Finding Journal Articles
- Web of Science: A database covering the major journals in the sciences, social sciences and the arts. It includes information on the number of times an article has been cited.
- PubMed: A database of biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books.
- ProQuest Social Sciences: Database collection covering the social sciences including economics, public policy, sociology and more.
- CAB Abstracts & Global Health: Indexes the scholarly literature in agriculture, human health, animal and veterinary sciences, and environmental sciences.
Finding Policy Resources
- PAIS Index: Indexes the public and social policy literature of public administration, political science, economics, finance, international relations, law, and health care.
- Worldwide Political Science Abstracts : Indexes political science journal articles, books, book chapters, disserations and working papers.
- Policy File Index : Indexes policy reports and studies published by think tanks, university research programs, research organizations that include the OECD, IMF, World Bank, the Rand Corporation, and a number of federal agencies.
- Nexis Uni
- ProQuest Newspapers
- Congressional Quarterly Almanac
- Massachusetts General Assembly
Finding Materials Related to Congress
- CQ Press Library: A comprehensive reference resource for research on U.S. politics, elections, and public policy. Includes encyclopedias, statistical sources and analyses of issues.
- Proquest Congressional : A major source of information on members of Congress and their legislative activities and a primary resource for accessing the publications of Congress
