Finding Articles
Finding Articles
To find journal articles, for a first pass you can use the HOLLIS catalog. You'll be reminded to sign in to search all HOLLIS resources; this is because some of the database providers only allow their information to be searched by researchers affiliated with subscribing institutions. You may also want to consult discipline- or subject-specific journal indexes and databases. The first step is to determine which databases or databases to use. Some databases are subject specific and some have general resources. The databases listed below are among those that might be most useful to you. The list below has just a few selected titles, so to find additional databases that Harvard subscribes to, go to the Find Databases and E-Resources page.
ABSEES (American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies): Indexes articles etc., in publications on East-Central Europe and the former Soviet Union published in the United States and Canada.
Academic Search Premier (ASP): Offers magazine, newspaper, and journal articles, often in full-text, on a variety of topics from over 4,500 scholarly publications.
Tip: ABSEES and ASP are part of a group of databases hosted by EBSCO Host, can be searched together with just one search. From the ABSEES or ASP search page, click the
tab at the top of the page. Check the boxes next to the databases you want to search and click Continue.
Search example: Choose ABSEES, and ASP. Search: socialist realism and ukrain*
Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO): A source for theory and research in international affairs.
Declassified Documents Reference System Online: This collection of now-declassified documents comes from Presidential libraries, the C.I.A., the F.B.I. and a host of other U.S. government agencies.
East View Universal Databases: The East View UDBs are a set of full-text journal databases on the subjects of politics, government, and social sciences in the former Soviet republics including Ukrainian periodicals, digital newspaper archives, and election ephemera.
Historical Abstracts: Covers scholarship on the history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada, which are covered in America: History and Life).
JSTOR: Slavic Studies: A full-text database of journals, including among others, the following: Europe-Asia Studies, Soviet Studies, Russian Review, Slavic and East European Journal, and Harvard Ukrainian Studies.
Slavic Humanities Index: Article citations from more than 260 of the most important Slavic humanities periodicals in 21 languages. One-quarter of the titles contain full text.
Ukrainian National Bibliography: Citations to books, magazine and journal articles, and dissertation abstracts published in Ukraine.
Russian Academy of Sciences Bibliographies: Covers material in the humanities and social sciences published in the Commonwealth of Independent States, in Eastern European countries, and elsewhere, including periodicals, books, and manuscripts.
Government and Political Science
ABSEES (American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies)
Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO)
Declassified Documents Reference System Online
East View Universal Databases: The East View UDBs are a set of full-text journal databases on the subjects of politics, government, and social sciences in the former Soviet republics including Ukrainian periodicals, digital newspaper archives, and election ephemera.
International Political Science Abstracts: Provides abstracts of political science articles published in scholarly journals and yearbooks worldwide.
PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service International): Indexes public policy literature, with emphasis on contemporary issues and the making and evaluating of public policy.
PolicyFile: Provides convenient, efficient, online access to public policy research and analysis from think tanks, university research programs, research organizations, and publishers.
WorldWide Political Science Abstracts: Indexes international serials literature in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration/policy.
ABSEES (American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies)
East View Social Sciences and Humanities Periodicals: The East View UDBs are a set of full-text journal databases on the subjects of social sciences and humanities in the former Soviet republics including Ukrainian titles.
Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA): Provides citations with abstracts for journal articles from over 1200 journals in all areas of language and linguistics.
MLA International Bibliography: Offers bibliographic records pertaining to literature, language, linguistics, and folklore.
Slavic Humanities Index: Article citations from more than 260 of the most important Slavic humanities periodicals in 21 languages. One-quarter of the titles contain full text.
Questions? Contact Us!
Schedule a follow-up consultation:
Olha Aleksic, Petro Jacyk Bibliographer for Ukrainian Collections, Americas, Europe and Oceania Division (AEOD) at Widener Library, and Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute Library, 617-496-2458, e-mail