In addition to the resources mentioned elsewhere in this guide, consider using the following resources to find biographical sketches of individuals playing a role in the religious life in the United States.
The biographical sources mentioned below are only a small number of those available. For more information, contact a research librarian.
General
American National Biography Online [Harvard Login]
Search for a specific name or choose "Occupations --> Religion and belief" to locate religious leaders.
Oxford African American Studies Center [Harvard Login]
Search for a specific name or choose "Occupation --> Religion and Spirituality" to locate biographical articles about religious leaders who shaped African American and African history and culture.
African American Biographical Database [Harvard Login]
Includes both famous and everyday people.
Specialized
Dictionary of American Religious Biography
African American Lives [Print Only]
African-American Religious Leaders
Biographical Dictionary of American Cult and Sect Leaders
Biographical Dictionary of Christian Missions [Print Only]
Biographical Directory of Negro Ministers
Black Women in America: An Historical Encyclopedia [Print Only]
Dictionary of American Catholic Biography [Print Only]
Encyclopedia of American Women and Religion [Print Only]
Dictionary of Christianity in America
Encyclopedia of Religion in the South [Print Only]
Encyclopedia of Religion in American Politics
Encyclopedia of American Religion and Politics [Print Only]
The New International Dictionary of Pentecostal Charismatic Movements [Print Only]
Orthodox Judaism in America: A Biographical Dictionary and Sourcebook [Print Only]
Conservative Judaism in America: A Biographical Dictionary and Sourcebook [Print Only]
Reform Judaism in America: A Biographical Dictionary and Sourcebook
The Religious Right: A Reference Handbook [Print Only]
