Scholarly/Professional Periodicals
Using specialized databases is a way of narrowing to a particular discipline. Often easier than doing it in HOLLIS Everything.
Project Muse Full-text archive of most recent five years of some 200 scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences. Includes 22 journals in Women's Studies. Complementary to JSTOR.
Oxford Bibliographies offer numerous annotated bibliographies of secondary sources on a wide array of topics.
Academic Search Premier (largely 1980s- ) is the usual index of first resort for general periodical searches. It indexes over 3000 journals in most fields plus many general interest periodicals. Full text is available for many of the periodicals. Includes Time full text back to 1923. Book reviews are included. A few periodicals have indexing back to the 1970s.
American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection (1691-1877)
American Periodicals Series Online (1740-1900) offers full text of about 1100 American periodicals. Includes several scientific and medical journals including the American Journal of Science and the Medical Repository. In cases where a periodical started before 1900, coverage is included until 1940.
British Periodicals (1681-1920) offers full text for several hundred British periodicals. List of included periodicals.
Harper's Magazine Online offers the full text of Harper's Magazine (1850-1899).
HarpWeek (1857-1912) offers full text of Harper's Weekly.
Nation Archives (1865- ) includes full text of complete run of The Nation. Annual update lags behind 1 year.
Nineteenth Century in Print: The Making of America in Books and Periodicals: Periodicals offers over 30 Nineteenth Century American periodicals digitized and full-text searchable. Some of the titles currently have only short runs available.
Nineteenth Century Masterfile includes several Nineteenth Century periodical indexes together with many separate indexes to individual periodicals. The most important index included is Poole's index to periodical literature (1802-1906) which indexes 479 American and English periodicals. In the print version, articles are indexed by subject, not author. Fiction, poetry, plays are listed by title. Book reviews are listed under subject; reviews of fiction, poetry, plays are listed under the author of the work. Online version offers numerous links to full text in HathiTrust. Print version of Poole's index:
LOCATION: Widener: RR 663. 5 Library has: 6 v. in 7
Opinion Archives offers a full text, as well as author/title, search of full runs of the following opinion periodicals:
American Spectator (1972- ) - Commentary – (1945- ) Commonweal (1924) - Dissent (1954- ) - Harpers Magazine (1850- ) - Moment (1975- )- NACLA (1966- ) - Nation (1965- ) - National Review (1955- ) - New Leader (1924- ) - New Republic (1914- ) - New York Review (1963- ) - New Yorker (1925- ) - Orion Magazine (1982- ) - Progressive (1909- )- Washington Monthly (1969- ) - Weekly Standard (1995- )
Periodicals Index Online indexes contents of over 6000 journals in the humanities and social sciences, from their first issues to 1995. About 750 of these are full text. Covers journals from North America, the United Kingdom, and the rest of the English-speaking world and journals in other European languages including French, German, Italian and Spanish. Includes the complete table of contents for each issue of each journal.
- Basic Search searches the full text of those journals with full text, together with the citations of the non-full text journals.
- In Advanced search, adjust the menu to Anywhere except full text to search citations only.
Reader's Guide Retrospective (WilsonWeb) (1890-1982), online version of the Readers' guide to periodical literature, indexes many American popular periodicals.
RSAP Resources for Research: Periodicals (Research Society for American Periodicals) provides links to collections of 18th, 19th, and 20th century full-text periodicals.
Web of Science Citation Indexes allow citation searching, that is, starting with an article of interest and finding more recent articles that have cited it. Covers: science, 1900- ; social science, 1900- ; arts/humanities, 1975- . More information.
You can use the Cited Reference Search in Web of Science find articles (or books, 2005- ) citing a book or article.
Open Cited Reference Search. Put your author in the first box (initials only): Harris E. Specify the work with its date, not its title (Titles are abbreviated variously). Select the pertinent records, which are largely unordered, in the results screen. Searching a common name will yield numerous irrelevant results. Finish search.
- A guide is available: Searching the Citation Indexes (Web of Science).
- The Web of Science comprises three indexes: Science Citation Index, (1900- ), Social Sciences Citation Index (1900- ) and Arts and Humanities Citation Index (1975- ).
For example:
Urban agriculture: growing healthy, sustainable places, by Kimberley Hodgson, Marcia Caton Campbell, and Martin Bailkey. Chicago, Ill. : American Planning Association, 2011, 145 p.
Search:
Cited author: Hodgson k
AND
Cited year(s): 2011
Alternative press index (1995- ; a few 1980s ) indexes the alternative/radical periodical literature. Book reviews are included.
Independent voices : an open access collection of an Alternative Press
Anthropology Plus (late 1800s-present)
--Searches the major literature, including journals, in anthropology and related fields
AnthroSource (Late 19th century – ) offers searchable full-text of 28 journals and newsletters published by the American Anthropological Association. Some text drawn from JSTOR. Included journals are also indexed in Anthropology Plus, but Anthrosource allows full text searching. Newsletters in Anthrosource are generally not indexed in Anthropology Plus
EHRAF World Cultures (Human Relations Area File) contains the full text of books, periodical articles, manuscripts, and dissertations and theses on selected cultures of the world. More information at the HRAF web site.
International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (1951- ) includes: International bibliography of anthropology
JSTOR offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of numerous journals. Allows simultaneous or individual journal searching, full-text searching optional, of many educational journals. List of included journals.
Africa -- Asia -- Latin America -- Middle East -- Slavic
Africa-Wide: NiPAD (NISC) (19th century- ) includes 40 African studies databases
Africabib.org includes two Africana periodical indexes:
- Bibliography of Africana Periodical Literature Database. Indexes over 240 periodicals, published in Africa and worldwide, from their dates of inception to the present (or to their terminations).
- African Women's literature (African Women's Database), 1986 - . Indexes books and government documents, articles appearing in edited books and conference papers, periodical articles, theses/dissertations, and videocassettes.
International African bibliography online includes entries from the International African bibliography published 1971 to 2015.
JSTOR African Studies offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of numerous journals. Allows simultaneous or individual journal searching, full-text searching optional, of many educational journals. List of included journals.
For more sources see Finding Periodical Articles and Book Reviews on Africa
Bibliography of Asian Studies (1971- ) indexes humanities and social sciences literature on East, Southeast, and South Asia. Monographs published since 1992 are not included.
JSTOR Asian Studies offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of numerous journals. Allows simultaneous or individual journal searching, full-text searching optional, of many educational journals. List of included journals.
More indexes in: East Asian Studies Research Guide: 4. Journal Literature
Finding Periodical Articles and Book Reviews on South and Southeast Asia
See also the reference guides listed under Conducting Research on the Harvard Yenching website.
Handbook of Latin American studies (1936- ) is a comprehensive annotated bibliography. Not every subject occurs in each volume. Since 1963, social science and humanities are issued in alternate years. A topical article is included in each volume.
HAPI, Hispanic American periodicals index (1970- ) indexes most Latin American periodicals in full, and articles on Latin America and U. S. Hispanics from periodicals worldwide. Includes book reviews.
JSTOR Latin American Studies offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of numerous journals. Allows simultaneous or individual journal searching, full-text searching optional, of many educational journals. List of included journals.
For more sources see Finding Periodical Articles and Book Reviews on Latin America
Index Islamicus (1906- ) indexes publications in European languages on all aspects of Islam and the Muslim world. It covers journals, series, conference proceedings, monographs, multi-authored works, and book reviews.
JSTOR Middle East Studies offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of numerous journals. Allows simultaneous or individual journal searching, full-text searching optional, of many educational journals. List of included journals.
Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies (1900 (some earlier)- ) indexes scholarly and policy journals, radical periodicals, books, book reviews, book chapters, theses & dissertations, bulletins, internet documents and numerous other sources (grey literature) on the Middle East, Central Asia, and North Africa. Includes citations from the Middle East Bibliography (1946-2001), Middle East book bibliographies (materials since 1980), and records from the School of Oriental & African Studies Library Catalogue (1900-present).
ABSEES (American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies) (Late 1980s-)
European Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies (EBSEES), 1991-2007.
JSTOR Slavic Studies offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of numerous journals. Allows simultaneous or individual journal searching, full-text searching optional, of many educational journals. List of included journals
Slavic Humanities Index: Article citations from more than 180 of the most important Slavic humanities periodicals, in 21 languages.
Business Premium Collection (1971-) indexes academic management, marketing, and general business journals
Business Source Complete (early 20th century- )
EconLit (1969- ) indexes articles from over 525 journals. Since 1987 includes books and dissertations. Earlier years available in print in Index to Economic Journals (1886- ) and Index of economic articles in collective volumes (1960- )
International bibliography of economics (1953- ), included in International Bibliography of the Social Sciences, is a bibliography of periodical articles, books, essays in books, and government publications.
JSTOR offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of numerous journals. Allows simultaneous or individual journal searching, full-text searching optional, of many educational journals. List of included journals.
Economist Historical Archive (1843-2004).
Education Source (1929- ) indexes articles of at least one column length from more than 535 English-language journals and yearbooks worldwide. Records of books (1995- ) are included. Includes book reviews.
ERIC (1966- ) includes published and unpublished reports and other sources from RIE (Resources in Education) and periodical articles from CIJE (Current Index to Journals in Education). No book reviews.
Bibliography of education. In: Educational review, 1899-1906. LOCATION: Gutman Education: Per L11.S35
Bibliography of education and its successors are available full text in HathiTrust. Advanced Full Text search with Bibliography of education as this exact phrase in lower box
Continued by: Bibliography of education, 1907-1912 (United States Bureau of Education Bulletin). LOCATION: Gutman Education: Z5811.B86
Continued by: Record of current educational publications, 1912-Jan/Mar 1932. (U. S. Office of Education). LOCATION: Gutman Education: L111.A62 LOCATION: Gutman Education: L111.A6 no.15
JSTOR offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of numerous education journals. Allows simultaneous or individual journal searching, full-text searching optional, of many educational journals. List of included journals.
Primary Search (1984- ) offers indexing and full text (1989- ) for nearly 100 elementary school level children's magazines.
Agricultural & environmental science database, 1920-
Environment Index (1973- )
GreenFILE (largely 1980 - ; a few back to1860) covers environmental studies, both scholarly and general interest titles, as well as government documents and reports.
JSTOR offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of numerous journals. Allows simultaneous or individual journal searching, full-text searching optional, of many educational journals. List of included journals.
Water Resources Abstracts, 1967- .
Additional sources listed in Specialized Sources for the History of Science.
Communication abstracts (Largely1970s- ; some earlier)
Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive (1880–2000) covers film, broadcasting, popular music and theatre.
Film index international, 1930- . Lists articles on films, including documentary films, short subjects, and made-for-TV movies, as well as feature films. Includes information on over 90,000 films. Entries tagged Artistic or Aesthetic Work have lists of references at the bottom.
Film & Television Literature Index, 1914- ; mainly 1980- ) international coverage on all aspects of television and film.
FIAF International FilmArchive Database (1972- ) offers periodical articles on films and TV programs. The default search (Anywhere) is full text, so if yiou get too many trivial results, shift to Anywhere except full text
GenderWatch (1974- ) provides full text of scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, newsletters, regional publications, books, booklets and pamphlets, conference proceedings, and government, non-governmental organization, and special reports.
JSTOR offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of numerous journals. Allows simultaneous or individual journal searching, full-text searching optional, of many educational journals. List of included journals.
LGBT Life with Full Text indexes scholarly and popular periodicals, newspapers, and newsletters on gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender topics. Some records for books. Most coverage from 1980s to present, but some major periodicals indexed from the 1950s-1970s.
SEXBIBLIO: bibliography of the history of western sexuality, ed. by F. X. Eder. 4th ed.
Studies on Women and Gender Abstracts (1995-)
Women's Studies International (1972- ) accesses a variety of women's studies databases.
Oxford Bibliographies offer numerous annotated bibliographies of secondary sources.
America: History and Life (1955- ) includes books, book chapters, journal articles, and book reviews on North American history.
Historical Abstracts (1954- ) includes books, book chapters, journal articles (but not book reviews) for non-North American history, 1450-date.
Bibliography of British and Irish History is a comprehensive bibliography of books and periodical articles on British and British colonial history. Most historical society publications were excluded.
Web of Science Citation Indexes allow citation searching, that is, starting with an article of interest and finding more recent articles that have cited it.
JSTOR allows simultaneous or individual searching, full-text searching optional. Advanced search is most effective.
History of Science, Technology and Medicine [HSTM], 1975- .
Includes books, book chapters, and journal articles. Includes medicine and social science as well as science and technology. Electronic equivalent of four printed indexes:
- Isis Current Bibliography of the History of Science and its Cultural Influences, 1975-. [Book reviews omitted; use print version for book reviews (see below)]
- Current Bibliography in the History of Technology, 1987- . [Book reviews included]
- Wellcome Bibliography of the History of Medicine, 1991-2004. [No book reviews]
- Bibliografia italiana di storia della scienza, 1982- . [Book reviews included]
Since HSTM is an amalgamation of four separate indexes with four different subject term systems, study the results of keyword searches to be sure that you know the proper subject terms for your topic in each of the, possibly four, relevant component databases. For example, the Wellcome Bibliography uses "Contraception" but the Isis Current Bibliography uses "Birth control".
Limiting by Time Period
Note the different terms used by the three indexes:
Isis Current Bibliography of the History of Science and its Cultural Influences: Pre-history, Antiquity, Middle Ages, Renaissance (15th and 16th), 17th century, 18th century, 19th century, 20th century
Current Bibliography in the History of Technology: Prehistory, Antiquity, Middle Ages, Renaissance, 17th century, 18th century, 19th century, 20th century
Wellcome Bibliography of the History of Medicine: Ancient, Greek and Roman, Medieval, 13th century , 14th century , 15th century , 16th century, 17th century, 18th century, 19th century, 20th century
PubMed with full text includes citations of periodical articles formerly accessed through HISTLINE (1965-2000) which included and continued the printed Bibliography of the History of Medicine (1965-1993). Books, book chapters, and dissertations formerly searched in HISTLINE are now in the National Library of Medicine's LOCATORplus. To limit to historical sources in PubMed: Advanced Search, then choose History of Medicine under Subsets. Be sure to look at the MESH (Medical Subject Headings) by opening "+MeSH Terms". You must have a record that says: Indexed for Medline to do this.
For earlier literature see:
Bibliography of the history of medicine of the United States and Canada, 1939-1960, by Genevieve Miller, which cumulates the serial bibliography published in the Bulletin of the history of medicine, which carried on through the commencement of the Bibliography of the history of medicine in 1965.
LOCATION: Countway Medicine: ZWZ 70 M5b 1964
LOCATION: Countway Medicine: Rare Books Z6661.U6 M14 1964
LOCATION: History of Science:
LOCATION: Widener: Med 100.116A bibliography of articles on the history of American medicine compiled from "Writings on American history" 1902-1937, by Judson B. Gilbert.
LOCATION: Countway Medicine: Rare Books Z6661.U6 G3
American Women's History: A Research Guide Women in Medical Fields
MLA International Bibliography (1926- )
Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature: ABELL (1920- ) includes book reviews of literary works as well as literary criticism.
JSTOR offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of numerous journals. Allows simultaneous or individual journal searching, full-text searching optional, of many educational journals. List of included journals.
Medical Literature
PubMed is the major source for medical articles since 1947. The National Library of Medicine offers search guides. For pre-1947 articles see the Index Catalogue of the Library of the Surgeon General's Office, below.
--Be sure to look at the MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) at the bottom of pertinent records. Very recent articles may not as yet received their MeSH terms. So look at older records to find the MeSH terms, and use a variety of keywords as well as MeSH terms to find the new records.
--The MeSH terms are the same as the Medical Subject terms found in HOLLIS.
--To see the full text of an article, select the link for "Free" or "Try Harvard Library", NOT the publisher name.
--MeSH Database defines MeSH terms and shows their place in the hierarchy. Narrower terms are automatically searched when searching a broader term (called term explosion). Entry Terms section gives related and obsolete terms.
--Obsolete terminology. Medical terms are often changed and new terms introduced. On pre-1960 records, after noting the MeSH terms, switch to Medline display to see obsolete terms under the OT field.
For pre-PubMed literature:
Index-catalogue of the Library of the Surgeon General's Office (U. S. Army), Authors and Subjects. Print version:
LOCATION: Countway Medicine: Ref. Z 675 I48
LOCATION: Widener: Med 100.22.1
The Library of the Surgeon General’s office, now called the National Library of Medicine, published its catalog in book form 1880-1895. The catalog includes an author and a subject entry for books and just a subject entry for articles. Having reached authors and subjects beginning with the letter Z in 1895, they started a 2nd series covering material purchased since the first series. They did this twice more, until, in the 4th series, when cataloging literature beginning with Mn (as in Mnemonic) for the year 1949, they were overwhelmed by the periodical literature and terminated periodical indexing. The 5th series covers books only. Each volume covers the literature for its letter span until about a year before its publication date. Thus, although series 4 indexes the literature through 1949, authors and subjects beginning with the letter A are indexed through about 1935 only. The Library continued to buy older material, so 17th century books may occur in any series. Use Index Medicusfor article author access. Biographical data and obituaries are included.Terminology will often be different from that used in PubMed. Often new terms occur in titles before they are used as subject terms
- 1st ser.: 1880-95, 16 v.
- 2nd ser.: 1896-1916, 21 v.
- 3rd ser.: 1918-32, 10 v.
- 4th ser.: 1936-55, 11 v.; Covers A - Mn only; 11th volume (Mh-Mn) includes literature through 1949.
- 5th ser. (suppl.): 1959-61, 3 v.; Books only, periodicals not indexed
More information on PubMed and the Index Catalogue
Medical Heritage Library. Information about the Medical Heritage Library. Major subcollections include:
- Historical Medical Periodicals (largely 1797-1923)
- State Medical Journals Collection
- National Institutes of Health Library
Global health (1973- ) and Global health archive (1912-1983) cover the literature of public health
JSTOR offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of numerous journals. Allows simultaneous or individual journal searching, full-text searching optional, of many educational journals. List of included journals.
For more see the Library Research Guide for the History of Science
Most online sources, other than HathiTrust (for pre-1923 issues), contain articles only, not advertisements. The Medical Heritage Library has digitized most of the state medical journals up to the present.
State Medical Society Journals. Open the collection tab. You may wish to change Sort by from Views to Titles, then shift to List on extreme right. Note search box on left.
For post1922 ads, you can also browse the paper copies.
Journal of the American Medical Association. (later called JAMA)
HOLLIS record
Online access
The New England Journal of Medicine.
HOLLIS record
Online access
Continues the:
Boston medical and surgical journal. 1828-1928.
HOLLIS
Online (1828-1922)
Ethnic NewsWatch (1959- ) is a full text database of the newspapers, magazines, and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press.
International Index to Black Periodicals Full Text (1900- ; full text 1998- ) indexes over 150 scholarly and popular journals, newspapers, and newsletters from the US, Africa and the Caribbean.
Race Relations Abstracts (1975-Present)
Chicano Database overs Mexican-American topics 1967 to the present. Scope expanded 1992 to include the broader Latino experience, including Puerto Ricans, Cuban Americans, and Central American immigrants. Includes the Spanish Speaking Mental Health Database.
HAPI Online (Hispanic American Periodicals Index) (1970- ) indexes scholarly journals published in Latin America or treating Latin American and U.S. Hispanic topics.
CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online) (1991- ) includes articles, books, conference proceedings, working papers, etc.
PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service) (1915- ) indexes international public and social policy literature. Includes journal articles, books, book chapters in edited volumes, conference proceedings, government documents, etc.
JSTOR offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of numerous journals. Allows simultaneous or individual journal searching, full-text searching optional, of many educational journals. List of included journals.
International bibliography of political science (1953- ), included in International Bibliography of the Social Sciences, is a bibliography of periodical articles, books, essays in books, and government publications.
PsycINFO (1887- ) includes Psychological abstracts (1927- ), Psychological index (1894-1935), abstracts from the Psychological Bulletin (1921-26) and all other American Psychological Association journals (pre-1927), and the American Journal of Psychology (1887-1926). Worldwide coverage (but most indexed publications are in English) of over 1300 periodicals plus (from 1987 only) books, essays in books, and dissertations. No book reviews. Titles of foreign-language publications are translated into English and so cannot be found by searches in the original language.
PsychiatryOnline includes textbooks and journals. Includes DSM-5.
PsycCritiques offers full-text reviews of books, videos and popular films. Replaces the APA print journal Contemporary Psychology: APA Review of Books, 1956-2004.
Psychoanalytic Electronic Publishing: PEP: Books and articles
Bibliography of philosophy, psychology, and cognate subjects, by B. Rand (2 v. 1905), lists psychological articles under subject in vol. 2.
HOLLIS Record (with HathiTrust link for full text)
See the Library Research Guide for the History of Science (General) -- By Discipline
Numerous indexes for particular disciplines are available in the Library Research Guide for the History of Science.
Web of Science Citation Indexes allow citation searching, that is, starting with an article of interest and finding more recent articles that have cited it. Science indexing extends back to 1900. More information.
JSTOR offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of over 400 journals. JSTOR allows simultaneous or individual searching, full-text searching optional, numerous journals in a variety of fields of science and medicine. JSTOR searches the "Notes and News" sections of journals (Science is especially rich in this material). In Advanced Search choose Item Type: Miscellaneous to limit largely to "Notes and News".
Royal Society of London Catalogue of Scientific Papers, 1800-1900 is the most comprehensive source for nineteenth-century periodical articles, listed by author. It can be searched online via Nineteenth Century Masterfile
The print volumes are divided into five alphabetical series, each of which must be checked to cover the whole century. Cumulative indexes to mathematics, mechanics and physics (only) exist. Those for mechanics and physics contain much technology.
--Print version available in Widener (RR 5002.5) and other libraries.
--Continued as: International Catalogue of Scientific Literature which covers 1901-1914 (Widener LSoc 5.53.2). Some other libraries have individual Sections; find in HOLLIS)
--Each year issued in 14 parts by subject. Each volume has a subject index. A. Mathematics; B. Mechanics; C. Physics; D. Chemistry; E. Astronomy; F. Meteorology; G. Mineralogy; H. Geology; J. Geography; K. Palaeontology; L. General Biology; M. Botany; N. Zoology; O. Human anatomy; P. Physical Anthropology; Q. Physiology; R. Bacteriology. Many of these volumes are available full text in the Hathi Trust and the Internet Archive.
Social science premium collection searches several social science databases
Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts: ASSIA (largely 1987- )
International Bibliography of the Social Sciences(1951- ) includes: International bibliography of sociology'
JSTOR offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of numerous journals. Allows simultaneous or individual journal searching, full-text searching optional, of many educational journals. List of included journals.
Sociological Abstracts (1952-)
