Find on a Map
Search the Map
Find by Call Number
Search HOLLIS
Start by searching HOLLIS to find the call number. HLSL has two main call number systems, Library of Congress (LC) and Moody.
In addition to the call number, be sure to note the Library, Collection, Status and Publication Date. Some material is stored offsite or shelved elsewhere in the Library. See the exceptions listed below.
- HOLLIS Library CatalogHOLLIS is the catalog to all library materials at Harvard and thus a great central place to start your search. Use HOLLIS to find books, articles, databases, print and online journals, finding aids for archival materials, visual materials, and more.
Find by LC Call Number
Use this table to find the building and floor number for most Law School items with Library of Congress call numbers (e.g. KNS540 .F53 2011)
| Call Number | Subject/Region or Country | Langdell Floor |
|---|---|---|
| A–H | Non-Law | 4 |
| J | Political Science, Int'l Law & Relations | 4 |
|
K1–48 |
Recent Law Reviews & Journals | 4 |
|
K50-9999 |
Jurisprudence, Comp., Int Trade,Human Rights | 4 |
| KB-KBP | Religious Law | 4 |
| KD-KDK | England, Scotland, Wales, Ireland | 4 |
| KDZ | America, North America | 4 |
| KE–KEY | Canada | 4 |
| KF-KFZ | U.S. Federal, State & Territorial Law | 4 |
| KGA-KGZ | Central America, the West Indies, the Caribbean | 1N |
| KHA-KHW | South America | 1N |
| KJ-KJE | Roman Law, Europe (Regional & Comparative) | 1N |
| KJG-KKH | Europe: Albania through Italy | 1N |
| KKH-KKZ | Europe: Italy through Yugoslavia | B |
| KL-KLW | Eurasia: Regional and Russia through Uzbekistan | B |
| KM-KMY | Asia: Regional, Middle East, Armenia through Yemen | B |
| KN-KPW | Asia: South & East Asia: Afghanistan through Vietnam | B |
| KQ-KTK | Africa:Regional, Algeria through Zimbabwe | B |
| KU-KWC | Australia, New Zealand, Pacific & Antarctica | B |
| KZ-KZD | Law of Nations (International Law) | B |
| L-Z | Non-Law | B |
About our call number systems
Most material on-site at the Harvard Law School Library uses the Library of Congress call number system.
Library of Congress Call Numbers
Library of Congress call numbers indicate the subject, author and publication year of a work
Example:
KNS540 .F53 2011
K=Law KNS=Law of India 540=Family Law .F53= Author 2011=publication year
Other call number systems
You might see two other call number systems in HOLLIS, the Moody System (e.g. FRA 800, ROMAN 918) and the Olivart System (e.g. 76g 1234). Most material with these call numbers is in off-site storage or Historical & Special Collections.
Moody Call Numbers
Older foreign, comparative and religious law materials may use the Moody call number system.
Moody country call numbers indicate the jurisdiction, the form, subject and author of a work
Example:
Raymond Barraine, Droit Constitutionnel et Institutions Politique (1954)
FRA 962 BAR
FRA = France 900 = Treatises 62= Constitutional Law BAR = Author's last name, abbreviated
Moody subject call numbers indicate the major subject, form, more specific subject and author of a work
Example:
Bruce W. Frier, Landlords & Tenants in Imperial Rome (1980)
ROMAN 918 FRI
ROMAN = Roman Law 900 = Treatises 18= Constitutional Law FRI= Author's last name, abbreviated
Moody Subject Call Numbers include MOSLEM, ANCIENT, CANON, COMP and ROMAN
These materials are generally not in the open stacks. Please contact Reference for help locating these materials.
Moody materials are no longer in the open stacks. Most are in offsite storage or in Historical & Special Collections. You can still use the Moody system to find materials in HOLLIS.
Shelving Exceptions
Shelving Exceptions
Collection Locators
A collection listed before the call number in HOLLIS indicates that the book isn't on our regular shelves.
| Collection | What is this? | Where is it? |
|---|---|---|
| Harvard Depository | Offsite storage | Request via HOLLIS |
|
Islamic Ref/Moslem |
Islamic Law & Reference | Langdell 1N |
| Mic | Storage | Request at Circulation. |
| Reserve | Course and permanent reserve. | Langdell 2. Ask at Circulation |
| Ref/Ref Desk | Ref Desk/Reference | Langdell 3S |
| Study | Study Guide Collection | Langdell. Ask at Circulation |
|
Art, MSS, Red Set, Rare, Special Collections Reference |
Historical and Special Collections |
Root Room, Langdell 4S Access by appointment specialc@law.harvard.edu |
Publication Dates
Pay attention to publication dates! Items in HOLLIS won't always have a Historical and Special Collections collection locator. You'll need to know your dates too!
Harvard Law School's Historical and Special Collections holds:
- all of the Library’s pre-1851 holdings
- most pre-1877 American imprints
- many Anglo-American legal materials to 1900
- international law to 1911
- Russian and Soviet law to 1954
- Chinese law to 1960
Many other items are split by date. Check the HOLLIS record to see if older items are at the Harvard Depository.
Find a Subject or Region
Browse by LC Subject and Region
| Subject | Langdell Floor |
|---|---|
| Recent Law Journals | 2N |
| Law in General, Comparative and Uniform Law, Jurisprudence | 4 |
| Religious Law in General, Comparative Religious Law | 4 |
| Jewish Law | 4 |
| Islamic Law | 4 |
| Islamic Reference | 1N |
| History of Canon Law | 4 |
| Law of the Roman Catholic Church, The Holy See | 4 |
| Region | Langdell Floor |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom & Ireland | 4 |
| North America (Americas & N. America, Canada, U.S.) | 4 |
| Latin America, Central America, West Indies, Caribbean | 1N |
| South America | 1N |
| Europe | 1N |
| Europe (Cont.) | B |
| Eurasia | B |
| Asia | B |
| Africa | B |
| Pacific Area and Antarctica | B |
Browse Countries A-D
Countries A-D
| Country | Floor | LC Call No. |
|---|---|---|
| Afghanistan (AFG) | B | KNF1-99 |
| Albania (ALB) | 1N | KJG 0-4999 |
| Algeria (ALG) | B | KQG 0-4999 |
| American Samoa (US/AS) | B | KVH |
| Andorra (AND) | 1N | KJH 0-499 |
| Angola (ANG) | B | KQH 0-4990 |
| Anguilla (BWI/LI/A) | 1N | KGJ 7000-7499 |
| Antigua and Barbuda (ANT) | 1N | KGK 0-499 |
| Argentina (ARG) | 1N | KHA |
| Armenia (Republic) (ARM) | 1N | KMF 0-489 |
| Aruba (NET/AR) | 1N | KGK 1000-1499 |
| Australia (AU) | B | KU-KUN |
| Austria (AUS) | 1N | KJJ 0-4999 |
| Austro-Hungarian Monarchy (AUST) | 1N | KJJ 0-4999 |
| Azerbaijan (AZE) | 1N | KLE 0-490 |
| Bahamas (BA) | 1N | KGL 0-499 |
| Bahrain (BAH) | 1N | KMF 1000-1490 |
| Bangladesh (BAN) | B | KNG 0-4990 |
| Barbados (BAR) | 1N | KGL 1000-1499 |
| Belarus (BE) | B | KLF 0-490 |
| Belgium (BEL) | 1N | KJK 0-4999 |
| Belize (BRH) | 1N | KGA 0-9000 |
| Benin (BEN) | B | KQJ 0- 490 |
| Bermuda Islands (BER) | 4 | KDZ 2000-2499 |
| Bhutan (BHU) | B | KNH 0-490 |
| Bolivia (BOL) | 1N | KHC 0-8200 |
| Bosnia and Hercegovina (to 1991) (BOS) | B | KKZ 5000-5099 |
| Bosnia and Hercegovina (BOS) | 1N | KJK8001-8699 |
| Botswana (BOT) | B | KQK 0-490 |
| Brazil (BRA) | 1N | KHD |
| British Virgin Islands (BWI/LI/V) | 1N | KGL 4000-4499 |
| Brunei (BRU) | B | KNK 0-490 |
| Bulgaria (BUL) | 1N | KJM 0-4999 |
| Burkina Faso (BURK) | B | KQT 0-490 |
| Burma (BUR) | B | KNL 0-4990 |
| Burundi (BURU) | B | KQV 0-490 |
| Byzantine Empire (ROMAN) | 1N | KJA 1350-1556 |
| Cambodia (CA) | B | KNM 0-4990 |
| Cameroon (CAM) | B | KQW 0-8020 |
| Canada (CAN) | 4 | KE |
| Canon law (CANON) | 4 | KBR-KBU |
| Cape Verde (CAV) | B | KQX 0-490 |
| Cayman Islands (BWI/C) | 1N | KGM 0-499 |
| Central African Republic (CEN) | B | KRB 0-490 |
| Chad (CHA) | B | KRC 0-490 |
| Chile (CHI) | 1N | KHF |
| China (People's Republic: 1949-) (CHIN-PR) | B | KNQ 0-9598 |
| China (Republic : 1949- ). Taiwan (CHIN) | 1N | KNP 0-490 |
| Colombia (COL) | 1N | KHH |
| Comoros (COM) | B | KRE 0-490 |
| Congo (Brazzaville) (CON-R) | B | KRG 0-490 |
| Congo (Democratic Republic) (CON) | B | KTX 0-4990 |
| Cook Islands (NEZ/C) | B | KVL 0-489 |
| Costa Rica (COS) | 1N | KGB 0-9000 |
| Côte d'Ivoire (IVO) | B | KSH 0-4999 |
| Croatia (to 1991) (CRO) | B | KKZ 5200- 5299 |
| Croatia (CRO) | 1N | KJM7001-7505 |
| Cuba (CUB) | 1N | KGN 0-9800 |
| Cyprus (CYP) | 1N | KJN 0-499 |
| Cyprus (Turkish republic of northern Cyprus, 1983- ) (CYP-N) | 1N | KJN 0-499 |
| Czech Republic (CZE) | 1N | KJP 5400-5999 |
| Czechoslovakia (CZE) | 1N | KJP 0-4999 |
| Denmark (DEN) | 1N | KJR 0-4999 |
| Djibouti (DJI) | B | KRK 0-490 |
| Dniester Moldovan Republic (MOL-D) | 1N | KLM 293.5 .D58 |
| Dominica (DO) | 1N | KGP 2000-2499 |
| Dominican Republic (DOM) | 1N | KGQ |
Browse Countries E-K
Countries E-K
| Country | Floor | LC Call No. |
|---|---|---|
| East Timor (TIM) | B | KNW 5001-5499 |
| Ecuador (ECU) | 1N | KHK |
| Egypt (EGY) | B | KRM 1-4990 |
| El Salvador (SAL) | 1N | KGC |
| Equatorial Guinea (EQU) | B | KSE 0-490 |
| Eritrea (ERI) | B | KRN 0-499 |
| Estonia (EST) | 1N | KJS 0-4890 |
| Ethiopia (ETH) | B | KRP 0-4990 |
| Falkland Islands (FAL) | 1N | KHL 0-9000 |
| Fiji (FIJ) | B | KVN 0-490 |
| Finland (FIN) | 1N | KJT 0-4999 |
| France (FRA) | 1N | KJV |
| French Equatorial Africa (FRE) | B | KRR 0-499 |
| French Guiana (FRA/FRE) | 1N | KHM 0-9000 |
| French Indochina (IN-F) | B | KNV 0-489 |
| French Polynesia (FRA/POL) | B | KVP 0-100 |
| French West Africa (FREN) | B | KRS 0-499 |
| Gabon (GAB) | B | KRU 0-490 |
| Gambia (GAM) | B | KRV 0-489 |
| Georgia(Republic) (GEO) | B | KLH 0-490 |
| Germany (GER) | 1N | KK-KKC |
| Ghana (GHA) | B | KRX 0-4990 |
| Gibraltar (GIB) | B | KRY 0-499 |
| Great Britain (UK) | 4 | KD |
| Greece (GRE) | 1N | KKE 0-4999 |
| Greenland (DEN/G) | 4 | KDZ 3000-3499 |
| Grenada (GREN) | 1N | KGR4000-4499 |
| Guadeloupe (FRA/GUA) | 1N | KGR 5000-5499 |
| Guam (US/GU) | B | KVQ |
| Guatemala (GUA) | 1N | KGD |
| Guinea (GUI) | B | KSA 0-490 |
| Guinea-Bissau (GUIB) | B | KSC 0-490 |
| Guyana (BRG) | 1N | KHN 0-9000 |
| Haiti (HAI) | 1N | KGS 0-900 |
| Holy Roman Empire (storage) (GER/HRE) | 1N | KK 290-378 |
| Honduras (HON) | 1N | KGE |
| Hong Kong (China) (HONG) | B | KNR 0-4890 |
| Hungary (HUN) | 1N | KKF 0-4999 |
| Iceland (ICE) | 1N | KKG 0-499 |
| India (IN) | B | KNS-KNU |
| Indonesia (IND) | B | KNW 0-4990 |
| Iran (IR) | B | KMH 0-4990 |
| Iraq (IRA) | B | KMJ 0-4990 |
| Ireland (IRE) | 4 | KDK 21-1950 |
| Islamic law (MOSLEM) | 4 | KBP |
| Israel (ISR) | B | KMK 0-4990 |
| Italy (ITA) | 1N and B | KKH 0-4999 |
| Jamaica (JAM) | 1N | KGT 0-499 |
| Japan (JAPAN) | B | KNX-KNY |
| Jordan (JOR) | B | KMM 0-490 |
| Kazakhstan (KAZ) | B | KLR 0-490 |
| Kenya (KNY) | B | KSK 0-4990 |
| Kiribati (KIR) | B | KVR 0-490 |
| Korea (North) (KOR-DR) | B | KPC 0-4990 |
| Korea (South) (KOR) | B | KPA 0-4990 |
| Kosovo (Republic) (KOS) | B | KKH 9901-9999.5 |
| Kuwait (KUW) | B | KMN 0-499 |
| Kyrgyzstan (KYR) | B | KLS 0-490 |
Browse Countries L-Q
Countries L-Q
| Country | Floor | LC Call No. |
|---|---|---|
| Laos (LAO) | B | KPE 0-4990 |
| Latvia (LAT) | B | KKI 0-4890 |
| Lebanon (LEB) | B | KMP 0-495 |
| Lesotho (LES) | B | KSL 0-490 |
| Liberia (LI) | B | KSN 0-490 |
| Libya (LIB) | B | KSP 0-4990 |
| Liechtenstein (LIE) | B | KKJ 0-499 |
| Lithuania (LIT) | B | KKJ 5000-9890 |
| Luxembourg (LUX) | B | KKK 0-499 |
| Macau (China : Special Administrative Region) (CHIN-PR/MA) | B | KNQ 9401-9499 |
| Macedonia (to 1991) (MAC) | B | KKZ 5400-5499 |
| Macedonia (Republic) (MAC) | B | KKK 501-1000 |
| Madagascar (M) | B | KSR 0-490 |
| Madeira Islands (POR/MAD) | B | KKQ 2935 .M33 |
| Malawi (MAL) | B | KSS 0-490 |
| Malaysia (MALA) | B | KPG-KPH |
| Maldives (MALD) | B | KPH 5000-5490 |
| Mali (MALI) | B | KST 0-490 |
| Malta (MALT) | B | KKK 1000-1499 |
| Marshall Islands (MAR) | B | KVS 0-490 |
| Martinique (FRA/MART) | 1N | KGT 1000-1499 |
| Mauritania (MAU) | B | KSU 0-490 |
| Mauritius (MAUR) | B | KSV 0-490 |
| Mayotte (FRA/MAY) | B | KSV 5000-5490 |
| Mexico (MEX) | 1N | KGF |
| Micronesia (Federated States) (MICR) | B | KVS 500-990 |
| Moldova (MOL) | B | KLM 0-490 |
| Monaco (MO) | B | KKL 0-499 |
| Mongolia (MON) | B | KPJ 0-490 |
| Montenegro (to 1991) (MONT) | B | KKZ 5500-5599 |
| Montenegro (MONT) | B | KKL1001-1505 |
| Montserrat (BWI/LI/M) | 1N | KGT 2000-2499 |
| Morocco (MOR) | B | KSW 1-4990 |
| Mozambique (MOZ) | B | KSX 0-4990 |
| Myanmar | B | KNL 0-4990 |
| Namibia (NAM) | B | KSY 0-4989 |
| Nauru (NAU) | B | KVU 0-499 |
| Nepal (N) | B | KPK 0-490 |
| Netherlands (NET) | B | KKM 0-4999 |
| Netherlands Antilles (NET/ANT) | 1N | KGR 1000-1499 |
| New Caledonia (FRA/NE) | B | KVW 0-490 |
| New Zealand (NEZ) | B | KUQ 0-4990 |
| Nicaragua (NIC) | 1N | KGG |
| Niger (NIG) | B | KSZ 0-490 |
| Nigeria (NIGE) | B | KTA 0-9150 |
| Niue (NEZ/N) | B | KWA 0-489 |
| Northern Ireland (UK/NI) | 4 | KDE 21-580 |
| Norway (NOR) | B | KKN 0-4999 |
| Oman (OMA) | B | KMQ 0-490 |
| Pakistan (PAK) | B | KPL 0-4990 |
| Palau (PAL) | B | KWG 0-490 |
| Palestinian National Authority (PALE) | B | KMM 500-989 |
| Panama (PAN) | 1N | KGH 0-8000 |
| Papua New Guinea (PAP) | B | KWH 0-490 |
| Paraguay (PAR) | 1N | KHP |
| Peru (PERU) | 1N | KHQ |
| Philippines (PHI) | B | KPM 0-4999 |
| Pitcairn Island (NEZ/P) | B | KWL 0-499 |
| Poland (POL) | B | KKP 0-4999 |
| Portugal (POR) | B | KKQ 0-4999 |
| Puerto Rico (US/PR) | 1N | KGV 0-8200 |
| Qatar (QAT) | B | KMS 0-490 |
Browse Countries R-Z
Countries R-Z
| Country | Floor | LC Call No. |
|---|---|---|
| Réunion (FRA/REU) | B | KTC 0-499 |
| Roman law (ROMAN) | 1N | KJA 2-3660 |
| Romania (RUM) | B | KKR 0-4999 |
| Rome [Roman Empire] (ROMAN ) | 1N | KJA |
| Russia (Federation) (RUSS) | B | KLB |
| Russia [pre-1917 Empire] (RUS) | B | KLA |
| Rwanda (RWA) | B | KTD 0-490 |
| Saint Helena (BWA/SA) | B | KTE 0-490 |
| Saint Kitts and Nevis (STK) | 1N | KGW 2000-2499 |
| Saint Lucia (STL) | 1N | KGW 3000-3499 |
| Saint Pierre and Miquelon (FRA/SAP) | Lang 4 | KDZ 4000-4499 |
| Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (STV) | 1N | KGW 5000-5499 |
| Samoa (SAM) | B | KWW 0-490 |
| San Marino (SAN) | B | KKS 0-499 |
| Sao Tome and Principe (SAO) | B | KTF 0-490 |
| Saudi Arabia (SAU) | B | KMT 0-4990 |
| Scotland (UK/SC) | Lang 4 | KDC 51-990 |
| Senegal (SEN) | B | KTG 0-4990 |
| Serbia (to 1991) (SER) | B | KKZ 5700-5799 |
| Serbia (SER) | B | KKS 1001-1505 |
| Serbia and Montenegro (State Union) (SER) | B | KKS 3001-3499 |
| Seychelles (SEY) | B | KTH 0-490 |
| Sierra Leone (SIE) | B | KTJ 0-490 |
| Singapore (SIN) | B | KPP 0-499 |
| Slovakia (SLOK) | B | KJQ 0-499 |
| Slovenia (to 1991) (SLON) | B | KKZ 6201-6299 |
| Slovenia (SLON) | B | KKS 6001-6505 |
| Solomon Islands (SOL) | B | KWL 2000-2490 |
| Somalia (SOM) | B | KTK 0-490 |
| South Africa (SOU) | B | KTL 0-9560 |
| South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands (SOUG) | 1N | KHR 0-5999 |
| Soviet Union (USSR) | B | KLA |
| Spain (SPA) | B | KKT 0-4999 |
| Sri Lanka (SRI) | B | KPS 0-4990 |
| Sudan (SUD) | B | KTQ 0-4990 |
| Suriname (SUR) | 1N | KHS 0-9800 |
| Swaziland (SWA) | B | KTR 0-490 |
| Sweden (SWE) | B | KKV |
| Switzerland (SWI) | B | KKW 0-4999 |
| Syria (SYR) | B | KMU 0-490 |
| Tajikistan (TAJ) | B | KLT 0-490 |
| Tanzania (TAN) | B | KTT 0-9910 |
| Thailand (THA) | B | KPT 0-4990 |
| Togo (TOGO) | B | KTU 0-490 |
| Tokelau (NEZ/T) | B | KUQ 2315 .T65 |
| Tonga (TON) | B | KWP 0-490 |
| Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) | 1N | KGX 0-499 |
| Tunisia (TUN) | B | KTV 0-4990 |
| Turkey (TUR) | B | KKX 0-4999 |
| Turkmenistan (TURK) | B | KLV 0-490 |
| Turks and Caicos Islands (BWI/TU) | 1N | KGY 0-499 |
| Tuvalu (TUV) | B | KWQ 0-490 |
| Uganda (UGA) | B | KTW 0-490 |
| Ukraine (UKR) | B | KKY 0-4994 |
| United Arab Emirates (UAE) | B | KMV 0-9870 |
| United States (US) | Lang 4 | KF |
| Uruguay (URU) | 1N | KHU |
| Uzbekistan (UZB) | B | KLW 0-490 |
| Vanuatu (VAN) | B | KWR 0-490 |
| Vatican City (VA) | Lang 4 | KBU 4064-4074 |
| Venezuela (VEN) | 1N | KHW |
| Vietnam (VIE) | B | KPV 0-8094.2 |
| Virgin Islands of the United States (US/VI) | 1N | KGZ 0-499 |
| Wallis and Futuna Islands (FRA/W) | B | KWT 2000-2490 |
| West Africa (WES) | B | KQC 121 |
| Yemen (Republic) (YEM) | B | KMX 1-1526 |
| Yugoslavia (YUG) | B | KKZ 0-4999 |
| Zambia (ZAM) | B | KTY 0-490 |
| Zimbabwe (ZIM) | B | KTZ 0-490 |
Getting Help
Contact Us!
Ask Us! Submit a question or search our knowledge base.
Chat with us! Chat with a librarian (HLS only)
Email: research@law.harvard.edu
Contact Historical & Special Collections at specialc@law.harvard.edu
Meet with Us Schedule an online consult with a Librarian
Hours Library Hours
Classes View Training Calendar or Request an Insta-Class