GOVT E-599c: Deliberative Justice Capstone

This library research guide is designed to support GOVT E-599c, taught by Dr. Sergio Imparato.

Email me, Jonathan Paulo, Research Librarian for the Extension School, at jonathan_paulo@harvard.edu with any questions, as I am happy to help through email or a Zoom meeting. 

We also have an Ask a Librarian page, where you can find our chat service, which works well when you need immediate assistance with shorter questions that don't require an email or Zoom meeting.

• Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy is a dynamic reference work with essays written and maintained by an expert or group of experts in the field. All entries and substantive updates are refereed by the members of an editorial board before they are made public.
• Oxford Bibliographies Online offers peer-reviewed, annotated bibliographies on topics in disciplines including Philosophy and Political Science.
• Oxford Research Encyclopedia of Politics offers substantive overview articles with extensive bibliographies written, peer-reviewed, and edited by leading scholars.
• Cambridge Companions to Philosphy, Religion and Culture is part of a series from Cambridge University Press, offering introductions to major writers, artists, and philosophers, as well as special topics and periods.

Multidisciplinary

• HOLLIS is the Harvard Library catalog. It searches most library resources in a single unified search, including books, articles, media and more. For more information see the HOLLIS User Guide.
• Social Science Premium provides access to databases covering the international literature in the social sciences, including politics, sociology, social services, anthropology, and education.
• Web of Science is a database covering the journal literature in the sciences, social sciences and the arts. One of the most useful aspects of the database is the ability to do citation searching to determine who has cited a particular article or author.

Philosophy, History & Politics

• Annual Reviews offers comprehensive, timely collections of critical reviews written by leading scholars.
• PhilPapers (Philosophical Research Online) is a comprehensive index of philosophy books and articles. It offers unique features such as real-time indexing of pre-prints, fine-grained classification by topic, email alerts, reading lists, advanced search functionality, and discussion forums.
• PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service) covers the public and social policy literature of public administration, political science, law, etc, including publications in English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish.
• HeinOnline is a digital collection of primary and secondary materials relating to law organized into several modules.

• Policyfile - contains policy papers and reports from think tanks, government agencies, and university research centers.
• Think Tank Search - a research guide from the Harvard Kennedy School
• ProQuest Congressional - primary resources for information on congressional activities.
• Policy Memo Resource - from Harvard Kennedy School

Created by librarians across the university to recommend resources, tools, and services that will help with your research projects.

• Harvard Kennedy School, Research Guides
  • Public Policy & Public Administration
  • Human Rights

• Check Harvard Library Bookmark - Search for full-text access.
• Our Citation Tools FAQ provides help with organizing your sources and producing bibliographies. Our Zotero Guide offers detailed help with installing and using Zotero, which is one of the best tools for organizing your research and formatting citations. The guide also lists upcoming Zotero workshops. 
• Harvard Guide to Using Sources provides information about using and citing sources in your academic work.
• Ask a Librarian is our virtual reference service.