Key Databases Beyond HOLLIS and JSTOR
- HEIN Online (Law and Legal Scholarship)
- Gender Watch
- Sociology Collection
- Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
- Historical Abstracts (World History, 1450 - present)
- America: History and Life (U.S. and Canadian history, prehistory - present
Student Leads
Agatha
- Cardyn, Lisa. 2002. “Sexualized Racism/Gendered Violence: Outraging the Body Politic in the Reconstruction South.” Michigan Law Review 100 (4): 675–867.
- Barnes, Elizabeth M. 2024. “Policing Emancipation: White Law Enforcer Sexual Violence against Black Women in the Reconstruction US South, 1865-1877.” In Policing Women, 212–25. Routledge.
- Freedmen's Bureau Search Portal, NMAACH [primary]
Ava
- Banes, Sally. 1998. Dancing Women : Female Bodies on Stage. London ; New York: Routledge.
- Vertinsky, Patricia. 2014. “The Dancing Body, Sexuality, and the Emergence of the ‘New Woman.’” In Routledge Handbook of Sport, Gender and Sexuality., ed. Jennifer Hargreaves and Eric Anderson, 39–47. NY: Routledge.
- Library Expert: Steve Kuehler (Theater, History and Literature), Lamont
Kate
- Horwitz, Allan V. 2021. DSM : A History of Psychiatry’s Bible. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press
- History of Science, Technology, and Medicine
- Pubmed
- Psychiatry Online
Kyson
- Beccalossi, Chiara, Kate Fisher, and Jana Funke. 2023. “Sexology and Development.” History of the Human Sciences 36 (5): 3–14.
- History of Science, Technology, and Medicine
- Pubmed
- Nineteenth Century Collections Online (Gale) [primary]
Maibritt
- Household Work (Oxford Bibliographies Online, Sociology module)
- Egalitarianism (Oxford Bibliographies Online, Political Science module)
Mira
- Bjornlund, M. 2008. “‘A Fate Worse Than Dying’: Sexual Violence during the Armenian Genocide.” In Brutality and Desire: War and Sexuality in Europe's Twentieth Century. 16-58. Palgrave Macmillan.
- Ekmekçioğlu, Lerna. “Scholarship on the Armenian Genocide as a Gendered Event and Process.” New Perspectives on Turkey 53 (2015): 185–90.
- Demirdjian, Alexis. 2016. The Armenian Genocide Legacy. Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire ; New York, NY: Palgrave Macmillan.
- Visual History Archive (USC Shoah Foundation's oral histories of mass killings) [primary]
Paul
- Sadiqi, Fatima, and ProQuest. 2024. Women and the Codification of the Amazigh Language. Lanham: Lexington Books.
- Idhssaine, Abdellah. 2022. “The Evolution of the Status and Teaching of Amazigh in Morocco: From Marginalization to Institutionalization.” Journal of Language Teaching 2 (12): 1–7.
- Index Islamicus [secondary]
- MECAS: Middle Eastern and Central Asian Studies [secondary]
- Library Experts: Odile Harter (French Language sources) Widener; Sarah DeMott (Research Librarian for Middle East and North Africa), Lamont Library
Sasha
Sophie
- Abbasi, Ghazah. 2020. “Discipline and Commoditize: How U-Visas Exploit the Pain of Gender-Based Violence.” Feminist Criminology 15 (4): 464–91
- Homeland Security Digital Library
Getting Around Paywalls on the Web
THREE WAYS TO SOLVE AN ACCESS ISSUE
- Google Scholar Settings: One simple change can turn Scholar into what's effectively a Harvard database -- with links to the full-text of articles that the library can provide. Here's what to do: Look to the left of the GS screen and click on the "hamburger" (
); then click on 
. Look for "Library Links." Then type Harvard University into the search box and save your choice. As long as you allow cookies, the settings will keep
- Set up a Check Harvard Library Bookmark. It works like a browser extension; click on it when you want to check Harvard's access and it will "unlock" content we provide.
Directions are available here: https://library.harvard.edu/services-tools/check-harvard-library-bookmark.
- And when all else fails, remember that you can cut and paste the title and put it into HOLLIS to double-check. If we don't have it, you'll be prompted to request that we get it for you.
Research Methods: Qual, Quant, Mixed
Sage Research Methods
The ultimate methods library, it has more than 1000 books, reference works, journal articles, case studies, and instructional videos by world-leading academics from across the social sciences. It also boasts the largest collection of qualitative methods books available online from any scholarly publisher.
Users can browse content by topic, discipline, or format type (reference works, book chapters, definitions, etc.). SRM offers several research tools as well: a methods map; user- created readng lists; a project planner' and advice on choosing statistical tests.
