DATABASES, ENCYCLOPEDIAS AND RESEARCH COMPANIONS
Global Nonviolent Action Database (Swarthmore College)
GNAD provides free access to information about hundreds of cases of nonviolent action, from all continents and most countries. You can search by keywords, browse by country or tags, or by geography (including wave campaigns). It also has extensive information on nonviolent action methods.
International Encyclopedia of Revolution and Protest
An authoritative source, authored by scholars, it covers every major revolution that has altered societies or changed the course of history on a local, regional, national, and international scale. It presents major uprisings and protest movements, and the ideas, ideologies and activists that propelled them, chronicles the manner in which they unfolded, traces their roots, goals, tactics, and influence, and evaluates their successes and failures. Each entry includes references and a "further reading" list.
The Cambridge Companion to Civil Disobedience (2021)
An interdisciplinary collection of essays that addresses all aspects of civil disobedience, including its stakes, effectiveness, and measures of success.
NEWSPAPERS
A full-text collection of U.S. and international news sources, keyword searchable. Great for topics that emerged in the news from about 1980 forward.
ProQuest Historical Newspapers
An archive of major U.S. dailies (NYT, Washington Post, LA Times, e.g..), a set of historically important African American newspapers (like the Chicago Defender), and a growing number of international news titles. NOTE: select "historical newspapers" post-search from the left-side filters and use the date limiters when necessary.
World Protest and Reform Movements: Global Perspectives, 1945-1996
Translated and English-language radio and television broadcasts, newspapers, periodicals, government documents, and books providing global reaction to major protest and reform movements. Keyword searchable, and also provides a set of suggested searches from the home page.