Courses at Harvard
- Courses offered in affiliation with the Data Privacy Lab
- Courses in data science offered through the Harvard Extension School
- Courses offered in affiliation with the Human Flourishing Program
- Courses offered in affiliation with the Laboratory for Innovation Science at Harvard
- Graduate programs in data science at Harvard
- Graduate programs and courses offered through the Institute for Applied Computational Science at the School for Engineering & Applied Sciences (SEAS)
Select Projects at HKS
- The Atlas of Economic Complexity is an interactive, powerful data visualization tool developed by the Harvard Growth Lab at the Center for International Development. It allows users to explore global traffic flows across markets, track dynamics over time, and consider new growth opportunities by country.
- The Cyber Project at the Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs is an interdisciplinary initiative to explore how developments in the field of cybersecurity will shape international conflict.
- Data-Smart City Solutions is an initiative by the Ash Center for Democratic Governance and Innovation which "aims to help catalyze local government use of data, analytics and civic engagement technology." They answer the question, "How can data and analytics be used to enhance city operations?" with their Catalog of Civic Data Use Cases.
- Defending Digital Democracy is a project of the Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs that aims to develop strategies, tools, and technology to protect democratic processes and systems from cyber and information attacks.
- The Technology and Democracy Fellowship is part of an initiative by the Ash Center for Democratic Governance and Innovation to practically explore technology's role in improving democratic governance. Over the course of the fellowship, participants design, develop, or refine a substantive project that is salient to their field.
- The Technology and Public Purpose Project at the Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs aims to ensure that emerging technologies are developed and managed in ways that serve the overall public good.
- The Technology and Social Change Research Project at the Shorenstein Center on Media, Politics and Public Policy is an initiative aimed at understanding media manipulation as a means to control public conversation, derail democracy, and disrupt society, through the development of research and implementable tools.
Select Projects at Harvard
- The Berkman Klein Center for Internet & Society at Harvard is a research center focused on exploring and understanding cyberspace in order to suggest paths of better governance. Berkman Klein hosts a number of data-related projects, including AI: Algorithms and Justice, the Open Access Project, Privacy Tools for Sharing Research Data, and DotPlot. They also host periodic events, many of which are data-focused.
- The Caselaw Access Project is an initiative by the Harvard Library Innovation Lab to make all U.S. case law freely accessible online. With the Caselaw Access Project API (CAPAPI) and bulk data service, you can access 40 million pages of published U.S. court cases.
- The Data-Pop Alliance is a ‘think-&-do’ global initiative jointly created by the Harvard Humanitarian Initiative (HHI), the MIT Media Lab and the Overseas Development Institute (ODI). The project brings together individual and institutional actors involved in the ‘Big Data revolution’ to advance common principles and objectives.
- The Digital Lab for the Social Sciences (DLABSS) is an online community of social science experimenters and survey practitioners that provides a virtual interface to share and collaborate on studies.
- The Harvard College Open Data Project aims to increase transparency around campus issues using data science and visualization. Their flagship product is Harvard's first open data catalog, featuring dozens of publicly-available datasets from around the University.
- The Harvard Data Science Initiative seeks to define and shape data science as a scientifically rigorous and globally impactful multidisciplinary field based on the principled and purposed production, processing, parsing and analysis of data. The Harvard Data Science Review is their open access journal.
- The Henry A. Murray Research Archive is a repository for quantitative and qualitative research data at the IQSS. It Includes over 100 terabytes of data, including numerical, video, audio, interview notes and more.
- The Institute for Applied Computational Science at the School for Engineering & Applied Sciences (SEAS) hosts annual events, including the Women in Data Science Conference and Computefest. They also offer volunteer outreach opportunities to work with schoolchildren in the Boston Metropolitan Area.
- The #MeToo Project at Schlesinger Library is a large-scale project to comprehensively document the #MeToo movement and the accompanying political, legal, and social battles, through social media data collection, web scraping, and web archiving.
- Opportunity Insights is a collaboration between research and policy analysts who are utilizing "big data" to support local stakeholders in more informed decision making. Their data tools include a neighborhood-level Opportunity Atlas, College Mobility Report Cards, and a catalog of their data sets.
- Politics Through Time is a research program and information hub on the historical development of institutions and political accountability, driven by information technology and data science.
- Humanitarian Geoanalytics team at the Harvard Humanitarian Initiative leverages geospatial data and analytics to transform humanitarian research, programming, and education through the practical, effective, and ethical application of spatial analytics. Using a broad range of geostatistical techniques and technologies, HumGeo conducts rigorous research to create standardized methodologies designed to address a range of inter-disciplinary domains including climate sciences, migration, conflict studies, public health, land use and urban planning, and critical geography—while the primary focus lies in population-based, epidemiological study.
Other Websites and Projects
- DataONE is a community-driven program that aggregates and provides access to data across repositories, and promotes best practices in data management through educational resources and materials.
- Data USA is a project out of the MIT Media Lab which allows you to explore and visualize U.S. public data.
- Gapminder provides data and visualization for the countries and many territories for various socio-economic indicators with sources cited in some cases back to the early 1800s.
- Global Database of Events, Language, and Tone (GDELT) Project gathers news events related to conflict and political protest dating back to 1979. It is fed new data through various global news services daily, and launched a dashboard in 2014 to visualize all data on a map of the world.
- Internet Crossroads in Social Science is a website hosted by the Data and Information Services Center at the University of Wisconsin-Madison. It includes more than 1,000 annotated links to data-related sites on the Internet.
- LIS Cross-National Data Center "collects and harmonises microdatasets from upper- and middle-income countries and places them on a secure server. Microdata that would otherwise be incomparable, or impossible to access, are thus made available to researchers world-wide." Requires registration and statistical programming knowledge in SAS, SPSS or Stata.
- Our World in Data is a site created by an economist at the University of Oxford aimed at visualizing how societies around the world are changing based on data on poverty, violence health, education, the environment and more.
- Quandl is a data-aggregation site that provides access to roughly 7,000,000 indicators taken from multiple open, publicly-available sources such as government agencies (domestic and foreign) and international organizations.
- Statistical Sites on the World Wide Web links to official government statistical offices in more than 140 countries and to international agency websites.
- USAFacts provides access to government data, created by former Microsoft CEO Steve Ballmer.