Subject and Interdisciplinary Databases
Is research from other disciplines relevant to your research question? Try these databases:
- Performing Arts - Performing Arts Periodicals Database
- Theatre and Dance - International Bibliography of Theatre and Dance
- Music - RILM Abstracts of Music Literature
- Psychology - PsycINFO
- Business - Business Source Complete
- Social Sciences (includes education, psychology, economics, etc.) - ProQuest Social Sciences
- Scholarly journals in all areas - Web of Science
- Google Scholar user? Add the Check Harvard Library Bookmark to your browser to link to full text available though the library
Not sure which one to use? Is something else better? Ask Us!
Searching Smarter
Organizations/Gray Literature
What is Gray Literature?
Gray literature is a work that is either informally published, or published by a non-commercial enterprise, such as an association, academic institution, or government agency. Gray literature includes reports, conference proceedings, research papers, dissertations and more.
Where to find Gray Literature?
Research Clearinghouses such as the Education Commission of the States provide concise summaries of findings, policy implications, and recommendations on key education issues. Search the ECS Research Studies Database or check for topics in their A - Z list.
Associations or research centers working in your area can be useful sources of gray literature. For example:
Tip: Look for tabs or links to Reports, Research, Publications or Resources.
To find more sources of gray literature, use Google (not Google Scholar)
Tip: Advanced Google Search allows you to get more focused results. Use exact phrase searching, limits to geographic regions or website domain (edu, org, etc.) and more.
Not finding what you need? Ask Us!