League of Nations Documents

United Nations Office at Geneva Library/Archives has the archival holdings of the League of Nations Archives and Historical Collection Unit:

•    The archives of the League of Nations are a unique source of information not only about the League (1919-1946), but also about peace movements and international relations in general from the end of the nineteenth century.
•   The collections contain 3,000 linear meters of textual records and documents, as well as brochures and pamphlets, visual documents and museum items.
•    The League of Nations archives proper consist not only of the original files of the Secretariat of the League, but also of the Commission files (records of external League organs).
•    The Refugees Mixed Archives Group (“Nansen Fonds”) includes files from the Secretariat of the League of Nations, from the International Labour Office and from more or less autonomous bodies.
•   The League of Nations documents collection consists of official publications, minutes, working papers and documents of the various League organs.
•    Private papers of officials and delegates also form part of the archival collections, as well as other very important collections concerned with the history of peace movements from the end of the nineteenth century, particularly the archives of Bertha von Suttner (1843-1914) and Alfred Fried (1864-1921) and of the International Peace Bureau (1892-1951).

The description of the various files are searchable from the UNOG Library Registry, Records and Archives Unit's search form.