This guide was originally created to correspond to a course taught by Professor Janet Halley but can be used by anyone for whom the information is helpful. It is updated periodically.
These resources don't always give you full text, but will provide citation information that will allow you to find the articles in a full-text database or in print.
Indexes over 900 legal periodicals from US, Canada, UK, Australia and New Zealand, including all the major international and comparative law journals, since 1980
LegalTrac indexes the contents of nearly 1000 legal periodicals, including academic law journals, bar association publications, and legal newspapers. It also provides citations to law-related articles from business and general interest titles. LegalTrac covers English-language publications from the U.S., Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and the U.K. Abstracts and full text are available for a small number of articles. LegalTrac is also known as Legal Resource Index. It is produced by The Gale Group. The title list is available in a variety of formats at http://www.galegroup.com. ####Most titles indexed are available at the Law Library. Some are available on LexisNexis Academic, an e-resource. For pre-1980 coverage of legal periodicals, consult the Index to Legal Periodicals Retrospective (http://nrs.harvard.edu/urn-3:hul.eresource:legalperor) the HeinOnline Law Journal Library (http://nrs.harvard.edu/urn-3:hul.eresource:heinlegj).
Produced by the American Association of Law Libraries, the Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals (IFLP) is a multilingual index to articles and book reviews appearing in approximately 540 legal journals published worldwide. It provides in-depth coverage of public and private international law, comparative and foreign law, and the law of all jurisdictions other than the United States, the U.K., Canada, and Australia. IFLP also analyzes the contents of approximately eighty individually published collections of legal essays, Festschriften, Mélanges, and congress reports each year.
