Home
Getting Started with Fashion Law Research
Fashion Law can encompass a number of different areas within the law from intellectual property to contract. Historically, an even broader range of laws impacted how people dressed and which clothing was produced.
This guide will help you to start your research in this area. It provides an selection of print and electronic materials available through the library as well as a list of helpful interdisciplinary resources.
Books
Books
Dress Codes: How the Laws of Fashion Made History by Call Number: GT575 .F67 2021ISBN: 9781501180095Publication Date: 2021Available online and in print
Fashion and Retail Law 2021: Trends & Developments by Call Number: Online via PLI PlusPublication Date: 2021
European Fashion Law by Call Number: Online via Elgar OnlineISBN: 9781788113021Publication Date: 2019'
A Practical Guide to Fashion Law and Compliance by Call Number: KF3409.C56 C57 2018ISBN: 9781501322891Publication Date: 2018
The Little Book of Fashion Law by Call Number: KF3409.C56 F87 2013ISBN: 9781627221115Publication Date: 2014
Fashion Law: A Guide for Designers, Fashion Executives, and Attorneys by Call Number: KF3086 .F37 2014ISBN: 9781609018955Publication Date: 2d ed., 2014
Journals & Periodicals
Journals & Periodicals
Currently there are few law journals that focus specifically on fashion law. However, a keyword search of any database of law journals shows that this does not mean that no one is writing on these topics. Below are a few journals and periodicals that are specifically devoted to fashion law, but it is well worth broadening your research to other journals as well.
- Cardoza Arts & Entertainment Law JournalAccess via Westlaw
This journal publishes articles related to fashion law and also blogs on related topics. - The Business of FashionThis periodical covers both business and law topics in the fashion world. Coverage in Westlaw 2009-present.
- The Vogue ArchiveAccess via Harvard Key
This database provides access to every issue of Vogue from 1892 to the current month. - The Fashion LawAccess is available on the Harvard Law School campus. Off-campus access is available to current HLS affiliates and controlled by Harvard Key.
News about fashion and the law. The Enterprise Resources Center includes topical deep dives and court filings from selected cases.
Blogs
Fashion Law Blogs
Fashion Law is a fast-moving and interdisciplinary field. One way to try to keep up with the latest developments in this area is to follow relevant blogs. While the blogs below represent some good sources of information, there are many more out there if you are interested in a specific sub-field within fashion law.
- The Fashion Law & Business ReportThis blog from Gibson Dunn is a good resource for current awareness of fashion law. It covers relevant cases, laws, and other legal matters.
- Fashion CounselThe law firm Arent Fox hosts this blog, which covers key legal issues of interest to those in the fashion industry.
- Fashion Law BlogAnother law firm blog, this time from Fox Rothschild, this is a good source for up-to-date analysis of fashion law issues.
- Fashion & Apparel Law BlogThis blog from Sheppard Mullin includes not only matters related to fashion law but also those related to the beauty field.
Interdisciplinary Research
Moving Beyond Legal Research
Even if your project primarily focuses on legal research, you may need or want to look to other subject areas to supplement your research. This is true for many legal research projects, but perhaps even more so for fashion law, which often incorporates within it the topics of design, art, manufacturing, economics, history, and popular culture. No matter how long it has been since you last researched a non-law topic, these sources will help you to get started with the interdisciplinary side of your research.
- Schlesinger Library's Fashion Research GuideThe staff at the Schlesinger Library here on Harvard's campus has created a guide to finding fashion-related materials in their archival collections. These collections focus on several individuals and periods in history and are a great source for historical fashion research.
- Bloomsbury Fashion CentralThis database combines a number of ebooks, encyclopedias, reference works, and images in a fully searchable database. Tip: Check out the advanced search feature to better limit your results; it has several helpful features.
- Europeana FashionThis specialized portal within the larger Europeana site centers on fashion resources. While most of the resources are images, there is other content, including a fashion-focused blog.
- Fashion Plate CollectionUniversity of Washington has digitized their collection of historic fashion plates and now offers them in a searchable database.
- All Sewn Up: Millinery, Dressmaking, Clothing and CostumeUniversity of Wisconsin has digitized a wide range of fashion and dressmaking publications from the first part of the 1900's. You can browse the materials or search the full-text documents.
- New York Times Fashion NewsAll of the New York Times' coverage of fashion and apparel news on a variety of topics.
- Victoria & Albert Museum Fashion PortalThe Victoria & Albert Museum offers a wealth of information about its extensive fashion and textile collection as well as its past exhibits on its fashion portal.
- Vintage FashionThis YouTube collection from British Pathe includes a wide range of fashion-related videos.
Online Exhibit- What (Not) to Wear: Fashion and the Law
What (Not) to Wear: Fashion and the Law was a 2016 exhibit at the Harvard Law School Library.
Getting Help
Contact Us!
Ask Us! Submit a question or search our knowledge base.
Chat with us! Chat with a librarian (HLS only)
Email: research@law.harvard.edu
Contact Historical & Special Collections at specialc@law.harvard.edu
Meet with Us Schedule an online consult with a Librarian
Hours Library Hours
Classes View Training Calendar or Request an Insta-Class