Where to Search: Archives in the Catalog
Many, but not all, archival collections at Harvard are listed in these catalogs. Consult an archivist or curator at the collection for help finding uncataloged materials.
- HOLLISHarvard's main library catalog includes listings for many archival collections. Start your search here - try limiting the resource type to "archives/manuscripts".
- HOLLIS for Archival DiscoverySearch finding aids: detailed inventories of archival or manuscript collections. Use this catalog to get ONLY archival collections (not books, journal articles, single manuscripts, etc.)
- HOLLIS ImagesVisual material from Harvard libraries, archives, museums, and other collections at the University.
Women, Gender, and Music at the Schlesinger Library
The Schlesinger Library on the History of Women in America is a prime resource for archival and special collections related to women in music.
This guide to musicians represented in the Schlesinger's collections will help you locate archival materials (personal papers of musicians and musical groups, and records of music-related groups, activitst organizations, etc.), magazines, and newsletters related to music at the library. Use it as a starting point for your archival research!
During the spring 2019 semester, the Schlesinger Library buiilding is closed for renovations. But, our collections are available to researchers in our temporary reading room in Fay House, Radcliffe Yard. All our collections are stored off-site, and researchers need to make an appointment to come in to use the reading room.
Click here for detailed information on planning a visit to the library--how to make an appointment, how to request archival or published materials in advance of your visit, etc.
We welcome Women in Music students to the library this spring. When you are ready to get started with your research, please reach out and Ask a Schlesinger Librarian!
Requesting Materials from Special Collections
Many of Harvard's special collections use an online request system called HOLLIS Special Request; after filling out a quick registration form, you can:
- submit requests in advance of a visit or while at the library
- track the status of each request
- access detailed information about past requests
See How to Use Harvard Library's Special Collections and Archives for more information, or register for a HOLLIS Special Request Account.
N.B. Schlesinger Library does not use HOLLIS Special Request at present.
Care and Handling of Special Collections
Follow these handy guidelines to help preserve Harvard's rare materials for the future.
Photography in Special Collections
Many of Harvard's collections allow photography - without flash - of materials for personal research use.
If in doubt, if a document is particularly fragile, or if you need a better-quality image, please ask a library staff member for help.