Periodical Indexes and Guides

Indexes for general periodicals and for non-science disciplines are listed in Library Research Guide for History.

Periodical Indexes

Web of Science Citation Indexes allow citation searching, that is, starting with an article of interest and finding more recent articles that have cited it. Science indexing extends back to 1900. More information.

JSTOR offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of over 400 journals. Full-text searching available but optional. Use Advanced Search. Under Journal Filter, you can limit your search to a particular journal or discipline, or to General Science journals.

JSTOR searches the "Notes and News" sections of journals (Science is especially rich in this material). In Advanced Search choose Item Type: Miscellaneous to limit, largely, to "Notes and News".

General Science Index (1978- ) indexes selected technical articles plus good coverage of the semi-popular literature, e.g., Scientific American, Popular Science. English-language only. Book review section in the back.
LOCATION: Cabot: PER 3819 (1978-96)

Index to the Popular science monthly for the twenty volumes from 1872 to 1882, and of the three volumes of the supplement.
LOCATION: Widener: Sci 120.126.5

Royal Society of London Catalogue of Scientific Papers, 1800-1900 is the most comprehensive source for nineteenth-century periodical articles, listed by author. It can be searched online via Eight Centuries (formerly Nineteenth Century Masterfile). The print volumes are divided into five alphabetical series, each of which must be checked to cover the whole century. Cumulative indexes to mathematics, mechanics and physics (only) exist. Those for mechanics and physics contain much technology.
--v. 1-6. 1st ser., 1800-1863. - v. 7-8. 2d ser., 1864-1873. - v. 9-11. 3d ser., 1874-1883. - v.12. Supplementary volume, 1800-1883. - v.12-19. 4th ser., 1884-1900
--HathiTrust full text. 19 vol.
--Print version available in Widener (RR 5002.5) and other libraries.
--Continued as: International Catalogue of Scientific Literature which covers 1901-1914 (Widener LSoc 5.53.2). (Some other libraries have individual Sections; search the title in HOLLIS to see all individual holdings.)
     --Each year issued in 14 parts by subject. Each volume has a subject index. A. Mathematics; B. Mechanics; C. Physics; D. Chemistry; E.                 Astronomy; F. Meteorology; G. Mineralogy; H. Geology; J. Geography; K. Palaeontology; L. General Biology; M. Botany; N. Zoology; O.                Human anatomy; P. Physical Anthropology; Q. Physiology; R. Bacteriology. Many of these volumes are available full text in the Internet                  Archive and HathiTrust.

Reuss, J. D. (Jeremias David). Repertorium commentationum a societatibus litterariis editarum. Gottingae, apud Henricum Dieterich, 1801-21.
LOCATION: Houghton: Harvard Depository S 5.18 Library has: 16 t. in 13
LOCATION: Museum Comp Zoology: Spec. Coll. Ref Z5051.R44 Library has: v. 1-2 only.
LOCATION: Widener: Harvard Depository KE 32779 Library has: 16 t. in 13
--Online via HathiTrust

Index to articles in the publications of 17th-18th century scholarly societies.
  • v. 1. Historia Naturalis; Zoologia. 1801.
  • v. 2. Botanica; Mineralogia. 1802.
  • v. 3. Chemia et Res Metallica. 1803.
  • v. 4. Physica. 1805.
  • v. 5. Astronomia. 1804.
  • v. 6. Oeconomia. 1806. (including agriculture)
  • v. 7. Mathesis; Mechanica; Hydrostatica; Hydraulica; Hydrotechnia; Aerostatica; Pneumatica; Technologia; Architectura Civilis; Scientia Navalis; Scientia Militaris. 1808.
  • v. 8. Historia; Subsidia Historica; (Geographia; Chronologia; Monumentum Veterum Populorum; Inscriptiones; Nummi et Res Nummaria; Ars Diplomatica; Heraldica;) Historia Univeralis; Historia Generis Humani; Historia Mythica; Historia Specialis; Asiae; Africae; Americae; Europae; Historia Ecclesiastica; Historia Litteria. 1810.
  • v. 9. Philologia; Linguae; Scriptores Graeci; Scriptores Latini; Litterae Elegantiores; Poesis; Rhetorica; Ars Antiqua; Pictura; Musica. 1810
  • v. 10. Scientia et Ars Medica et Chirurgica. Propaedeutica; Anatomia et Physiologia; Hygieine s. Diaetetica; Pathologia seu Nosologia Generalis; Semeiotica. 1813.
  • v. 11. Scientia et Ars Medica et Chirurgica. 2. Materia Medica; Pharmacia. 1816.
  • v. 12. Scientia et Ars Medica et Chirurgica. 3. Therapia Generalis et Specialis. P.1. Continens A. B. C. 1817
  • v. 13. Scientia et Ars Medica et Chirurgica. 3. Therapia Generalis et Specialis. P.2. Continens D. E. F. G. H. 1818
  • v. 14. Scientia et Ars Medica et Chirurgica. 3. Therapia Generalis et Specialis. P.3. Continens I. - S. 1820
  • v. 15. Scientia et Ars Medica et Chirurgica. 3. Therapia Generalis et Specialis.P.4. Continens T. - Z. 1820
  • v. 16. Scientia et Ars Medica et Chirurgica. P.1. Ars Obstetrica. P.2. Ars Veterinaria. 1821

Inventory of the Oldest Scholarly Societies gives descriptions and abbreviations for periodicals in Reuss.

Science in the Nineteenth-Century Periodical (SciPer) indexes the science content of 16 general periodicals.

Scientific American, 1846 - 1869, Volumes 2 - 20 (new series).

Technical book review index (1917-28, 1935-88) indexes book reviews on pure and appled sciences, including some French and German titles.
LOCATION: Widener: Harvard Depository Tec 200.13 (1917-28)
LOCATION: Cabot Science: PER 8030(1935-85)

Guides to Periodicals

Bolton, H. C. 1897. A Catalogue of Scientific and Technical Periodicals, 1665-1895; Together with Chronological Tables and a Library Check-List. 2nd ed. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution (Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, v. 40), 1247 pp. Reprint, NY: Johnson Reprint Corp., 1965
--Two alphabetical lists of titles. No geographical access. Subject index.

--Excludes publications of learned societies, for which see Scudder, below;
--See also: W. J. Fox. 1908. A list of American books omitted from Bolton's Catalogue of Scientific and Technical Periodicals, 1665-1895. Bulletin of Bibliography, v. 5: 82-85. [Largely local natural history.]

Brown, P. & G. B. Stratton, eds. 1963-65. World List of Scientific Periodicals Published in the Years 1900-1960. 4th ed. 3 v. London: Butterworth.

Gascoigne, R. M. 1985. A Historical Catalogue of Scientific Periodicals, 1665-1900, With a Survey of Their Development. NY: Garland, 205 pp.
--Periodicals grouped by subject, no geographical access.

Kronick, D. A. 1991. Scientific and Technical Periodicals of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries: A Guide. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 332 pp.

Scudder, S. H. 1897. Catalogue of Scientific Serials of all Countries Including the Transactions of Learned Societies in the Natural, Physical and Mathematical Sciences 1633-1876. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Library, 358 pp. Reprint, NY: Scholarly, 1965.
--Listed by cities under countries; with indexes of cities, titles, and subjects.

Specialized Indexes

Mathematics

European Mathematical Information Service includes:
--Jahrbuch über die Fortschritte der Mathematik (1868-1942) offers abstracts arranged under broad subjects with author index. Many records in the electronic version omit the abstract. Print version:
LOCATION: Cabot: Sci885.60
--Zentralblatt fur Mathematik und Ihre Grenzgebiete (1931-44, 1948- ).  The online version, Zentralblatt MATH, limits nonsubscribers to 3 results per search.  Print version:
LOCATION: Cabot Science: PER 9710

JSTOR allows simultaneous or individual searching, full-text searching optional, of several mathematics journals from their inceptions to about 5 years ago. JSTOR provides a list of included mathematics and statistics journals.

Mathematical reviews (1940- ) online version (MathSciNet) offers bibliographical citations (1940- ) and reviews (1980- ). For earlier reviews, see print version:
LOCATION: Cabot Science: REFERENCE Shelved behind "Math" in Basement
LOCATION: McKay Applied Sci: INDEXES QA1 11 HD

Additional sources listed in Specialized Sources for the History of Science.

Astronomy

Aribib ARI bibliographical database for astronomical references includes citations (no abstracts) from:

  • Astronomy and Astrophysics Abstracts, 1969-2000 (Page images format)
  • Astronomischer Jahresbericht, 1899-1968 (Page images format)
  • Earlier literature from:
    • Houzeau, J. C. & A. Lancaster. 1882-1889. Bibliographie generale de l'astronomie jusqu'en 1880. v. 1, pts. 1 & 2; v. 2. Bruxelles: F. Hayez (v. 1), Imp. X. Haverman (v. 2). Reprint, London: Holland Press, 1964, edited and with new material by D. W. Dewhirst.
      HathiTrust Version
    • Lalande, J. J. de. 1803. Bibliographie astronomique. Paris: Imp. de la République, 966 pp.

INSPEC includes Astronomy and Astrophysics Abstracts, 1969-2000.

Astronomy and Astrophysics Abstracts (1969-2000) also available via Springer Link.

NASA Astrophysics Data System includes searchable full text of the Astronomical Journal (1849- ), Astrophysical Journal (1895- ), and Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society (1827- ).

Additional sources listed in Specialized Sources for the History of Science.

Physics

INSPEC (1898- ) indexes periodical articles and conference proceedings, and some books, reports, and dissertations. Formerly published in print format as several series of Science Abstracts. Print versions are accessible via HOLLIS. Preceded by Abstracts of physical papers from foreign sources (Physical Society of London), 1895-1897:
LOCATION: Widener: Sci 1090.21ok

Physical Review Online Archive (1893-) includes full-text of American Physical Society journals:

  • Physical Review Series I, II, and III (1893-)
  • Physical Review Letters (1958-)
  • Reviews of Modern Physics (1929-)
  • Physical Review Special Topics (1998-).

Additional sources listed in Specialized Sources for the History of Science.

Chemistry

Chemical Abstracts (Scifinder Scholar) (1907- ) is the most comprehensive source for the literature of chemistry. Formerly in print; for the print version see the HOLLIS catalog.

Continues: Review of American chemical research.
LOCATION: Cabot Science: Sci 1520.130 vol. 8-14 1895-1901)
LOCATION: Chemistry: Harvard Depositoryv.9 (1903), v.11 (1905), v.12 (1906)
LOCATION: Countway Medicine: Harvard Depository Serial v.3-12 (1897-1906
LOCATION: Widener: Sci 1520.130 vol. 8-14 Vol. 1-7 (1895-1901)
LOCATION: Widener: Chem 5.31 v.9-12 (1903-1906)

Additional sources listed in Specialized Sources for the History of Science.

Earth Sciences

GeoRef (U.S.: 1785- ; Worldwide: 1933- ) corresponds to the print publications: Bibliography of North American geology (1919-68)(including its earlier titles); Bibliography and index of geology exclusive of North America (1934-68); Geophysical abstracts (1929-71); and: Bibliography and index of geology (1969-); with additional citations from other sources. Print versions are accessible via HOLLIS.

Additional sources listed in Specialized Sources for the History of Science

Environmental Sciences

Agricultural & environmental science database, 1920-

Environment Index (1973- )

The Forest History Society Research Portal offers over 45,000 citations to published items on environmental history, over 30,000 photographs, and other material.

GreenFILE (largely 1980 - ; a few back to1860) covers environmental studies, both scholarly and general interest titles, as well as government documents and reports.

JSTOR allows simultaneous or individual searching, full-text searching optional, of several ecological journals from their inceptions to about 5 years ago. List of included journals available in Advanced Search.

Water Resources Abstracts, 1967- .

Additional sources listed in Specialized Sources for the History of Science.

Life Sciences

Bioethics

Biological Abstracts, 1926- . Online coverage starts in 1969. Print version:
LOCATION: Cabot Science: REFERENCE (1926- )
LOCATION: Countway Medicine: Abst & Ind Z 5320 B5 (1926-96)
LOCATION: Museum Comp Zoology: Reference (1926-90)

Continues:
Botanical abstracts, 1918-26
LOCATION: Botany Gray Herbarium: U.S. B-16 (1918-26)
LOCATION: Cabot Science: PER 2575 (1918-26)
LOCATION: Countway Medicine: Serial (1918-24)

Abstracts of bacteriology, 1917-26.
LOCATION: Countway Medicine: ZQW 4 A2 (1917-26)

Index to American Botanical Literature, 1886- .

JSTOR allows simultaneous or individual searching, full-text searching optional, of several Biological Sciences, Botany & Plant Sciences, and Zoology journals from their inceptions to about 5 years ago. Lists of included  journals are available in Advanced Search.

Plant Information Online (1982- ) indexes information and images on plants in books and periodicals.

ProQuest Aquatic Science Collection

Zoological Record, 1864- . Print version:
LOCATION: Museum Comp Zoology: Microfiche Set is arranged by section.
LOCATION: Museum Comp Zoology: Ref.

Additional sources listed in Specialized Sources for the History of Science -- Biology -- Zoology

Medicine

Alt-HealthWatch offers full text of academic and consumer periodical (including newletters and newspapers) articles, and reports. Includes seven years of back issues.

Bioethics

CAB Abstracts (1910- ) includes journal articles, conference papers, reports, and books on public health. Worldwide coverage with emphasis on Africa and Latin America.

CINAHL (Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature) (1981- ) covers nursing, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and allied health disciplines.  Includes health care books, nursing dissertations, selected conference proceedings, standards of practice, educational software, audiovisuals and book chapters.

Cumulative index to nursing & allied health literature [title varies], 1956- . Includes book reviews through 1984 only.
LOCATION: Countway Medicine: Ref.21 ZWY 100 C8 (missing 1981)
Internet Archive Full Text (1956-2006)

Nursing studies index, 1900-1959. 4 v.
Countway Medicine | Ref.21 | ZWY 100 Y16n

Global health, 1973-  

Global health archive  1912-1983

These two databases cover the literature of public health

Health Business FullTEXT Elite (1965- ) indexes literature of health care administration. Topics covered include hospital management, hospital administration, marketing, human resources, computer technology, facilities management and insurance. Some pre-1965 coverage.

Health Policy Reference Center offers indexing with  full text, for health care administration, health care financing and economics, health care reform, health services research, medical and health care ethics and social medicine. Worldwide coverage.

Bibliothèque numérique Medica

JSTOR allows simultaneous or individual searching, full-text searching optional, of many journals in Health Policy, Health Sciences, and Public Health from their inceptions to about 5 years ago. List of included journals available in Advanced Search.

The Medical Heritage Library through the Internet Archive offers journals of nearly 50 state medical societies, including the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico.  Medical Heritage Library News.

Public Health Reports.

PubMed (1950- ) covers, usually with abstracts, periodical articles on all areas of medicine. Corresponds to the printed Index Medicus, Index to Dental Literature, and International Nursing Index. Includes: OLDMEDLINE, 1950-1965.
--Be sure to look at the MeSH (Medical Subject Headings)  at the bottom of pertinent records. Very recent articles may not as yet received their MeSH terms.  So look at older records to find the MeSH terms, and use a variety of keywords as well as MeSH terms to find the new records.
--​The MeSH terms are the same as the Medical Subject terms found in HOLLIS.
--Hit Free article or Try Harvard Library, not the publisher's name to see full text
--You can narrow by particular Publication Type (Case Report, Interview, Personal Narrative and many others) by  going down to the bottom of the left hand column and hitting Additional filters Article Type. A list of Article types opens up.  Choose one or more types and hit Show.  The Article Type now shows up in the short list of article types near the top of the left hand column.  Now hit the Types desired.  You can also filter by date range.
--To limit to historical (secondary) articles use searches of the form: influenza AND history[MeSH Terms]
--MeSH Database defines MeSH terms and shows their place in the hierarchy. Narrower terms are automatically searched when searching a broader term (called term explosion). Entry Terms section gives related and obsolete terms.

--Obsolete terminology. Medical terms are often changed and new terms introduced. On pre-1960 records, after noting the MeSH terms, switch to Medline display to see obsolete terms under the OT field.

--Continues:

Index Medicus (1879-1926), edited by John Shaw Billings, Robert Fletcher, et al. F. Leypoldt, Carnegie Institution, etc. 45 volumes in 3 series; 1879-1899, 1903-1920 including war supplement 1914-1917 (HOLLIS Record), (1921-1926)
HOLLIS Record
HathiTrust Version (1879-1922)
--Subject arrangement with author indexes.

Bibliographia medica (1900-1902), ed. by Marcel Baudouin. Institut de Bibliographie, Paris, 3 volumes
HOLLIS Record
HathiTrust Version
--Issued during suspension of Index Medicus (1899-1902).

Quarterly Cumulative Index to Current Literature (1916-1926). American Medical Association, 12 volumes
HOLLIS Record
HathiTrust Version (1916-1922)
--Alphabetical arrangement, subjects and authors in one alphabet.

Quarterly Cumulative Index Medicus (1927-1956) American Medical Association. 60 v.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive Full Text
--Alphabetical arrangement, subjects and authors in one alphabet.

Current List of Medical Literature (1941-1959). Army Medical Library; Armed Forces Medical Library, 36 volumes
HOLLIS Record
HathiTrust Version (1941-1959)
--Journal articles indexed; table of contents arrangement with author, subject indexes; use jointly with QCIM since indexed Journals not the same; 1957-1959 the ONLY index.

Index Medicus overlaps broadly with the Index-Catalogue (below), but indexing terms and presentation differ. In some cases more complete. There is an author index; access by article author is not possible in the Index-Catalogue.

More on Index Medicus and related indexes: Finding Older Medical Indexes in Print

See also:
Index-catalogue of the Library of the Surgeon General's Office (U. S. Army), Authors and Subjects. Hit Search, then INDEXCAT
Print version:
LOCATION: Countway Medicine: Ref. Z 675 I48
LOCATION: Widener: Med 100.22.1

The Library of the Surgeon General’s office, now called the National Library of Medicine, first published its catalog in book form in 1880-1895. The catalog includes an author and a subject entry for books and just a subject entry for articles. Having finished authors and subjects beginning with the letter Z in 1895, they started a 2nd series covering material purchased since the first series. They did this twice more, until, in the 4th series, when cataloging literature beginning with Mn (as in Mnemonic) for the year 1949, they were overwhelmed by the periodical literature and terminated periodical indexing. The 5th series covers books only. Each volume covers the literature for its letter span until about a year before its publication date. Thus, although series 4 indexes the literature through 1949, authors and subjects beginning with the letter A are indexed through about 1935 only. The Library continued to buy older material, so 17th century books may occur in any series. Use Index Medicus for article author access. Biographical data and obituaries are included.
  • 1st ser.: 1880-95, 16 v.
  • 2nd ser.: 1896-1916, 21 v.
  • 3rd ser.: 1918-32, 10 v.
  • 4th ser.: 1936-55, 11 v.; Covers A - Mn only; 11th volume (Mh-Mn) includes literature through 1949 (v.1:A(1936); 2:B(1937); 3:C(1938); 4:D(1939); 5:E-F (1940); 6:G(1941); 7:H(1942); 8:I-J(1943); 9:K-L(1945);10:M-Mez(1948); 11:Mh-Mn(1955 but indexed -1949)
  • 5th ser. (suppl.): 1959-61, 3 v.; Books only, periodicals not indexed

Click the periodical abbreviation to obtain the full title.

Also:
Abbreviations of titles of medical periodicals, etc., used in the Index-catalogue of the Library of the Surgeon General's Office is useful when clicking the periodical abbreviation does not give full information..
LOCATION: Widener: Med 100.22.10
LOCATION: Available via Google Books

For the years 1930 through 1946 (when PubMed coverage begins), there is a gap in coverage.  This applies to all subjects beginning with Mo and after, and with pre-Mo subjects depending on the letter of the alphabet. For example, the volume covering the letter A appeared in 1936, so there is no coverage for Angina for about 1935-1946 when PubMed begins.  For this era use Index Medicus (see above).

You can also browse and search online via Hathitrust versions.  There is not one master record. This is the most complete record (The volume numbers without series given are from Series I, and some occur in the list among the later series).  Missing volumes can be found in the records in the left-hand column.  Avoid the 1873 record, as that is a preliminary catalog.

--You can also search the whole Index Catalog full text in Hathitrust Advanced Full Text search.  Put your search term in one search box and the phrase "Index-catalogue of the Library of the Surgeon" in the other, choosing Title from the menu.

Although the most complete sources for medical bibliography, the Index Medicus and the Index-Catalogue are not exhaustive. They include roughly 50% of the total medical literature. Articles judged of real medical significance and lasting value were selected. The Index Medicus was a current literature supplement to the Index-Catalogue. It contained more material of ephemeral interest than was selected for the Index-Catalogue. Literature for fields considered unscientific by the medical profession, such as homeopathy, osteopathy, etc., was scanned but only material on the history of the fields was selected; medical practice from these areas was not included.

Leonard, L. 1967. Selection of journals for Index Medicus: A historical review. Bull Medical Library Assoc., 55(3): 259–278.

More sources listed in Specialized Sources for the History of Science.

Bibliographiies:

Austin, R. B. 1961. Early American Medical Imprints: A Guide to Works Printed in the United States, 1668-1820. Washington, DC: National Library of Medicine, 240 pp.
HathiTrust Full Text
No subject access.

Cordasco, F. 1985. American Medical Imprints, 1820-1910: A Checklist of Publications Illustrating the History and Progress of Medical Science, Medical Education, and the Healing Arts in the United States : a Preliminary Contribution. 2 v. Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Littlefield; Fairview, NJ: Junius-Vaughn Press.
--By author under decade. Author index. No subject access.

Guerra, F. 1962. American Medical Bibliography 1639-1783. A Chronological Catalogue, and Critical and Bibliographical Study of Books, Pamphlets, Broadsides, and Articles in Periodical Publications Relating to the Medical Sciences-Medicine, Surgery, Pharmacy, Dentistry, and Veterinary Medicine-Printed in the Present Territory of the United States of America during British Dominion and the Revolutionary War. NY: L. C. Harper (Yale University. Dept. of the History of Science and Medicine. Publication no. 40), 885 pp.
Internet Archive Full Text
--Subject index.

For more on early medical bibliography:
​The development of medical bibliography, by Estelle Brodman. Washington: Medical Library Association, 1954, 226 p.
HOLLIS Record
HathiTrust Version

Human and Social Sciences

International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (1951- ) includes:

Anthropology

Sources listed in Specialized Sources for the History of Science.

Gender Studies

Contemporary Women's Issues (1992- ) indexes English-language journals, magazines, newsletters, and research reports on women worldwide. Good for small-press magazines. Updated every 2 weeks.

International bibliography of research in marriage and the family, 1900-72. .
LOCATION: Widener: Soc 5205.4 F

GenderWatch, 1974- . offers abstracts and full-text of scholarly journals, popular magazines, reports, conference proceedings, etc., on gender issues.

JSTOR allows simultaneous or individual searching, full-text searching optional, of several journals Feminist & Women's Studies and several other social sciences and health fields from their inceptions to about 5 years ago. List of included journals available in Advanced Search.

LGBT Life with Full Text indexes scholarly and popular periodicals, newspapers, and newsletters on gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender topics. Some records for books. Most coverage from 1980s to present, but some major periodicals indexed from the 1950s-1970s.

SEXBIBLIO: bibliography of the history of western sexuality, ed. by F. X. Eder. 4th ed.

Studies on women and gender abstracts, 1983- .
LOCATION: Gutman Education: Ref Abstracts HQ1233.S78
LOCATION: Schlesinger: Reference Room Shelved in Index Area
LOCATION: Widener: WID-LC HQ1180.S78 Current Issues: Periodicals Reading Room Stacks
LOCATION: Harvard Libraries (1995-)

Abstracts of books and of articles in about 500 periodicals. Coverage is international with some British emphasis.

ViVa: A Bibliography of Women's History in Historical and Women's Studies Journals indexes articles about the history of women from over 90 current European, American and Indian journals in English, French, German, and Dutch.

Women's resources international (1972- )

Additional sources listed in Specialized Sources for the History of Science.

Psychology

PsycINFO (1887- ) includes Psychological abstracts (1927- ), Psychological index (1894-1935), abstracts from the Psychological Bulletin (1921-26) and all other American Psychological Association journals (pre-1927), and the American Journal of Psychology (1887-1926). Worldwide coverage (but most indexed publications are in English) of over 1300 periodicals plus (from 1987 only) books, essays in books, and dissertations. No book reviews. Titles of foreign-language publications are translated into English and so cannot be found by searches in the original language.

PsychiatryOnline includes textbooks and journals. Includes DSM-5.

PsycCritiques offers full-text reviews of books, videos and popular films. Replaces the APA print journal Contemporary Psychology: APA Review of Books, 1956-2004.

Psychoanalytic Electronic Publishing: PEP: Books and articles

Bibliography of philosophy, psychology, and cognate subjects, by B. Rand (2 v. 1905), lists psychological articles under subject in vol. 2.
HOLLIS Record (with HathiTrust link for full text)

Additional sources listed in Specialized Sources for the History of Science.

Sociology and Population Studies

JSTOR allows simultaneous or individual searching, full-text searching optional, of many journals in Population Studies, Social Work and Sociology from their inceptions to about 5 years ago. List of included journals available in Advanced Search.

Population index, 1937-2000 .
HOLLIS Record
Available in JSTOR (1937-1999)
Online Version (1986-2000)

Continues: Population literature, 1935-36.
Available in JSTOR (1937-1999)
HOLLIS Record

Annotated bibliography of books and articles on all aspects of human population studies. Arranged by subject; indexed by author and country.

Sociological abstracts, 1952- . Electronic version, 1963- .

Indexes literature in sociology and related disciplines, both theoretical and applied. It covers approximately 2,300 journals in 30 different languages from about 55 countries. Electronic version of Sociological Abstracts and Social Planning/Policy and Development Abstracts (SOPODA), plus records from Dissertations Abstracts International since 1986. Updated quarterly.

Additional sources listed in Specialized Sources for the History of Science.

Agriculture

Agricultural & environmental science database

The Agricultural index, 1916-1964.
HOLLIS Record

Continued by:
Biological & agricultural index.
HOLLIS Record

AGRIS covers world agriculture including forestry, especially in developing nations. Use AGRICOLA for U.S. 1975- .

Bibliography of agriculture (1942-2000) includes books, papers in conference proceedings, periodical articles, etc. Foreign literature indexed pre-1987 only, use Agris for later indexing. Thorough coverage of Federal and state publications. Online version: AGRICOLA (1970- ).
LOCATION: Cabot Science: PER 2336 (1942-88) Harvard Depository
LOCATION: Countway Medicine: Abst & Ind Z 5071 B5 (1942-88)
HathiTrust Full Text (1942-1992)
HathiTrust Full Text (1989-1998; incomplete)

The online version covers all of the NAL holdings of books, but articles are included only since 1970. For earlier indexing of articles use the printed volumes. Agricultural experiment station publications seem to be intermediate; some pre-1970 publications are covered, others not.

CAB Abstracts (1910- ) includes journal articles, conference papers, reports, and books on all aspects of agricultural and rural economics, sociology, and policy, including agricultural aspects of international trade. Worldwide coverage with emphasis on Africa and Latin America. Includes World agricultural economics and rural sociology abstracts which was published in print 1959-72:

Food Science & Technology Abstracts (1969- )
Not at Harvard; Available at MIT (1969-1996). For getting an MIT library card.

Additional sources listed in Specialized Sources for the History of Science.

Technology

INSPEC (1898- ) indexes periodical articles and conference proceedings, and some books, reports, and dissertations. Formerly published in print format as several series of Science Abstracts. Print versions are accessible via HOLLIS. Preceeded by Abstracts of physical papers from foreign sources (Physical Society of London), 1895-1897:
LOCATION: Widener: Sci 1090.21ok

Industrial arts index (1913-57) indexes English-language applied science, technical, trade, and management literature: the literature of practice.
HOLLIS Record
HathiTrust version (Full text 1913-1922)

Air University Library Index to Military Periodicals [title varies] (1949- ) indexes 75 international English language military and aeronautical periodicals. Online version covers 1990- .
LOCATION: Documents (Lamont): D 301.26/2: /CD (1990-95)
LOCATION: Widener: RR 5531.15 Latest 10 years
LOCATION: WID-LC: UG630.Z99 A57x Earlier

Additional sources listed in Specialized Sources for the History of Science.