Skip to main content

Organized Crime in Italy

This is a quick guide to finding Harvard Library materials related to the legal initiatives initiated by the Italian government in response to organized crime.

Introduction

This is a quick guide to finding Harvard Library materials related to the legal initiatives initiated by the Italian government in response to organized crime.

Legislation related to this topic was enacted by the Italian government as recently as November 2017. See the Law Library of Congress's Global Legal Monitor January 2018 article, "Italy: New Law to Combat Organized Crime Takes Effect" (http://www.loc.gov/law/foreign-news/article/italy-new-law-to-combat-organized-crime-takes-effect/) for details.

HOLLIS Subject Searches

The Harvard Library catalog, HOLLIS, is freely available online (http://hollis.harvard.edu). It contains records of the materials in all of the libraries in the Harvard Library system.

In general, the Harvard Library uses Library of Congress Subject Headings (LCSH) (http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects.html) to classify its materials. The LCSH system provides a controlled vocabulary of subjects.

Searching the HOLLIS library catalog using these subject headings returns related items held in in the all the Harvard Library collections (including the Law Library) in all languages.

The links below are to pre-populated subject heading searches relevant to this topic in the HOLLIS library catalog. Click a link to view the search results for the linked search in the HOLLIS catalog. In the HOLLIS search results screen, use the options on the right to limit the search results, if desired.

Subscription Database: vLex

The subscription database vLex Global provides access to primary and secondary materials from several European jurisdictions, including Italy.  Its Italian coverage mainly focuses on judicial opinions, although it also provides access to the official gazette going back to 1998.

Access vLex through its HOLLIS record, located at http://id.lib.harvard.edu/alma/990104683840203941/catalog.

Italian National and Regional Legislation

In Italy, national and regional legislation are published in official gazettes.

The Gazzetta Ufficiale della Repubblica Italiana is the gazette in which national laws are published.  It is available online at http://www.gazzettaufficiale.it/. Date coverage in the online version is extensive (generally back to the mid-1980s) but not complete. 

Italian regional laws are available through the Normattiva website (http://www.normattiva.it/).

To view the Harvard Library holdings for Italian national and regional gazettes, click the link to the pre-populated HOLLIS search below:

HOLLIS Subject Search = Gazettes -- Italy

Government Documents

The Italian Parliament established a bicameral antimafia commission in the early 1960s. The name of this commission in Italian is "Commissione parlamentare di inchiesta sul fenomeno delle mafie e sulle altre associazioni criminali, anche straniere."

Information about the current membership of this commission can be found on its official website, at http://www.camera.it/leg17/436?shadow_organo_parlamentare=2328

The Harvard Library has a selection of official documents related to the work of this commission in its collection. To view a list of them, click the links to the pre-populated HOLLIS searches below.