Anthropology Plus provides worldwide indexing of journal articles, reports, commentaries, edited works, and obituaries in the fields of social, cultural, physical, biological, and linguistic anthropology, ethnology, archaeology, folklore, material culture, and interdisciplinary studies.
AnthroSource contains full-text of journals and newsletters published by the American Anthropological Association.
Anthropology Online brings together a wide range of written ethnographies, field notes, seminal texts, memoirs, and contemporary studies, covering human behavior.
Ethnographic Video Online contains classic and contemporary documentaries, with unpublished footage from anthropologists, ethnographers, indigenous media productions, and field and linter notes, biographies, and full-text materials.
Psychology
PsycINFO is the best database for psychology research. It indexes and provides abstracts for the professional and academic literature in psychology and related disciplines (psychiatry, education, linguistics, neurosciences, etc.) and is produced by the American Psychological Association.
PsycTESTS is a research database that provides access to psychological tests, measures, scales, surveys, and other assessments as well as descriptive information about the test and its development and administration.
Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HaPI) is a comprehensive bibliographic database providing information about behavior measurement instruments.
Government, History, and International Relations
Government
CQ Press Library - Resources on American government, current affairs, history, politics, public policy and data analysis.
Proquest Congressional - Information about members of Congress, legislative activities, and publications of Congress.
HeinOnline - Fully searchable historical and government documents, and law-related periodicals.
History
America: History and Life - Best bet for research on the history of the United Sates and Canada from prehistory to present.
Historical Abstracts - Leading reference guide for the history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding USA and Canada).
International Relations
Proquest Politics Collection - Searches a combined collection of the best databases for international relations research, including PAIS International, Worldwide Political Science Abstracts, and Political Science Database.
Sociological Abstracts - International literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
Sociology Database - Provides access to the international literature in Sociology.
Public Health
Global Health - Covers aspects of public health at international and community levels, and material from other biomedical and life science fields.
Web of Science - Indexes core journal articles, conference proceedings, data sets, and other resources in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.
