Why Use Them?
Research projects often require you to look close up at a body of research produced by scholars in a particular field.
This research is typically collected, codified, and made 
findable in a tool called a subject database.
Every academic discipline has at least one subject database that's considered the disciplinary gold standard -- a reliable, (relatively) comprehensive, and accurate record of the books that scholars are publishing, and the ideas they're debating and discussing in important and influential journals.
Databases are like lenses: they change what you see and how you see it -- and they offer you easy and efficient ways to bring your questions into sharper focus.
Some Picks For Unit 2
ACADEMIC SEARCH PREMIER (EBSCOHOST) Harvard Key
Why: The advantages of Academic Search Premier are 1) its multidisciplinary; 2) its inclusion of very recent content; 3) its mix of scholarly, news, and magazine content.
Social Science Premium Collection (ProQuest) Harvard Key
Why: This database draws from across the social sciences: politics, sociology, psychology, education, and media studies are among its strengths. And because SSPC is a database of social sciences databases -- nested doll style -- you can zero in on disciplinary-specific conversations pretty easily.
IEEE XPlore Digital Library Harvard Key
Why: This is the flagship platform for discovery and access to scientific and technical content published by the IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) and its publishing partners. AI and its impacts are --obviously-- well represented here.
Google Scholar
Why: GS searches differently from most library databases, including HOLLIS. In addition to searching "metadata" (lots of descriptive info about a book or article, it also searches full-text . This can be an additional advantage when you've got a very narrow topic or are seeking a "nugget" that traditional database searching can't surface easily.
Homeland Security Digital Library Harvard Key
Why: HSDL contains materials relevant to all aspects of U.S. security; AI actually has a specially curated section. This database collects government legislation, reports, and briefings, policy and think tank publications, research produced at the military academies, and more.
PubMed Harvard Key
Why: This is the premier resource for medicine, health, and life sciences research. AI applications in these fields will be well-covered
ERIC (Educational Research Information Center) Harvard Key
Why: A key site for searching all aspects of education, all levels of education, and all topics related to learning an pedagogy.
