Finding Periodical Articles and Book Reviews on South and Southeast Asia

This guide is intended to help Harvard students and faculty find periodical articles on Asian studies. The HOLLIS Catalog does not include periodical articles. Articles are found via periodical indexes. This guide lists electronic and print periodical indexes on South and Southeast Asia. The index of first resort for Asian studies is usually Bibliography of Asian studies, below. Many other indexes, some print and some electronic, which are more specialized, include book reviews, and/or cover the earlier literature are listed under the other tabs of this guide. To find local periodical indexes not in this list, use the HOLLIS Catalog: "Indian periodicals indexes", "India Indexes Periodicals." Online resources are available through Harvard Library (Harvard ID and PIN required) unless otherwise indicated.

Bibliography of Asian studies (1941- ) covers English-language books (published before 1992 only), essays in books, and periodical articles. No book reviews. In 1956, coverage was extended from East and Southeast Asia to include Central and South Asia and the Philippines. The online version starts in 1971. Issued separately in print (1969-91) and as special number of the Journal of Asian Studies (1966-69) which is available in JSTOR. A cumulated version for 1941-70 is available. For earlier coverage see Bulletin of Far Eastern bibliography (1936-40).
Cumulated version (1941-1965, 1966-70; subject and author bibliographies):
LOCATION: Harvard-Yenching: Ref (W) DS5.A87 1970x
LOCATION: Harvard-Yenching: Ref (W) D5.A87 1969x
LOCATION: Widener: RR 3910.10
LOCATION: Widener: RR 3910.11