Intelligence
Intelligence: Context and Background
Cold War propaganda, by P. Piotrow. Editorial research reports 1958 (Vol. I). Washington, DC: CQ Press.
--From the US Congressional Research Service.
Dictionary of the United States intelligence services: over 1500 terms, programs, and agencies, by William Wilson. Jefferson, N.C.: McFarland & Co., Inc., 1996, 191 p.
HOLLIS Record
Encyclopedia of espionage, by Ronald Seth,. London: New English Library, 1972, 683 p
Internet Archive Full Text
Encyclopedia of the Central Intelligence Agency, by W. Thomas Smith, Jr. New York : Facts On File/Checkmark Books, 2003, 282 p.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text
Espionage: an encyclopedia of spies and secrets, by Richard M. Bennett. London : Virgin, 2002, 371 p.
HathiTrust full text
Historical dictionary of Ian Fleming's world of intelligence : fact and fiction, by Nigel West. Lanham, Md.: Scarecrow Press, 2009, 272 p.
HOLLIS Record with link to full text
Historical dictionary of Russian and Soviet intelligence, by Robert W. Pringle. Lanham, Md.: Scarecrow Press, 2006, 365 p.
HathiTrust full text
Historical Dictionary of United States Intelligence, by Michael A. Turner. 2nd. ed. Lanham, Maryland : Rowman & Littlefield, 2014, 383 pages
HOLLIS Record
HathiTrust Full Text (1st ed. 2006; Log in as Harvard)
Soviet security and intelligence organizations, 1917-1990: a biographical dictionary and review of literature in English, by Michael Parrish. NY: Greenwood Press, 1992, 669 p.
HOLLIS Record with link to full text
Spies and provocateurs: a worldwide encyclopedia of persons conducting espionage and covert action, 1946-1991, by Wendell L. Minnick. Jefferson, N.C. : McFarland, 1992, 310 p.
HathiTrust full text
Spy/counterspy: an encyclopedia of espionage, by Vincent and Nan Buranelli. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1982, 361 p.
HathiTrust full text
United States intelligence: an encyclopedia, ed. by Bruce W. Watson, Susan M. Watson, Gerald W. Hopple. NY: Garland Pub., 1990, 792 p.
HathiTrust full text
Who's who in espionage, by Ronald Payne and Christopher Dobson. New York : St. Martin's Press, 1984, 234 p.
HOLLIS Record
Also titled: The dictionary of espionage
HOLLIS Record
HathiTrust full text
Women in espionage: a biographical dictionary, by M.H. Mahoney. Santa Barbara, Calif.: ABC-CLIO, 1993, 253 p.
HOLLIS Record with link to full text
Intelligence: Document Collections
CIA Historical Collections offers declassified documents. (Central Intelligence Agency)
Historical Collection on Ronald Reagan, Intelligence, and the End of the Cold War (Central Intelligence Agency, CIA)
Federation of American Scientists: Intelligence Resource Program offers documents, including Congressional material (hearings, reports, etc.) related to intelligence, 1989- .
ProQuest history vault. Vietnam War and American foreign policy, 1960-1975 includes the CAESAR, POLO, And ESAU Papers: Cold War Era Hard Target Analysis of Soviet and Chinese Policy and Decision Making, 1953-1973 (CIA)
CIA Research Reports, 1946-1976
HOLLIS Records
Online Guides (Search collection title)
U.S. intelligence on Asia, 1945-1991 offers declassified documents on U.S. intelligence community. Covers People's Republic of China, North Korea and North Vietnam, Japan, Taiwan, Indonesia, Thailand, the Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, and Australia.
U.S. military intelligence reports 1918-1944 (coverage varies by country)
Online Guides (Search: "military intelligence")
HOLLIS Records
U.S. intelligence on the Middle East, 1945-2009
Online resource
U.S. intelligence on Europe, 1945-1995
Online resource
Country intelligence reports on USSR, 1941-1947
Online resource
Cold War intelligence online : the secret war between the U.S. and the USSR, 1945-1991
Online resource
O.S.S./State Department intelligence and research reports. 14 pts. on 124 microfilm reels
Location : Microforms (Lamont) Film A 215 [Level B]
Location : Microforms (Lamont) INDEX Film A 215 = Guide [Level B]
Online Guides (Search collection title)
Online Version; HOLLIS record with brief overview
Descriptions of included collections
pt. 1. Japan and its occupied territories during World War II
pt. 2. Postwar Japan, Korea, and Southeast Asia, 1945-1949
pt. 3. China and India, 1941-1949
pt. 4. Germany and its occupied territories during World War II
pt. 5. Postwar Europe
pt. 6. The Soviet Union, 1941-1961
pt. 7. The Middle East, 1941-1961
pt. 8. Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia and the Far East generally, 1950-1961
pt. 9. China and India, 1950-1961
pt. 10. Europe. 1950-1961 supplement
pt. 11. The Soviet Union. 1950-1961 supplement
pt. 12. The Middle East. 1950-1961 supplement.
pt. 13. Africa, 1941-1961
pt. 14. Latin America, 1941-1961