Finding Digitized Primary Sources

(For primary sources about relations between the U.S. and other countries, see the "Modern World" and "European Studies" tabs.)

GENERAL & PRE-TWENTIETH CENTURY
Images of America: A History of American Life in Images and Texts
American History, 1493-1945 (The Gilder Lehrman Collection)
Revolution and Protest Online
The Documentary History of the Ratification of the Constitution
The Documentary History of the First Federal Congress, 1789-1791
Religions of America
Nineteenth Century Collections Online
Colonial North America at Harvard Library
Colonial America (Correspondence between the British government and the American colonies)
Revolutionary War and Early America
Warfare in North America, c. 1756-1815: British Perspectives
Frontier Life: Borderlands, Settlement and Colonial Encounters
The American West
Images of the American Civil War: Photographs, Posters, and Ephemera
Illustrated Civil War Newspapers and Magazines
The American Civil War: Letters and Diaries
Accessible Archives: The Civil War Newspapers, personal narratives, regimental histories, pamphlets, and abolitionist literature
Sabin Americana, 1500-1926 -- 29,000 works about the Americas published throughout the world, 1500 to early 1900's
Society, culture & politics in Canada : Canadiana pamphlets from McMaster University, 1818-1929
Overland Journeys: Travels in the West, 1800-1880
Empire Online
The Virginia Company Archives
Age of Exploration
Global Commodities: Trade, Exploration, and Cultural Exchange
China, America and the Pacific: Trade and Cultural Exchange
Progressive Era: Reform, Regulation, and Rights (1872-1934) and Voices of Reform (1875-1945)
Immigration: Records of the INS, 1880-1930
Oral History Online
Law and Society Since the Civil War: American Legal Manuscripts from the Harvard Law School Library
The Gilded Age
Tocqueville's Democracy in America: Editions, Translations, Sources, Interpretation
Guide to the Spanish-American War (Library of Congress)

TWENTIETH CENTURY:
North American Immigrant Letters, Diaries, and Oral Histories
U.S. Declassified Documents
Digital National Security Archive
Cold War Intelligence Online: The Secret War Between the U.S. and the USSR, 1945-1991
U.S. intelligence on Asia, 1945-1991
James Meredith, J. Edgar Hoover, and the Integration of the University of Mississippi
Country Intelligence Reports on USSR
The First World War
Progressive Era: Reform, Regulation, and Rights (1872-1934) and Voices of Reform (1875-1945)
Immigration: Records of the INS, 1880-1930
Understanding Hate in America: White Nationalism and the Press in the 1920s
America in World War Two: Oral Histories and Personal Accounts
Cold War: Voices of Confrontation and Conciliation
Vietnam War and American Foreign Policy, 1960-1975
The Texas Tech Vietnam Center
Vietnam War Bibliography
The Russian Civil War and American Expeditionary Forces in Siberia, 1918-20
U.S. Relations with the Vatican and the Holocaust, 1940-1950
Policing the Shanghai International Settlement, 1894-1945
The Hindu Conspiracy Cases: Activities of the Indian Independence Movement in the U.S., 1908-1933
Market Research and American Business, 1935-1965
ACLU Papers 1912-1990
Socialist Party of America Records
Commercial and Trade Relations Between Tsarist Russia, the Soviet Union and the U.S., 1910-1963
The Sixties: Primary Documents and Personal Narratives, 1960 to 1974
Disability in the Modern World
The Pentagon Papers
Civil Rights and Social Justice Collection (Hein Online)

PRESIDENTIAL RECORDS
George Washington Papers
Thomas Jefferson Papers
James Madison Papers
Alexander Hamilton Papers
The Adams Papers
Founders Early Access: Additional Papers of Washington, Madison, Adams, & Jefferson
Presidential Recordings: Kennedy, Johnson, Nixon
John F. Kennedy Assassination Collection

AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY:
Slavery and Anti-Slavery: A Transnational Archive
Slavery, Abolition and Social Justice, 1490-2007
Slavery in Antebellum Southern Industries (1700-1896)
Slavery, the Slave Trade, and Law and Order in 19th Century America
Southern Life and African American History, 1775-1915
Black Abolitionist Papers
Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century
NAACP Board of Directors, Annual Conferences, Major Speeches, and National Staff Files
NAACP Major Campaigns -- Legal Department Files
NAACP Major Campaigns -- Education, Voting, Housing, Employment, Armed Forces
NAACP Major Campaigns -- Scottsboro, Anti-Lynching, Criminal Justice, Peonage, Labor, and Segregation and Discrimination Complaints and Responses
Black Thought and Culture: African Americans to 1975
Black Women's Suffrage Collection (Digital Public Library of America)
Enslaved: Peoples of the Historical Slave Trade
Slavery, Abolition, Emancipation, and Freedom: Primary Sources from Houghton Library
The Quest for Labor Equality in Household Work : National Domestic Workers Union, 1965-1979
The Civil Rights and Restorative Justice Project (documentation of killings of Blacks in the Jim Crow era)

WOMEN'S HISTORY:
North American Women's Letters and Diaries
Women and Social Movements in the United States 1600-2000
Everyday Life and Women in America: c. 1800-1920
Margaret Sanger Papers
Women Organizing Transnationally: The Committee of Correspondence, 1952-1969
Black Women's Suffrage Collection (Digital Public Library of America)
Women's Issues and Their Advocacy Within the White House, 1974-1977
Women's Magazine Archive
The Vogue Archive
U.S. Women's and Girls' Magazines Web Archive
International Women’s Periodicals, 1786-1933: Social and Political Issues
A Daring Experiment :Harvard and Business Education for Women, 1937-1970
Women's Studies Archive: Women's Issues & Identities
Women and Social Movements in Modern Empires Since 1820
Women and Social Movements, International: 1840 to Present
Witchcraft in Europe and America
The Dolley Madison Digital Edition
Women and the Law
Women's Studies Manuscript Collections from the Schlesinger Library: Voting Rights, National Politics, and Reproductive Rights

SEXUALITY & GENDER:
In Response to the AIDS Crisis
LGBTQ History and Culture Since 1940
LGBT Thought and Culture
LGBTQ+ Rights (collection of historical documents focusing on criminality and civil rights)
Gender: Identity and Social Change
Sex and Sexuality: Documents from The Kinsey Institute

NATIVE AMERICAN HISTORY:
Indigenous Peoples of North America
Indigenous Histories and Cultures in North America
American Indians and the American West, 1809-1971
American Indian Correspondence: Missionaries' Letters, 1833-1893
The American Indian Movement and Native American Radicalism
The Meriam Report on Indian Administration and the Survey of Conditions of the Indians in the U.S
The War Department and Indian Affairs, 1800-1824
North American Indian Thought and Culture
Early Encounters in North America: Peoples, Cultures, and the Environment
American Indian Law Collection

AMERICAN CULTURE:
Crime, Punishment, and Popular Culture 1790-1920
Leisure, Travel and Mass Culture: The History of Tourism
Travel Writing, Spectacle and World History: Women's Travel Accounts
Ethnomusicology: Global Field Recordings
Ethnographic Sound Archives Online
Victorian Popular Culture
Popular Culture in Britain and America, 1950-1975: Rock and Roll, Counterculture, Peace and Protest
Food Studies Online
Food and Drink in History
Twentieth Century Advice Literature: North American Guides on Race, Sex, Gender, and the Family
Historical Catalogs of Sears, Roebuck and Co. (in Ancestry.com, click on Search > Card Catalog > Title SEARS)
Underground and Independent Comics