Drug and Pharmacology Resources

Micromedex (HARVARD LOGIN) is the "gold standard" for drug information. In-depth detailed monographs, drug consults addressing clinical issues, toxicology and teratology information are among its many strengths. An excellent source for foreign drug information, toxicology, clinical pharmacy consults. Available for mobile download. Search functionality includes:

• Drug Interactions
• IV Compatibility
• Drug Identification by Imprint Code
• Drug Comparison
• Neonatal and Pediatric Drug Monographs
• RED BOOK

Natural Medicines (HARVARD LOGIN) is the most authoritative resource available on dietary supplements, natural medicines, and complementary alternative and integrative therapies.  Includes over 1400 natural medicine monographs and evidence-based ratings for nearly 200,000 commercial brand products. Search functionality includes:

• Interaction checker
• Effectiveness checker
• Nutrient Depletion
• Pregnancy & Lactation warnings
• Adverse Effects

Harvard Full-Text Subscription Databases

• EMBASE   (Harvard Login) EMBASE has much more detailed indexing of drug related topics than PubMed. Features include a special Drug Search interface with pull down menus of subheadings. Subheadings offer choices of 47 routes of drug administration as well as "drug comparison", "drug dosage" and "adverse drug reaction".
• Dynamed (Harvard Login) offers a wealth of drug dosing calculators and nomograms.
• PubMed contains over 30 million biomedical citations.

Freely Available Databases

• Drug Information Portal provides users a gateway to selected drug information from the U.S. National Library of Medicine and other key U.S. Government agencies.
• U.S. Food and Drug Administration Drug Databases, including:
  • Medication Guides Search
  • National Drug Code Directory Search
  • Orange Book - Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations
• LactMed contains information on drugs and other chemicals to which breastfeeding mothers may be exposed.  Suggested therapeutic alternatives to those drugs are provided, where appropriate.  Newly formatted in the NCBI Bookshelf.
• PharmGKB (Pharmacogenomics Knowledge Base) encompasses clinical information including clinical guidelines and drug labels, potentially clinically actionable gene-drug associations and genotype-phenotype relationships. 

Additional Databases Not Available via Countway

• IPA (International Pharmaceutical Abstracts)  Since pharmacognosy, the discovery of new medicines from nature, has long been a discipline within the field of pharmacy this database of the international pharmacy literature is an important resource. Available at the Massachusetts College of Pharmacy libraries.

• FDA MedWatch: The Food and Drug Administration Safety Information and Adverse Event Reporting Program - Report adverse events and read the latest FDA warnings. RSS feed available.