Bibliographies and Collections of Censored Works
Typical Subject terms:
Prohibited books India Bibliography
Underground literature Soviet Union Bibliography
Censorship: Banned Books On-Line is a selection of books that have been the objects of censorship or censorship attempts.
Censorship and the Sorbonne; a bibliographical study of books in French censured by the Faculty of Theology of the University of Paris, 1520-1551, by Francis M. Higman. Genève; Droz, 1979, 199 p.
Widener | WID-LC | Z658.F7 H53 x
Contrôle de la presse, de la librairie et du colportage sous le Second Empire, 1852-1870; inventaire des articles F¹⁸ 265 à 293, 552 à 555, 566 à 571 et 2345, by Patrick Laharie. Paris; Archives nationales, 1995, 697 p.
Widener | WID-LC | Z305 .L26 1995 (In-Library Use only)
Dictionnaire de la censure au cinéma; images interdites, by Jean-Luc Douin. Paris: Presses universitaires de France, 1998, 470 p.
Link to HOLLIS record
Widener | Harvard Depository | PN1995.6 .D68 1998
Dictionnaire des livres et journaux interdits; par arrêtés ministériels de 1949 à nos jours, by Bernard Joubert. Paris: Cercle de la librairie, 2007, 1213 p.
Widener | WID-LC | HQ451 .J68 2007
--Annotated list
Les pièces de théâtre soumises à la censure (1800-1830): inventaire des manuscrits des pièces (F18 581 à 668) et des procès-verbaux des censeurs (F21 966 à 995), by Odile Krakovitch. Paris: Archives nationales, 1982, 334 p.
Widener | WID-LC | PN2044.F7 F72 1982 (In-Library Use only)
Livres saisis à Paris entre 1678 et 1701, Anne Sauvy. La Haye, M. Nijhoff, 1972, 430 p.
Widener | B 7280.2 (In-Library Use only)
Literaturlenkung im "Dritten Reich"; eine Bibliographie, by Norbert Hopster, Petra Josting. Hildesheim; NY: G. Olms, 1993-1994. 2 v.
Widener | WID-LC | PT405.Z99 H67 1993x (In-Library Use only)
--Vol. 1 a list of censored works; vol. 2 an annotated bibliography of bibliographies
Die Sozialistengesetze, 1878-1918: eine Dokumentation, ed. by Herbert Birett. Vaduz, Liechtenstein: Topos, 1987, 528 p.
Widener | WID-LC | HX273 .S69 1987x (In-Library Use only)
Verbotene SchriftstellerInnen, 1933-1945: in der Stadtbibliothek Koblenz, by Gudrun Vogts. Koblenz: Stadtbibliothek Koblenz, 1993, 102 p.
Link to HOLLIS record
Widener | Harvard Depository
-- Reproduces the "Schwarzen Liste für Öffentliche Büchereien und gewerbliche Leihbüchereien" found in the Bundesarchiv Koblenz.
Verbrannte Bücher, verfemte Dichter; deutsche Literatur, 1933-1945 unterdrückt und verboten, heute lieferbar, by Margot Wiesner ; herausgegeben vom Börsenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels und der Stadt- und Universitätsbibliothek Frankfurt am Main. Frankfurt am Main; Buchhändler-Vereinigung, 1983, 82 p.
Link to HOLLIS record
Widener | WID-LC | Z1019 .W53 1983
Dictionary of literary and dramatic censorship in Tudor and Stuart England, by Dorothy Auchter. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2001, 403 p.
Widener | WID-LC | PR411 .A93 2001 (In-Library Use only)
--Work by work, with documents and bibliographies in appendices
Ireland. Censorship Board. Register of prohibited publications. Dublin; Stationery Office: Government Publications Sales Office
Link to HOLLIS record
Widener | B 7245.70 (Holdings: 1937, 1946, 1950-1951/53, 1968)
-- Censorship of publications acts, 1929 to 1967.
Index librorum prohibitorum in Europeana
Note “By date” display
Index librorum prohibitorum. Die Indices librorum prohibitorum des sechzehnten Jahrhunderts, by Fr. Heinrich Reusch. Nieuwkoop: B. de Graaf, 1970. 595 p.
Widener | B 7263.5.1
Andover-Harv. Theol | Ref. | Z1020 .I886 1961
--Reprints of Indexes
Index des livres interdits, by directeur, J.M. de Bujanda. Sherbrooke, Québec; Centre d'études de la Renaissance, Editions de l'Université de Sherbrooke; Genève, Suisse; Droz, 1984-2002
-- 1. Index de l'Université de Paris, 1544, 1545, 1547, 1549, 1551, 1556
-- 2. Index de l'Université de Louvain, 1546, 1550, 1558
-- 3. Index de Venise, 1549, Venise et Milan, 1554
-- 4. Index de l'inquisition portugaise, 1547, 1551, 1561, 1564, 1581
-- 5. Index del'Inquisition espagnole, 1551, 1554, 1559
-- 6. Index de l'Inquisition espagnole 1583, 1584
-- 7. Index d'Anvers, 1569, 1570, 1571
-- 8. Index de Rome, 1557, 1559, 1564
-- 9. Index de Rome 1590, 1593, 1596
-- 10. Thesaurus de la littérature interdit au XVIe siècle: auteurs, ouvrages, éditions avec addenda et corrigenda
-- Index librorum prohibitorum, 1600-1966
Link to HOLLIS record
Widener | Harvard Depository | Z1019 .I515 1985
Römische Inquisition und Indexkongregation. Grundlagenforschung 1701-1813, ed. by Hubert Wolf. Paderborn; Ferdinand Schöningh, 2009-2011. 3 v. in 5.
Vol. I. Römische Bücherverbote; Edition der Bandi von Inquisition und Indexkongregation 1701-1813
-- Vol. II. Systematisches Repertorium zur Buchzensur 1701-1813. [1]. Inquisition ; [2]. Indexkongregation
-- Vol. III. Prosopographie von Römischer Inquisition und Indexkongregation 1701-1813. [1]. A-L ; [2]. M-Z
Register 1701-1813
Link to HOLLIS record
Widener WID-LC BX1750 .R66 2009
Römische Inquisition und Indexkongregation. Grundlagenforschung 1814-1917, ed. by Hubert Wolf. Paderborn; Ferdinand Schöningh, 2005.
-- Einleitung 1814-1917 (Includes English version)
-- Vol. I. Römische Bücherverbote; Edition der Bandi von Inquisition und Indexkongregation 1814-1917, by auf der Basis von Vorarbeiten
-- Vol. II. Systematisches Repertorium zur Buchzensur 1814-1917. [1]. Inquisition ; [2]. Indexkongregation
-- Vol. III. Prosopographie von Römischer Inquisition und Indexkongregation 1814-1917. [1]. A-K ; [2]. L-Z
Vol. IV. Register 1814-1917
Link to HOLLIS record
Widener WID-LC BX1751.R66 2005x
Publications proscribed by the government of India. 35 microfilm reels.
CRL (Ctr for Research Libs) | To obtain CRL items, submit an Interlibrary Loan request. HOLLIS number, 010313463, to put on Request form
Included publications listed in:
Publications proscribed by the government of India; a catalogue of the collections in the India Office Library and Records and the Department of Oriental Manuscripts and Printed Books, British Library Reference Division, ed. by Graham Shaw and Mary Lloyd. London: British Library, 1985, 203 p.
Link to HOLLIS record
Widener | WID-LC | Z1019 .P83 1985
Raj and literature: banned Bengali books, by Hiranmoy Bhattacharya. Calcutta: Firma KLM, 1989, 229 p.
Link to HOLLIS record
Widener | Harvard Depository | Z658.I4 B49 1989 Consult Circ. Desk for HWDLW6
-- On the censorship and bibliography of proscribed Bengali books during the British rule in India.
The Radio Liberty Register (RLR) of samizdat material, received in the West from the USSR; ("R" list), by Albert Boiter and Peter Dornan. Munich, Radio Liberty, 1971, 93 leaves
Fung Library | Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies | DK274.Z99 B653 1971 (In-Library Use only)
Libros prohibidos; la vanguardia editorial desde principios del siglo XX hasta la guerra civil, by Sergi Freixes y Jordi Garriga. Barcelona; Viena Arte, 2006. 173 p.
Link to HOLLIS record
Widener | WID-LC | Z1019 .F74 2006