Choose an Organization Strategy

Why would I do this?

There are numerous ways to organize your archival sources in Zotero. You will need to find the strategy that best matches your research methodology.

"Remember, how you organize your data will have a profound effect on your thinking."

(Galarza, Alex. “Zotero in the Archives.” GradHacker. Accessed December 17, 2013. http://www.gradhacker.org/2011/08/03/zotero-in-the-archives/.)

Organize Using Tags

Instead of filing items into Zotero collections, leave all items in the default "My Library" collection (you can sort by date, title, etc.).

Assign tags to items to filter them according to research theme.

Here is a sample library for a research project on pay equity. 

Organize Using Collections

Using Zotero Collections, organize your research by topic and archival collection consulted. 

Here is a sample structure:

Collection                           Subject of Research                                   e.g. Advertising 

Sub-collection                    Each archival collection consulted               e.g. Jean Wade Rindlaub papers

Sub-sub-collection             Folders consulted                                       e.g. Folder 7.9. Market research

Item                                    Items of note within folders                         e.g. Notes regarding Betty Crocker

Here is how this structure appears in Zotero:

Item Types for Archival Research 

Best practices for using Zotero Item Types for archival materials. 

To cite an archival collection as a whole (e.g. Julia Child papers, 1925-1993), use the Item Type Manuscript as shown below.

To cite items within an archival collection (e.g. letter, Julia Child to Paul Child, 1945), it is best to use the Item Type that most closely resembles the material being cited.

Note: If there is not an acceptable match in the Item Type list, do not use Document (the citation output for Document does not include all of the fields necessary to cite archival material). Revert to Manuscript. 

File Naming 

Best Practice: Start managing your images before you link them to Zotero. 

Decide on a file-naming convention and stick to it. This practice will allow you to use your images even outside of a structure like Zotero. 

Here is a sample naming convention: [LastNameorOrgName]_[CallNo]_[FolderNo]_[ImageNo]

Example 1:          Julia Child Papers            Child_MC660_1.1_001 
Example 2:          NOW Records                  NOW_MC666_2.1_001

Capture Folder Titles 

Never forget what collection your image came from!

Capture the folder title in your image or write the folder title on a slip of paper and capture it in your image.

You can also start each set of images by photographing the outside of the box.