CQ Researcher, a part of the CQ Press Library, provides in-depth reports on political, social, and cultural issues. You can browse topics by subject area, for example, Religion, rather than searching by keyword, which you can also do.
ProQuest Congressional contains historic and current congressional information, including CRS Reports (Nonpartisan Congressional Research Service) which provides pro and con positions, overviews, statistics, and analysis.
Oxford Bibliographies Online helps you identify some of the most important and influential scholarship across a variety of academic disciplines.
Use the 'Browse by Subject' to see an alphabetical list of entries within each subject area. The basic search at the top will search all subjects, or use the Advanced Search to create a custom search within one or more subject areas.
Multidisciplinary Databases
Social Sciences Premium Collection is a core resource for research in the social sciences. Provides citations, abstracts, and full-text, along with dissertations, books and book chapters, and association papers.
Academic Search Premier is a good interdisciplinary database of citations, abstracts, and full-text of scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers.
Religion
ATLA Religion Database is the American Theological Library Association database of journal articles and essays in the field of religion.
Law
HeinOnline is one of the best databases for legal journals and law reviews.
Oyez is a freely-accessible multimedia archive of the Supreme Court of the United States.
Newspapers
Nexis Uni has a News search feature, and is best for recent newspaper articles, including international newspapers.
ProQuest Historical Newspapers is best for topics in the news in the 19th and 20th centuries, and includes newspapers like the New York Times, Boston Globe, Los Angeles Times, and Washington Post.
