Library Research Guide for HIST 1006: Native American and Indigenous Studies

American literature -- Indian authors
Indian authors -- United States
Indian artists
Indians of North America -- Intellectual life

North American Indian drama offers over 200 plays written by American Indian playwrights of the 20th century. Includes Cherokee, Métis, Creek, Choctaw, Pembina Chippewa, Ojibway, Hawaiian/Samoan, Comanche, Cree, Navajo, Rappahannock, and other dramatists. Some of the plays have never been published before.

Tribal Writers Digital Library

New voices in native American literary criticism, ed. by Arnold Krupat. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1993, 555 p.
HOLLIS Record

The third woman: minority women writers of the United States, ed. by Dexter Fisher. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980, 594 p.
HOLLIS Record

Harper's anthology of twentieth century Native American poetry. San Francisco : Harper & Row, 1988, 396 p. 
HOLLIS Record

Nothing but the truth : an anthology of Native American literature, by John Purdy, James Ruppert. Upper Saddle River, N.J. : Prentice Hall, 2001, 640 p.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text

The winged serpent; an anthology of American Indian prose and poetry, edited, and with an introductory essay, ed. by Margot Astrov. New York, The John Day company, 1946, 366 p.
HOLLIS Records
Internet Archive full text  --  Another copy

The Native American Indian artist directory, by Robert Painter. Albuquerque, N.M. : First Nations Art Pub., 1998, 280 p.
--Includes over 2,100 artists, sculptors, potters, rug weavers, basket makers, kachina carvers, bead workers, clothing designers, silversmiths, jewelry makers, and other crafts people
HOLLIS Record

St. James guide to native North American artists, ed. by Roger Matuz. Detroit : St. James Press, 1998, 691 p.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text

A Celebration of Women Writers: First Nations Writers

Encyclopedia of Native American artists, by Deborah Everett and Elayne Zorn. Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, 2008, 267 p.
HOLLIS Record

Encyclopedia of American Indian literature, ed. by Jennifer McClinton-Temple, Alan Velie. NY: Facts on File, 2007, 466 p.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text

Native American literatures: an encyclopedia of works, characters, authors, and themes, by Kathy J. Whitson. Santa Barbara, Calif. : ABC-CLIO, 1999, 295 p.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text

Dictionary of Native American literature, ed. by Andrew Wiget. NY: Garland, 1994, 598 p.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text

Native North American literature: biographical and critical information on native writers and orators from the United States and Canada from historical times to the present, ed. by Janet Witalec, Jeffery Chapman, Christopher Giroux. New York : Gale Research, 1994, 706 p.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text

Contemporary Native American authors: a biographical dictionary, by Kay Juricek, Kelly J. Morgan. Juricek, Kay. Golden, Colo.: Fulcrum Pub., 1997, 287 p.  
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text

NativeTech : Native American Technology and Art

Voices from the Gaps (University of Minnesota)

Annotated bibliography of American Indian painting, Doris Ostrander Dawdy. NY:Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, 1968, 27 p.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text  --  Another copy  --  Another copy

American ethnic literatures: native American, African American, Chicano/Latino, and Asian American writers and their backgrounds: an annotated bibliography, by David R. Peck. Pasadena, Calif.: Salem Press, 1992, 218 p.
HOLLIS Record

American Indian and Eskimo authors; a comprehensive bibliography, by Arlene B. Hirschfelder. NY: Association on American Indian Affairs,1973, 99 p.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text

American Indian authors, by Natachee Scott Momaday. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin Co. 1971, 151 p.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text

The American Indian language and literature, by Jack W. Marken. Arlington Heights, Ill. : AHM Pub. Corp., 1978, 204 p.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text  --  Another copy

American Indian literatures: an introduction, bibliographic review, and selected bibliography, by A. LaVonne Brown Ruoff. NY: Modern Language Association of America, 1990, 200 p.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text  --  Another copy

American Indian novelists: an annotated critical bibliography, by Tom Colonnese, Louis Owens. NY: Garland Pub., 1985 [i.e. 1984], 161 p.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text

American Indian prose and poetry : we wait in the darkness, ed. by Gloria Levitas, Frank Robert Vivelo, Jacqueline J. Vivelo. NY: Putnam, 1974, 325 p.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text
--Anthology

A biobibliography of native American writers, 1772-1924, by Daniel F. Littlefield, Jr. and James W. Parins. Metuchen, N.J. : Scarecrow Press, 1981, 343 p.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text
Supplement (1985)  --  Internet Archive full text

Contemporary Native American literature: a selected & partially annotated bibliography, by Angeline Jacobson. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1977, 262 p.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text

American Indian Women offers a list of books by and about native American women authors.  Call numbers refer to the Arizona State University library, so look the titles up in HOLLIS.