Research Seminar in Japanese History

HOLLIS+

FirstSearch ID Includes WorldCat, Ebooks and numerous other databases.

NDL Search

JAIRO - Japanese Institutional Repositories Online

CiNii Articles ID Japanese academic journal search portal with links to digital contents when available; Refworks compatible.

Zasshi kiji sakuin shūsei dētabēsu 雑誌記事索引集成データベース ID Covers early Meiji to present, citation only. 

Web Oya-Bunko ID Index to the Oya Soichi magazine collection, with many popular titles dating back to the early Meji period. Over 5.8 million entries. 

東洋学文献類目 Bibliography of Oriental Studies Monographs and journal articles on East Asian studies in Chinese, Japanese, Korean, and Western-languages.

Bibliography of Asian Studies ID

JSTOR ID

Project MUSE ID

ProQuest ID Full texts of dissertations and theses.

Google Scholar ID 

Google Books Search (GBS)

National Diet Library Digital Collection  For all digitized contents of NDL collection in all formats.

Japan Center for Asian Historical Records (JACAR) アジア歴史資料センター

青空文庫

EBSCO eBook Collection ID

Project MUSE ID

HathiTrust Digital Library

Ebook and Texts Archive, Internet Archive

Open Library Including 4000 E-Books from Aozora Bunko.

Kikuzo Visual II for Libraries 聞蔵IIビジュアル for Libraries ID 朝日新聞 (1879-present). Includes 「アサヒカメラ」and over 10,000 photos in the early 20th century.

Yomidas Rekishikan 読売新聞 (1874-present) ID Including Daily Yomiuri (1989-present).

Nikkei Telecom 21 日経テレコン21 ID Nihon Keizai shinbun 日本経済新聞 (1876-present) and other three Nikkei papers.

Maisaku 毎日新聞 ID　includes Public Opinion Surveys 1945-2016

新聞記事文庫　神戸大学経済経営研究所によって作成された新聞切抜資料「新聞記事文庫」のデジタル版。明治末から戦前期の新聞記事の画像・全文テキストが収録。

Japan Times (1897-2014) ID

Keijo nippo 京城日報 / Kyŏngsŏng ilbo 경성일보 (1915-1935) ID Online access to full image reproductions in pdf format of an official Japanese-language newspaper from colonial-period Korea. 

Taiwan jihō 臺灣時報 ID
Coverage: 1898-1945
Keyword searching and scanned full text in .pdf format for a Japanese-language journal published by the Japanese colonial government in Taiwan. Search terms may be entered using Chinese or Japanese. Includes the earlier Taiwan Kyōkai kaihō 臺灣協會會報 (note: the texts are in Japanese and the metadata may be searched in Japanese. The website, help files, etc., are in Chinese).

Taiwan nichinichi shinpō 臺灣日日新報 ID
Coverage: 1898-1944
Harvard-Yenching Microfilm FJ-50010 (includes the earlier Taiwan shinpō 臺灣新報)
Including both Japanese (1898.5 - 1944.3) and Chinese (1905.7 - 1911.11) editions. Search terms may be entered using Japanese or Chinese characters. Texts are in .pdf format; citations may be saved or emailed. Continues Taiwan shinpō 臺灣新報 (note: the texts are in Japanese and the metadata may be searched in Japanese. The website, help files, etc., are in Chinese).

NDL リサーチナビ

アジア情報の調べ方案内