Research Guides: Medical Education: Databases

Major Databases for Medical Education Research

PubMed with full text
PubMed indexes the vast majority of journals publishing articles on medical education topics. This link takes you through the Harvard proxy server so you will see the Try Harvard Library links to journals we own.

Find it at Harvard
PsycINFO
PsycINFO® is an electronic bibliographic database providing abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences.

PsycINFO indexes and provides abstracts for the professional and academic literature in psychology and related disciplines (psychiatry, education, linguistics, neurosciences, etc.) It indexes over 1800 journals in more than 24 languages annually, as well as books, book chapters, dissertations, reports, etc. Produced by the American Psychological Association.
CINAHL Plus with Full Text (EBSCO)
CINAHL provides indexing for close to 3000 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health.Unique material for nursing and patient care education.

CINAHL Plus with Full Text is a comprehensive source of full text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 560 journals indexed in CINAHL.
Health & Psychosocial Instruments - HAPI (EBSCOhost)
A database designed to help identify measurement tests used in health, psychosocial sciences, organizational behavior, and library and information science; provides source, abstract, and reviewer(s) when applicable.

Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HaPI), produced by Behavioral Measurement Database Services, is a comprehensive bibliographic database providing information about behavior measurement instruments. Information in the database is abstracted from hundreds of leading journals covering health sciences and psychosocial sciences. Additionally, instruments from Industrial/Organizational Behavior and Education are included. Records contained in HaPI provide information on questionnaires, interview schedules, vignettes/scenarios, coding schemes, rating and other scales, checklists, indexes, tests, projective techniques, and more.
EMBASE
International biomedical database hosted in the Netherlands. Some overlap with PubMed but indexes 1,500 journals not included in PubMed. Limited educational content.

EMBASE is a biomedical and pharmacological database containing abstracts and citations from 1974 to the present. The records reflect all current developments in biomedical and drug-related fields. The EMBASE journal collection is international in scope, covering subjects including Drug Research, Pharmacology, Pharmacy, Pharmacoeconomics, Pharmaceutics and Toxicology, Human Medicine (Clinical and Experimental), Basic Biological Research, Health Policy and Management, Public, Occupational and Environmental Health, Substance Dependence and Abuse, Psychiatry, Forensic Science and Biomedical Engineering and Instrumentation

Education Databases

ERIC
1966-present. Provides citation and abstract information from over 750 educational journals and related documents from the Educational Resource Information Center and educational symposium report literature dating back to 1967. In addition, selected full text articles are available for thousands of ERIC digest records. As of April 2025, the number of journals indexed in ERIC has been reduced from approximately 1200 journals to 700 in response to cuts to the Department of Education's budget.

The ERIC Index is a major resource for research in all areas of education. ERIC contains approximately 1,000,000 references and abstracts; it annually indexes articles from over 800 journals as well as 13,000 documents (conference papers, research reports, state, federal, and local education documents, selected books, etc.) Produced by the US Department of Education. Of the approximately 500,000 ERIC documents available on fiche at Gutman Library, about 100,000 are also available online from ERIC.

Education Source (EBSCO)
Developed through the merger of high-quality databases from EBSCO and H.W. Wilson, and including many unique sources not previously available, this database covers scholarly research and information to meet the needs of education students, professionals and policy makers. This massive file offers the world's largest and most complete collection of full-text education journals, and encompasses an international array of English-language periodicals, monographs, yearbooks and more.
Education 3-in-1 Search (EBSCO)
This link leads to a multi-database search of education-related databases that includes Education Source, ERIC, and Academic Search Premier. While this search will have wide coverage, not all material will be education related because of the inclusion of ASP.