Begin Your Research with Online Encyclopedias
Instead of beginning with broad Google search, or relying on a Wikipedia entry to get an overview on your topic, start your research at one of the licensed online encyclopedias brought to you by the Harvard Library. The entries in these online sources are written by acknowledged experts, and provide trusted authoritative information written by and for scholars in the field.
- Grove Dictionary of Art Online
- Encyclopedia of Aesthetics
- Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy
- Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory and Criticism
- International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences
- Provides knowledge across the wide range of behavioral and social sciences fields. Entries discuss history, current trends and future directions.Includes sections on planning and urban studies issues.
Search for Books and More in HOLLIS
- Search for books, many journal articles formerly available only in databases, journals, images, maps, manuscript and archival materials, videos, music and open access
- Looking for articles in design journals? See article search options, below.
Search for Articles
For Additional Scholarly Articles
Find Images
- HOLLIS ImagesHOLLIS Images is the Harvard Library's dedicated image catalog. It includes content from archives, museums, libraries, and other collections throughout Harvard University. Access to the catalog is open to the general public. Some images are restricted to the Harvard community; HarvardKey login required for access to restricted images.
- ARTstor (HarvardKey Required)Over 1 million images of art and architecture
Keeping track of sources: Citations and Academic Writing
Chicago: This is the citation style most commonly requested by faculty at the GSD for the formatting of cited references in student papers. This guide includes manuscript preparation guidelines, information on style and usage, and detailed explanation of the two Chicago documentation styles: Notes and Bibliography, and Author-Date reference. Please check with your faculty member on the preferred form.
Chicago Manual of Style (Harvard ID and PIN required): full-text online version of the 16th edition, including Q & A, online tools, and a Chicago Style Citation Quick Guide.
Harvard Guide to Using Sources
Essential guide to using sources in academic writing, with detailed information on how to correctly integrate sources in your writing.
Research Tools
- Lean Library a Browser plug-in for quick access to full text.
- Citation tools to save and organize your research.