Leila J. Rupp was an associate professor of history and Verta A. Taylor was an associate professor of sociology at Ohio State University. They conducted these interviews for their book Survival in the Doldrums: The American Women's Rights Movement, 1945 to the 1960s (1987), a study of feminism in the 1950s, focusing on the National Woman's Party and its efforts to pass the Equal Rights Amendment.

The Black Women Oral History Project interviewed 72 African American women between 1976 and 1981. With support from the Schlesinger Library, the project recorded a cross section of women who had made significant contributions to American society during the first half of the 20th century. The interviews discuss family background, marriages, childhood, education and training, significant influences affecting narrators’ choice of primary career or activity, professional and voluntary accomplishments, union activities, and the ways in which being black and a woman affected narrators’ options and the choices made. Interview transcripts and audio files are fully digitized.

The Black Women Physicians Project, sponsored by the Medical College of Pennsylvania with a grant from the Women's Institute of Washington, D.C., is an effort "to collect information and material by and about black women physicians around the United States." This collection consists of interviews with Helen Octavia Dickens and Helen Isabella Moorehead-Laurencin.

Lisa Krissoff Boehm is a professor of urban studies at Worcester State College in Worcester, Massachusetts, and the author of Making a Way Out of No Way: African American Women and the Second Great Migration (2009). This collection consists of transcripts and audio recordings of interviews with African American women carried out by Boehm in preparation for her book.

President of Radcliffe College (1960-1973), Bunting-Smith (Vassar College, B.A., 1931; University of Wisconsin, M.A., 1932; Ph.D., 1934) was a biologist and educator. She taught at Bennington, Goucher, Yale and Wellesley and was dean of Douglass College (1955-1959) and assistant to the president of Princeton (1972-1975).

The Cambodian-American Women and Youth Oral History Projects were initiated in 1986 by Richard F. Mollica, M.D., in conjunction with the Schlesinger Library. With the support of the Ford Foundation and with the assistance of his Cambodian associate, Svang Tor, who served as interpreter, Mollica interviewed ten Cambodian women. Each interview explores the "trauma" story, beginning in Cambodia and continuing through immigration to the United States; the impact of the interviewee's experiences, both political and personal, on her life; changes in gender-related roles after her arrival in the United States; and the significance of Buddhism in her ability to cope with her trauma and new life. Mollica began a second phase of interviews with groups of Cambodian-American youth in 1991, recording group interviews in English with young people who had lived in the United States for five years or more. These interviews focus on trauma stories and survival experiences of the Pol Pot regime, acculturation experiences in the United States, inter-generational relationships, racism and prejudice, dating behavior, and religious and cultural conflicts.

Founded in 1921, the Women's Overseas Service League is a national organization of women who served overseas with the United States armed forces. In 1983 WOSL began a project entitled Carry On: An Oral History of Women's Overseas Service League Members. This collection consists of transcripts of seven interviews.

Under the auspices of the Schlesinger Library, Radcliffe Institute, and the Chinese Historical Society of New England, the Chinese American Women Oral History Project interviewed 22 women (most over the age of 65) living in New England. The collection consists primarily of audiotapes of the oral histories. Interview topics include life in China, emigration and settlement in the United States, family life, education, work, ethnic identity, assimilation and acculturation, and continuing ties to China.

This interview with Virginia Foster Durr, a civil rights activist from Alabama, was conducted by William D. Barnard in 1974 and sponsored by the Oral History Research Office at Columbia University.

When she created this project, Amy Starecheski was a graduate student in cultural anthropology at the City University of New York and worked at the Columbia University Oral History Research Office. With a grant from the Schlesinger Library, she undertook a series of interviews to understand the experiences of women squatters on the Lower East Side of Manhattan during the 1980s and 1990s. This collection consists of 28 hours of interviews (and transcripts) with women squatters. It also includes photographs and consent forms.

From 1973 to 1977, the Schlesinger Library carried on an oral history project, funded by two two-year grants from the Rockefeller Foundation, on the role of women in the family planning movement. All but one of the interviewees were women, and many were physicians or nurses. The project concentrated first on the birth control movement and then on abortion law reform. The interviews are digitized and available through ProQuest History Vault: Women's Studies Manuscript Collections from Schlesinger Library, which requires a Harvard ID and PIN for access. If you are not a Harvard University affiliate, you may visit the Schlesinger Library to use the database.

This interview with Dorothy Height, president of the National Council of Negro Women, was recorded by Polly Cowan in 1973 as part of the Irving M. Engel Civil Rights Collection sponsored by the William E. Wiener Oral History Library of the American Jewish Committee.

Editor and author Judith Jones promoted the work of many culinary authors, including Julia Child, whose Mastering the Art of French Cooking was published by Knopf in 1961. This collection includes a video and transcript of Sara B. Franklin's interview with Jones concerning her personal and professional life, including her time at Knopf. The materials are all digitized and available through the HOLLIS catalog record.

Efforts to develop a funded oral history project documenting the lives of Latina women began in 1985 at the Schlesinger Library. The Library established an ad hoc Latina Advisory Committee in 1988 in order to improve the Library's documentation of the history and lives of Latina women. This advisory group was headed by Cecilia Soriano-Bresnahan and included prominent Latina women in the greater Boston area. The members attended an oral history workshop conducted by Ruth Hill, Schlesinger Library Oral History Coordinator, and in 1989, commenced conducting interviews. Six participants were selected and interviews were then recorded, transcribed, and edited. Some transcriptions were translated from Spanish to English. Participants were generally college educated women.

This collection consists of transcripts of interviews with six American suffragists (Adele Clark, Ruth Dadourian, Hazel Hunkins Hallinan, Florence Luscomb, Rebecca Reyher, and Laura Seiler) recorded by the British Broadcasting Corporation for the program "The Long March of the Suffragists," one segment of the television series Yesterday's Witness in America.

June Namias interviewed eight women and one man regarding their experiences immigrating to the United States and adjusting to their new country. Namias included excerpts from interviews in her book, First Generation: In the Words of Twentieth Century American Immigrants.

Matina S. Horner served as the sixth president of Radcliffe College from 1972 to 1989. Before her arrival, a tenuous merger with Harvard had begun, leaving Radcliffe College in a state of flux. Efforts to develop an oral history project documenting the history of Radcliffe College during the Horner years began in the 1990s. The stated mission of the project was to accurately record a specific period in Radcliffe history during which many foundational changes took place, and to combat the perception that those changes had been inevitable or required little effort.

Jackson was the first black woman to teach in the public schools of Oakland, Calif., and one of the founders of the Rho chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha, the first black sorority on the campus of the University of California at Berkeley. The interview with Jackson was conducted by Gabrielle Morris (1984-1985) as part of the University of California Black Alumni Project sponsored by the Regional Oral History Office of the Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.

The Center for Oral History and the Women's Studies Program at the University of Connecticut carried on an oral history project (1980-1981), funded by a grant from the Connecticut Humanities Council, on political women in Connecticut. Joyce Pendery and Carole Nichols conducted the interviews with women who had been active in political office and/or community service between 1920 and 1945.

This collection consists of transcripts of reminiscences of alumnae and college officers recorded in 1972 and 1973, as well as essays on student life written in 1965 by members of the classes of 1899 through 1965. Subjects covered include negotiations over the merger with Harvard (1970-1971), social and academic life, athletics, student government, the experiences of African American students, and descriptions of Radcliffe officers and Harvard faculty.

This collection consists of interviews conducted by Sherna Berger Gluck with 45 women who worked in the Los Angeles aircraft industry during World War II. The project was conducted between 1979 and 1982 and was sponsored by the California State University, Long Beach, Foundation.

Christian Richard Man is the coordinator for policy and programming at the Memphis Center for Food and Faith. He undertook these oral histories, with a grant from the Schlesinger Library, to understand the experiences of an African American farming family whose members left Canton, Mississippi, for the North and returned to their 100-acre farm later in life. The collection consists of five recordings with transcripts of interviews by Christian Richard Man with four sisters, Mary Barry, Ann Dunston, Sylvia Hartwell, and Ruth Lyles, as well as Robert Jefferson, which took place in Canton, Mississippi. It also includes photographs of the interviewees.

The Suffragists Oral History Project was conducted by the Regional Oral History Office of the Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley, with a grant from the Rockefeller Foundation. This collection includes interviews with Helen Valeska Bary, Jessie Butler, Miriam deFord, Sara Bard Field, Ernestine Kettler, Burnita Shelton Matthews, Alice Paul, Jeannette Rankin, Rebecca Reyher, Laura Seiler, Sylvie Thygeson, and Mabel Vernon.

Jamie Frederic Metzl was a student at Brown University and a teacher at a Thai refugee camp in the summer of 1988. This collection consists of bound transcripts of interviews with eight Hmong men and women in Providence, R.I., done as an independent study project at Brown University in 1988.

The Tully-Crenshaw Feminist Oral History Project was initiated and funded in 1990 by Mary Jean Tully in honor of her mother, Maude Gresham Crenshaw, in conjunction with the Schlesinger Library. Its goal was to document the founding and development of the National Organization for Women (NOW) and the NOW Legal Defense & Education Fund, as well as the role of Betty Friedan in NOW, and Friedan's legacy in the women's movement. Each interview highlights the issues, policies, decisions, events, and participants in NOW’s history from its founding in 1966 to the International Women’s Year Conference in Houston, Texas, in 1977, and beyond to NOW's role in the lives of future generations of women. Portions of this collection are restricted or closed. For interviews requiring written permission of interviewee for use, separate permission must be granted for use of the audiotapes.

The Twentieth Century Trade Union Woman: Vehicle for Social Change Oral History Project was conducted by the Program on Women and Work of the Institute of Labor and Industrial Relations, at University of Michigan--Wayne State University. It consists of forty-six interviews with women involved in the trade union movement.

After her retirement from Schering-Plough International, where she was vice-president for public affairs, Alberta R. Edwards recorded her own recollections and interviewed seven other women economists who had careers in business, banking, and academia. This collection consists of curricula vitae of eight women economists as well as videotapes of seven interviews and of Edwards' recollections. Interview topics include family background, education, career path, and attitudes of colleagues and supervisors in the workplace.

The Woman in Journalism Oral History Project was sponsored by the Washington Press Club Foundation. This collection consists of interviews with women who have made significant contributions to society through careers in journalism during the twentieth century.

Suzanne Snider received a grant from the Schlesinger Library to conduct a series of interviews with founders and heads of radical feminist presses and print shops as part of her oral history project, Women in Print: Voices from the Radical Feminist Press and Print Shop, 1960-1985. This collection consists of seventeen audio interviews, typed summary notes and word lists (in paper and electronic formats), and permission forms.

In 1984 and 1985, Dorothy and Carl J. Schneider interviewed more than three hundred women from all five branches of the military in an effort to discover how women functioned in the traditionally male world of the American military and how their presence there was changing it. Portions of the interviews were published in 1988 by the Schneiders in Sound Off! American Military Women Speak Out. The collection consists of tapes of twenty-four selected interviews and transcripts of all the interviews.

Under the auspices of the Schlesinger Library, with support from the National Endowment for the Humanities, the Women in Federal Government Oral History Project has interviewed 39 women in appointive and civil service positions in various departments and offices of the U.S. federal government. Topics covered include the interviewee's family background, education, choice and development of career and how it was affected by her sex, personal circumstances, memberships in organizations, awards, and her attitudes towards the Equal Rights Amendment and the women's movement.

The Women Trailblazers in the Law Oral History Project was initiated in 2004 and interviewed senior women lawyers from all areas of the profession: the judiciary, academia, government, law firms, corporations, and public interest organizations.

This collection consists of 56 oral histories conducted by Fran Leeper Buss with low-income and minority women of all ages from various geographic areas and racial/ethnic groups. Also included are field notes, photographs, and other supplemental material. A minister with United Campus Christian Ministry and a doctoral candidate in history at the University of Arizona, Buss has been a community organizer since the late 1960s, when she herself was struggling to survive as an ill, divorced mother of three, dependent on welfare for support. She founded and directed the Women's Crisis and Information Center in Fort Collins, Co. (1971-1973), worked in community outreach in Denver and Las Vegas, and taught at the University of Wisconsin, Whitewater, and the University of Arizona. There is a print index available.