Search Google Scholar
Law Reviews and Law Journals
Password accounts for Westlaw and Lexis are limited to law affiliates (students, faculty, and staff), but the Law Library has a free public terminal for Westlaw located very close to the reference desk. In addition, all Harvard students have access to the academic version of Lexis Nexis, i.e. Lexis Nexis Academic.
See the Tip Sheet on Searching For Articles.
- Full Text Law Reviews and Journals
This link opens in a new window
- Law Reviews and Journals (through Lexis Nexis Academic)
- Social Science Research NetworkNew scholarship including working papers in law. Look within IEL: WTO Law (Topic). Find it by using this path: Legal Scholarship Network > LSN Subject Matter eJournals > International Law & Trade Journals > IEL: WTO Law (Topic). SSRN is freely available on the web, but you may not have access to as many materials if you don't go through the Harvard proxy server version.
- Academic Search Premier (Harvard Login)Multi-disciplinary database that includes citations and abstracts from over 4,700 scholarly publications (journals, magazines and newspapers). Full text is available for more than 3,600 of the publications and is searchable. Over 300 legal and law-related journals are included.
The Three Sisters
Topics for your class will be interdisciplinary in nature, so it's helpful to know about databases that include abstracts or other information on materials that include law but also include related fields, such as the three listed below. I call them the three sisters because at first glance, they all look alike. But, when you look closer, you can see that they have their differences.
- PAIS International (Harvard Login)Named the Big Sister because of the sheer scope of the date and content coverage, as well as variety of languages of materials found therein. Click on the "i" for information on the content coverage.
- Worldwide Political Science AbstractsNamed the Middle Sister because its date coverage is back to 1975, vs. 1936 for PAIS. Click on the "i" for content coverage. Worldwide Political Science Abstracts indexes the international serials literature in political science and its related fields, including international relations, law, and public administration / policy. Abstracts are provided for most citations and links to the full-text are included beginning in 2004 for records with ISSNs.
- International Political Science AbstractsNamed the Little Sister because of the content being mainly journal articles, and date coverage is from 1989 onward, vs. 1975 (WWPSA) and 1936 (PAIS). Click on the "i" for content coverage.
