Web Sites of Interest

Artists' Books Collection at the V&A (Victoria & Albert Museum)

Beineke Lectures in the History of the Book Series

Bibliographical Society of America: Bibliography on the Web

Bibliography and History of the Book

Book Histories & Literacies at Minnesota

Book History Research Network

Center for the Study of Books and Media (Princeton University)

Centre for Manuscript and Print Studies, University of London

Consortium of European Research Libraries On-line provenance resources

The Conveyor

Digital Humanities Café

Early Modern Online Bibliography: a weblog to facilitate scholarly feedback and discussion on online text-bases for the humanities, such as EEBO, ECCO, and the Burney Collection.

European Book Trade Guilds: a census

futureofthebook.com

Histoire du livre sur le web (base de données)

HoBo: History of the Book at Oxford University

Institute for Advanced Technology in the Humanities (University of Virginia)

Institute for the Future of the Book (University of Southern California)

Internetquellen zu Handschriften: Handschriften, Inkunabeln, Nachlasse, Alte Drucke

Le livre scientifique. Définition et émergence d'un genre (1450-1850) explores the early history of scientific books.

Literary Resources on the Net

Literary Resources on the Net: History of the Book

Material Texts Network (Birkbeck, University of London) brings together current research at Birkbeck on material texts. 

Media Theory:
EFF "Publications - Dead Media Project" Archive
Dead Media Project

Museum of Writing (British Library, St. Bride's Printing Collection, Universities of London, Birmingham and Reading)

Open Content Alliance

Rare Book School (University of Virginia)

The Reading Experience Database 1450-1945 (RED) offers data on the reading experiences of British subjects from 1450-1945.

Resources for the History of Books and Printing

Rinascimento: Research Guide for Renaissance Studies provides access to a wide range of Harvard and other resources

RLL – Research: Research Guide for Romance Studies

Russon Wooldridge web page

Science & the Artists' Book: An exhibition by the Smithsonian Institution Libraries & Washington Project for the Arts

SHARP Web: The Society for the History of Authorship, Reading, and Publishing

Voice of the Shuttle: History of the Book

Voice of the Shuttle — Renaissance and Seventeenth Century

WessWeb: Western European Studies Section