History of Art & Architecture

Full-text database of newspapers published in the United States, formerly available only in microform, from all 50 states. Includes Early American Newspapers Series 1 - 7, 1690-1922; African American Newspapers, 1827-1998 and Hispanic American Newspapers, 1808-1980.

AATA Online provides high quality, editorially-reviewed abstracts of the international literature of conservation and heritage management. Updated quarterly, AATA Online currently includes abstracts of over 100,000 citations. More than 470 journals are indexed in AATA Online. The database is searchable by keywords or phrases and employs proximity features. Free registration allows advanced searching and the creation of publication alert services.

Art Full Text is a bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts periodicals and includes full-text coverage for selected titles. Indexing coverage includes English-language periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins, as well as periodicals published in French, Italian, German, Japanese, Spanish, Dutch, and Swedish. In addition to articles, Art Full Text indexes reproductions of works of art that appear in indexed periodicals. Indexing coverage begins 1984; abstracting coverage begins with January 1994. The abstracts range from 50 to 300 words and describe the content and scope of the source articles. Full-text coverage begins in 1997. Art Full Text and Art Index Retrospective may be searched simultaneously.

Art Index Retrospective is a periodical literature database that cumulates citations from the printed version of the Wilson Art Index, volumes 1-32 (1929-1984). The database cites articles from periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins internationally in English, French, Italian, German, Spanish, and Dutch publications. In addition to articles, Art Index Retrospective also indexes reproductions of works of art that appear in the periodicals covered. Subjects covered in the Art Index Retrospective include archaeology, architecture and architectural history, art history, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, folk art, crafts, antiques, graphic arts, industrial design, interior design, landscape architecture, motion pictures, museum studies, non-western art, advertising and television. Exhibition and book reviews are included. Art Index Retrospective & Art Full Text may be searched simultaneously.

Contains abstracts of journal articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs, dissertations, and exhibition reviews. The scope extends from artists and movements beginning with Impressionism in the late 19th century, up to the most recent works and trends in the late 20th century. Photography is covered from its invention in 1839 to the present. Particular emphasis is placed on adding new and lesser-known artists and on the coverage of foreign-language literature. Approximately 13,000 new entries are added each year. Covers all aspects of modern and contemporary art, including performance art and installation works, video art, computer and electronic art, body art, graffiti, artists' books, theater arts, crafts, jewelry, illustration, and more, as well as the traditional fine arts of painting, printmaking, sculpture, and drawing.

The Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals indexes more than 2,500 international periodicals on archeology, city planning, interior design, and historic preservation, as well as architecture. Coverage begins in the 1930s (with selective coverage dating back to the 1860s) and extends to the present.

The Bibliography of the History of Art indexes and abstracts art-related books, conference proceedings and dissertations, exhibition and dealer's catalogs, and journal articles from more than 2,500 periodicals. Coverage extends to European and American art from late antiquity to the present. This index provides the most comprehensive coverage of American and international scholarly journals in the disciplines of art and architectural history. It also contains an important earlier periodical index, the Répertoire international de la littérature de l'art (RILA). Current coverage is 1975-2007. The BHA is continued by the International Bibliography of Art.

caa.reviews publishes timely scholarly and critical reviews of studies and projects in all areas and periods of art history, visual studies, and the fine arts, providing peer review for the disciplines served by the College Art Association. Publications and projects reviewed include books, articles, exhibitions, conferences, and other works as appropriate. It also publishes essays on these subjects, as well as on art education and policy and related topics.

Academic Search Premier (ASP) is a multi-disciplinary database that includes citations and abstracts from over 4,500 scholarly publications (journals, magazines and newspapers). Full-text is available for more than 3,500 of the publications and is searchable. Indexing and full text availability varies with title. The most complete coverage begins in the 1990s. A wide variety of art history journals is included in this database.

The Index to 19th-Century American Art Periodicals indexes 42 art journals published in the US during the 1800s, providing nearly complete coverage of journals from this period. The Index describes the entire journal contents - articles, art notes, illustrations, stories, poems, and advertisements - and offers information on popular culture and industry, artists and illustrators, painting, sculpture, drawing, photography, architecture and design, exhibitions and sales, decorations, and collecting.

The International Bibliography of the History of Art is the successor to the Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) and includes the most recent indexing created by the Getty Research Institute for the BHA during 2008-2011. ProQuest will continue to add approximately 25,000 new entries each year and will index at least 500 journals. Coverage of monographs, essay collections, conference proceedings, and exhibition catalogues will also be included. The BHA, now available directly from the Getty Research Institute, provides the most comprehensive coverage of American and international scholarly journals in the disciplines of art and architectural history from 1975-2007.

Online database drawn from the printed bibliography, Index Islamicus, covering worldwide literature in English and European languages on Islam, the Middle East, and the Muslim world from 1906–present. The Index Islamicus, produced by the Islamic Bibliography Unit at Cambridge University Library, is a bibliography of publications in European languages on all aspects of Islam and the Muslim world and provides access to over 2,000 journals and series. The Index also covers conference proceedings, monographs, multi-authored works, and book reviews.

The Iter bibliography, compiled by the University of Toronto, covers Medieval and Renaissance studies literature and contains over 1,000,000 citations for journal articles, essays, books, and dissertation abstracts. Coverage begins in 1784 and continues, with variations by individual title, to the present.

JSTOR is a not-for-profit organization initially funded by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, dedicated to the development of a digital library in support of the arts and sciences. JSTOR is comprised of the full-text of more than 1,000 academic journals covering a wide range of disciplines. Approximately 165 art, architectural history, and archaeology titles are included. JSTOR supports browsing by issue and full-text searching in individual journals or entire subject collections.

Readers' Guide Retrospective indexes popular and general interest magazines published in the United States and Canada from 1890-1982.

A journal of politics, economics, education, foreign policy, labor, law and other social issues, literature and the arts, from 1865 - present.

This database contains all issues of the London Times, 1785-1985, in full text and image, including news, features, editorials and commentary, advertising, pictures and illustrations. Searching is by keyword in the full-text.

The Vogue Archive contains the entire run of Vogue magazine (US edition), from the first issue in 1892 to the current month, reproduced in high-resolution color page images. Every page, advertisement, cover and fold-out has been included, with rich indexing enabling you to find images by garment type, designer and brand names.