Library Research Guide for History 1610: Environments: China, Japan, Korea

Harvard's Japan Disasters Digital Archive (JDA) 

The Japan Times

Asahi Shinbun Asia & Japan Watch

NHK World Japan's public broadcasting station

Fukushima Edition 1-4, Tsunami Edition 1-5, Earthquake Edition 1-4 in BOSAI (disaster prevention) programs are viewable on-demand.

People of Iwate Profiles of individuals in Tumblr 

Proper HOLLIS Subject terms are:

• Nuclear reactors
• Nuclear energy
• Nuclear power plants
• Fukushima Disaster
• Tohoku earthquake and Tsunami

Searching within All English-language Works Published in Japan

In HOLLIS Advanced Search do searches of the form:

Keywords anywhere contains: Nuclear energy Fukushima
AND
Code: MARC place of publication: ja    [Code: MARC place of publication is toward the bottom of the search menu]
Limit to English (Items apparently in Japanese have some English in them, perhaps a summary)

Japanese government sites on Great East Japan Earthquake : Many official documents in English are available through these sites.

Reconstruction Agency the principal agency of the Government of Japan tasked with the reconstruction process following the March 11, 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake, which precipitated the triple disaster of earthquake, tsunami and nuclear accident.

Ministry of the Environment - Countermeasures for Great East Japan Earthquake

Prime Minister's Office - Reconstruction Following the Great East Japan Earthquake

Cabinet Office - "Build back better" case study list

Ministry of Defense - Photos, Video, SDF(Self Defense Force) operations

Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport, and Tourism (MLIT) - Policies of MLIT, etc.

Ministry of Agriculture, Forestory, and Fisheries (MAFF)

Geospatial Information Authority of Japan (GSI)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - TEPCO information, etc.

Links to other Japanese governmental offices

Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry (RIETI)

International organizations

International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) 

International Nuclear Information System (INIS) (1956- ).

INSPEC (1898- ) indexes periodical articles and conference proceedings, and some books, reports, and dissertations.

Reports

Annual Report 2017-19, Japan Atomic Energy Agency　(JAEA)

CRS reports on Japan's triple disaster Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress 

Newspapers

Japan Times Archives  (1897- ) is the longest running English paper in Japan.

English editions of Japanese dailies; Asahi, Yomiuri, and Mainichi (2003-present) are available online. Enter from links to the Japanese daily newspaper sites.

Nikkei Asian Review (1980-present) Weekly Business newspaper, via Nexis Uni

Journals

Japan’s 3.11 Earthquake, Tsunami, Atomic Meltdown Collection of some 100 articles published by The Asia-Pacific Journal.

Japan Focus Asia-Pacific Journal: Japan Focus. Including 3.11 Article Index

Japan Forum Official journal of the British Association for Japanese Studies.

Journal of Asian Studies

Positions : East Asia cultures critique

Social Science Japan Journal

Studies in Japanese Literature and Culture

Search tools for Japanese research articles including Open Access contents

CiNii Articles Japanese academic journal search portal with links to digital contents when available.

J-STAGE Operated by the Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST).

JDA includes many collections of personal accounts.

The Fukushima Trilogy (DVD on Reserve at Yenching) English subtitles. Documentary films

Trailers:
Passing The Baton,   Preview    about a multi-generation sake business in Fukushima, featuring the life story of the Niida-Honke chief sake brewer in Fukushima and the years following the 2011 nuclear power plant and tsunami disasters.

Over The Sky,  Preview  the inspirational story of a music teacher in Fukushima as she and her junior high school band prepare for a concert in the wake of the disasters.

Go Up The Mountain Preview "Yamakiya Taiko" (Taiko drum group in Fukushima Japan) has encountered a difficulty to continue after the Great East Japan Earthquake. However, the difficulty taught the leader of the group something very important in life. They decided to spin the drums that resonate in their hometown with a new feeling.
(21 min)　　

3.11 Documentary Film Archive 

60 Minutes, Catastrophe (AKA Japan)  interview by Scott Pelley in 60 Minutes (New York, NY: Columbia Broadcasting System, 2011), 14 mins

Nuclear Nation, chronicles the aftermath of the Fukushima I Nuclear Power Plant reactor meltdown following the devastating impact of the Tohoku earthquake and tsunami in March 2011. 1 hour 36 minutes

Note: Following three dailies: Asahi, Yomiuri, and Mainichi include their English editions  (2001 to present). To search them, you need to enter main Japanese sites linked below.

Kikuzo Visual II for Libraries 聞蔵IIビジュアル for Libraries ID 朝日新聞 (1879-present).

Kikuzo Ⅱ includes following English contents.

・The International Herald Tribune/Asahi Shimbun (2001.4 - 2011.2) full text

・Asia & Japan Watch (2011.3- Present) full text & photo/chart

AERA (May 24, 1988-present) and 週刊朝日 (April 2000-present, newsarticles only) are available from online Asahi newspaper site.

【ルポ・廃炉最前線】現場を仕切る福島第一原発の「若き指揮官」たち in 文藝春秋 Jan. 20, 2020.

ひなぎく National Diet Library Great East Japan Earthquake Archive  The portal site provides an English interface and descriptions.

Prof. Hidenori Watanabe and his team created following visual interactive archives.

東日本大震災アーカイブ
震災犠牲者の行動記録
震災ビッグデータ

ＮＨＫ東日本大震災アーカイブス　NHK archives its recordings on Tohoku Great Earthquake of 2011.

Japan, Social Movements after the Fukushima nuclear power plants crisis, March 11. 2011 Archived by National Library of Australia.

Save MLAK 博物館・美術館･図書館･文書館・公民館の震災被災・救援情報　Portal for Museum, Library, Archives, and Kominkan dealing with the aftermath of the Earthquake/Tsunami on March 11, 2011.

東日本大震災福島県復興ライブラリー

東日本大震災福島県復興ライブラリー資料一覧

福島原発設置反対運動裁判資料 = Judicial materials in the movement against the establishment of the Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant synopsis

東日本大震災合同調查報告   Report on the Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster. Compilation / Joint Editorial Committee for the Report on the Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster.

国立国会図書館サーチ (National Diet Library Search)

Using keyword 東日本大震災　

CiNii Articles Japanese academic journal search portal with links to digital contents when available.

J-STAGE Operated by the Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST).

復興庁 Reconstruction Agency

      各省庁における取組

日本原子力研究開発機構 Japan Atomic Research Agency

国土地理院 Geospacial Information Authority of Japan

The Fukushima Trilogy  (DVD on Reserve at Yenching) English subtitles

「希望の国」

飯舘村 : 放射能と帰村 = The town of Iidate : radiation and the return home

Jellyfish eyes

Grüsse aus Fukushima

3.11 Documentary Film Archive 

SWANK Digital Campus the largest academic streaming collection of its kind. With over 25,000 films, documentaries and TV shows

東日本大震災アーカイブ The East Japan Earthquake Archive　震災の被害状況を可視化し，災害の実相を世界につたえる多元的デジタルアーカイブズです．被災地の写真とパノラマ画像，そして被災者の証言を一元化し，デジタル地球儀の三次元地形に重ね，俯瞰的に閲覧することができます．さらにタイムスライダー機能を備えており，震災発生後の時間経過に沿って，資料を閲覧することも可能です．

東北からの声 Voices from Tohoku Over 500 hours of interviews conducted by Sophia University students.

Bell Gardia located in Kujirayama, where many people lost lives by the tsunami in 2011. The garden offers "The Phone of the Wind."