Research Guides: Slavic 299: Proseminar: Home

Welcome

This is the library resources guide for the Slavic 299 Proseminar, Fall 2016, with Professor Daria Khitrova.

For a broader look at resources in Slavic studies, please consult the guide Slavic and Eurasian Studies at Harvard.

Also, make sure to check out this Prezi presentation on Top Ten Research Tips for GSAS Students.

LibX Browser Toolbar

LibX is a browser toolbar add-on that allows you to quickly search the HOLLIS Catalogs, the E-Journal list, the E- Resource list, Citation Linker, and Google Scholar, and links to other search tools and library resources. It also add the following functionality to your browser:

Right-click menu: LibX allows you to select text on a web page and right-click for a menu of search options.
Embedded cues: LibX embeds a Harvard shield "cue" Harvard shield icon on search results in Google, Amazon, New York Times Book Reviews, Yahoo! and more that leads you to Harvard's print and licensed e-resources.
AutoLinks: LibX automatically links ISBNs, ISSNs, PubMed IDs and DOIs to Harvard's print and licensed e-resources.

Fundamental Library Resources for Slavic Literary Studies

For a printable version of this list of resources, click here. (Handed out at Nov. 17 session.)

The main online "portal" to the library system is the Harvard Library portal, for the entire system of Harvard's libraries. There is also the site hcl.harvard.edu for the main libraries in the FAS.

Harvard-Specific Search Tools

Bibliographies

Bibliography of Bibliographies

Croucher, Murlin, Slavic studies: a guide to bibliographies, encyclopedias, and handbooks (Wilmington: Scholarly Resources, 1993) 2 v.

Fung Library | Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies | DJK27.Z99 S54 1993x
Widener | RR 3870.5
Widener | Slavic Division

Bibliographies

Numerous general bibliographies on Slavic studies are available which include sections on language and literature, although, with the advent of the Web and electronic databases, fewer have been produced in recent years.

Classic Works

Horecky, Paul L. Basic Russian publications: an annotated bibliography on Russia and the Soviet Union (Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1962) xxvi, 313 p.

Fung Library Slav 600.178
Widener Harvard Depository
Widener Slav 600.178

Horecky, Paul L. East Central Europe: a guide to basic publications (Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1969) xxv, 956 p

Fung Library Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies HB 2013. 20
Widener HB 2013. 205
Widener Harvard Depository [Consult Circ. Desk for HNWBB3]

Horecky, Paul L. Russia and the Soviet Union: a bibliographic guide to Western-language publications (Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1965) xxiv, 473 p.

Fung Library Slav 600.178.5
Widener Harvard Depository
Widener Slav 600.178.5

Horecky, Paul L. Southeastern Europe: a guide to basic publications (Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1969) xxii, 775 p

Fung Library Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies Reference H 209.58.9
Widener Slav 8120. 270
Widener RR3900.2

More recent

Sullivan, Helen F. and Robert H. Burger, Russia and Eastern Europe: a bibliographic guide to English-language publications 1992-1999 (Englewood, CO: Libraries Unlimited, 2001) xiii, 537 p. (Authors state that this bibliography is a continuation in the spirit of Horecky’s work.)

Widener RR3870.1.5

Hollis Classic or Hollis+ subject heading searches

Slavic languages -- Bibliography
Russian (or Czech, or Polish, etc) language -- Bibliography

Slavic literature -- Bibliography
Russian (or Czech, or Polish, etc) literature -- Bibliography

Online bibliographies

American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies (ABSEES) The electronic version covers North American publications from the late 1980s to the present.
http://nrs.harvard.edu/urn-3:hul.eresource:abseesxx

Paper edition from 1967-

Fung Library Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies H269.18.540
Widener RR 3870.6

European Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies = Bibliographie europeene des travaux sur l’ex-URSS et l’Europe de l”Est = Europaische Bibliographie zur Osteuropaforschung (EBSEES)

Online version includes works from 1991-2007
http://ebsees.staatsbibliothek-berlin.de

Paper version from 1975-

Fung Library Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies Harvard Depository DJK 9.Z99
Widener WID-LC DJK 9.Z99 E97x

Russian Academy of Sciences Bibliographies (Includes citations from over 12,500 publications, including journal articles, books, manuscripts, and dissertations. Time period 1980-)
http://nrs.harvard.edu/urn-3:hul.eresource:rasbibli

Slavic Humanities Index

: indexes important and current Slavic humanities periodicals, currently over 180,000 bibliographic citations from more than 180 periodicals in twenty one languages. Coverage generally from about 1994.
http://nrs.harvard.edu/urn-3:hul.eresource:SLHI

[ close ]

National Bibliographies Online

Union and Library Catalogs

(other than HOLLIS)

Online Bibliographic Utilities

WorldCat (First Search) WorldCat is a union (i.e. collective) catalog of records of any type of material (books, periodicals, scores, films, recordings, etc.) cataloged by tens of thousands of member libraries, primarily from libraries in the U.S. and Canada, but extending to many other nations.

http://nrs.harvard.edu/urn-3:hul.eresource:worldcat

Also an open version at http://www.worldcat.org

The European Library and Europeana allow searching across European libraries and digitized cultural heritage collections.

Google Books and the HathiTrust Digital Library allow for full-text searching of books, with full view public domain works. Hathitrust (requires sign-in) includes often much more accurate metadata and the ability to find much more easily different volumes of a single work.

Printed and Microform catalogs

The Slavic Cyrillic Union Catalog of pre-1956 Imprints [microform], compiled by the Catalog Division, Library of Congress (Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1980) 174 microfiches.

Microforms (Lamont) Microfiche W1875

Dictionary Catalog of the Slavonic collection / the New York Public Library (Boston: G.K. Hall, 1974) 44 v.

Widener Ref 650.5

*Continued by

Bibliographic guide to Soviet and East European Studies (New York: G.K. Hall, 1978-1993) Annual 16 v

Widener WID-LC DJK50.Z99 B42x

**Continued by

Bibliographic guide to Slavic, Baltic and Eurasian Studies (New York: G.K. Hall, 1995-1999) Annual 5 v

Widener Wid-LC DJK50.Z99 B42x

***Continued by

G.K. Hall Bibliographic guide to Slavic, Baltic and Eurasian Studies (New York: G.K. Hall, 1999-2003) Annual

Widener Wid-LC DJK50.Z99 B42x

Note, with the exception of the original publication Dictionary Catalog of the Slavonic collection, these publications are basically a print-out of WorldCat holdings. Many, but not all, of the items listed in the original 44-volume set are also available through WorldCat searches.

[ close ]

Online Library Catalogs of Interest

Other Resources of Interest

Encyclopedias and handbooks

The Cambridge Companion to Modern Russian Culture, edited by Nicholas Rzhevsky. (Cambridge; New York: Cambridge University Press, 2012)

Widener WID-LC DK32 .C33 2012
Also available online at: http://nrs.harvard.edu/urn-3:hul.ebookbatch.GEN_batch:CR9781139030359

The Cambridge history of Russian literature, edited by Charles A. Moser (Cambridge; New York: Cambridge University Press, 1992)

Widener WID-LC PG2951 .C36 1992
Also available online at http://nrs.harvard.edu/urn-3:hul.ebookbatch.CAMHI_batch:9780511468308 (Revised ed.)

Kratkaia literaturnaia entsiklopediia, edited by A. A. Surkov (Moskva: Sovetskaia Entsiklopediia, 1962-1978) 9 v.

Ukrainian Res Inst Ref PN41 .K7 1962 v. 1-7
Widener Slav 4063.15 v. 1-9

Handbook of Russian literature, edited by Victor Terras (New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985)

Fung Library Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies Reference PG2940 .H29 1985
Houghton Reading Room f PG2940 .H29 1985 [Original blue cloth.]
Lamont PG2940 .H29 1985
Lamont REFERENCE PG2940 .H29 1985
Widener RR 3408
Widener Slavic Division Widener WID-LC PG2940 .H29 1985

The modern encyclopedia of Russian and Soviet Literature, edited by Harry Weber (Gulf Breeze, FL: Academic International Press, 1977- )

Widener WID-LC PG2940 .M6 v. 1-10 (still being published)

Reference guide to Russian literature, edited by Neil Cornwell (London ; Chicago : Fitzroy Dearborn, c1998.)

Lamont REFERENCE PG2940 .R44 1998
Widener RR 3408.10

The Routledge companion to Russian literature, edited by Neil Cornwell (London ; New York : Routledge, 2001)

Houghton HOU-LC TS PG2951 .R68 2001
Lamont PG2951 .R68 2001
Widener WID-LC PG2951 .R68 2001
Also online at http://nrs.harvard.edu/urn-3:hul.ebook:NLIB_70494

Hollis Classic subject heading searches

Russian (or Czech, or Polish, etc) literature -- Dictionaries (or Encyclopedias)
Russian (or Czech, or Polish, etc) literature -- History and criticism

[ close ]

Full-Text Electronic Resources

Archival Guides

Handout from Nov. 17 session

Handout

Research Contacts

For Slavic reference inquiries:

Please contact Hugh Truslow, Library Liaison for Slavic Languages and Literatures and Librarian for the Davis Center Collection, by e-mail or by phone at (617) 495-4030.

For requests for new materials and inquiries about the Slavic collections:

Please contact Anna Rakityanskaya, Interim Coordinator of the Slavic Division in Widener Library by email, or by phone at (617) 496-4797.