hundreds of disparate primary sources, including both official national and international abstracts.  To download data:  use the search box to locate a series; open the section page by clicking on the title; click on "Electronic Supplementary Material"; download the excel file.

ILOSTAT
Information for over 200 countries on employment, unemployment, hours of work, wages, consumer price indices and more.

OECD iLibrary (Harvard Login)
Country studies, forecasting publications, reports, periodicals, and socio-economic databases from the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. Topics covered include agriculture, developing economies, education, employment, energy, the environment, migration, social issues, and sustainable development.

Orbis (Harvard Login)
Global company database, produced by Bureau van Dijk, that is unique in its breadth of geographies and extent of companies covered as well as the availability of private company financial information (depending on the country in which the company is located.)

Passport (Harvard Login)
Market research reports on consumer products and industries worldwide from Euromonitor International. Topics covered include economic indicators, demographic data, foreign trade statistics, and information sources.

Proquest Statistical Insight (Harvard Login)
Bibliographic database which indexes and abstracts the statistical content of selected United States government publications (ASI, 1973--), state government publications, business and association publications (SRI, 1980-), and international inter-governmental sources (IIS).  Historical publications are available in microfiche in Lamont, Level B.

Statista (Harvard Login)
A statistics portal that integrates thousands of diverse topics of data and facts from a wide range of sources onto a single platform. Sources of information include market research, trade publications, scientific journals, and government databases.

FAOSTAT
On-line and multilingual (English, French, Spanish) database containing over 1 million time-series records covering international statistics in the areas of Production, Trade, Food Balance Sheets, Food Aid Shipments, Fertilizers and Pesticides, Land Use and Irrigation, Forest Products, Fishery Products, Population, Agricultural Machinery and Agricultural Production.

Monthly Bulletin of Statistics Online
United Nations' statistics are updated monthly for most of the countries and areas of the world. The data is primarily economic: employment , earnings, unemployment.; trade; industrial production and price indices; finance. Various long-term economic trends and developments are featured regularly.

Statistical Yearbook
A comprehensive compilation of internationally available statistics on social and economic conditions and activities, at world, regional and national levels  Earlier editions available in print.

UN Commodity Trade Statistics Database (Harvard Login)
Contains detailed imports and exports statistics reported by statistical authorities of close to 200 countries or areas. It concerns annual trade data from 1962 to the most recent year. Comtrade Premium access requires individual account registration with a current Harvard email.

UN Data Access System
Provides access to major United Nations statistical databases and those of several international organizations. Subjects covered include agriculture, crime, education, employment, energy, the environment, health, HIV/AIDS, human development, industry, information and communication technology, national accounts, population, refugees, tourism, and trade, as well as the Millennium Development Goals indicators.

International Debt Statistics
Formerly known as Global Development Finance (GDF) -- provides external debt and financial flows statistics for countries that report public and publicly-guaranteed debt under the World Bank's Debtor Reporting System (DRS).

World Development Indicators
Contains statistical data from the World Bank for over 1400 development indicators and time series data from 1960 for over 250 countries and 18 country groups. Data includes social, economic, financial, natural resources, and environmental indicators. Other World Bank Databases can be accessed from their Open Data Portal and  Data Catalog.

World Bank Documents and Reports
Offers full-text access to all books, reports, working papers and "other research" published by the World Bank since the 1990s. Those released after 2000 are also freely available in the Open Knowledge Repository (OKR). In addition, all journal articles published by the World Bank are available in the OKR after the publisher’s embargo.