EXPO E-42B Writing in the Social Sciences (Routon)

This guide provides information and links to resources relevant to Expo E-42B taught by Dr. Erin Routon. If you have library related questions, I would be happy to hear from you.
Kathleen Sheehan

• Oxford Bibliographies presents annotated bibliographies prepared by scholars who have chosen the key sources in a subject area.
• Annual Reviews offers comprehensive collections of critical reviews written by leading scholars.

• HOLLIS is the Harvard Library catalog. It enables you to search for most library resources, including books, articles, media and more. For more information see the HOLLIS User Guide.

Below is a selection of resources for finding journals articles and much more. To explore the many databases Harvard subscribes to beyond this list use the Databases section of HOLLIS.

• Academic Search Premier is a multidisciplinary database that includes newspapers, journals, and magazines. 
• Social Science Premium includes mainly scholarly material in a range of social science disciplines including, sociology, political science, and education.
• Google Scholar enables you to search for scholarly literature, including journal articles,, theses, books across academic disciplines.
  • Google Scholar Tips

• Factiva provides worldwide full text coverage of local and regional newspapers, trade publications, business newswires, press release wires, media transcripts, news photos.
• Nexis Uni covers more than 15,000 news, legal and business sources, helping students find credible sources including: Print and online journals, television and radio broadcasts, newswires and blogs.
• Think Tank Search is a custom Google search created by librarians at the Harvard Kennedy School (HKS). It "searches the websites of institutions that generate public policy research, analysis, and activity. These sites are affiliated with universities, governments, advocacy groups, foundations, and non-governmental organizations. The list represents a mixture of partisan and non-partisan think-tanks."

• Check Harvard Library Bookmark - Use this bookmarklet to get quick access to subscriptions purchased by Harvard Library.
  • Lean Library - Use this browser extension to seamlessly access Harvard Library subscriptions from anywhere on the web.
• Citation and Research Managment Tools at Harvard
• Ask a Librarian
• Library Research Guides by subject
• Borrow Direct - find and borrow books not available at Harvard.
• Scan & Deliver - request print journal articles, book chapters and other documents be sent to your email.