Literary Research in Harvard Libraries

KEY DATABASES

• For every project: MLA International Bibliography - a subject-specific index to worldwide scholarship on literature and media studies since 1926. Also includes linguistics and folklore. Strongest for Europe, the Americas, and Anglophone scholarship.
• For an overview :Oxford Bibliographies Online - use this database when you need to understand the full picture of scholarship on an author, genre, or critical concept. Frequently updated. If you do not find a relevant Oxford Bibliography, visit Find Background for more options.
• For theory and schools of criticism: Johns Hopkins Guide to Theory and Criticism - use this encyclopedia when you need to understand literary theories and schools of criticism. An old standby.

SEARCH WORDS

Search terms that can help you improve your results in HOLLIS, Academic Search Premier, and other multidisciplinary resources:

• Literature, “criticism and interpretation,” rhetoric
• genre terms (novel, fiction, poetry, drama)
• geographic terms (United States, American)
• time period terms (19th, "to 1500")
• Terms for region or language (Italian, Asian)

See Search Vocabulary for more details

HOW TO USE THIS GUIDE

Each page of this guide recommends my favorite tools and strategies:

• Get Organized - access, organize, and cite
• Find Background - from simple encyclopedia entries to detailed guides and histories
• Find Scholarship and Criticism - top sources and search strategies
  • Basics - understand what you're looking for
  • Where to Search - specialized search engines and techniques for using them
  • Search Vocabulary - the specialized language search engines use for literary topics
  • Obscure/Recent Topics - tips for when standard research methods won't find the material you need
• Find Primary or Archival Material - when you need newspaper articles, first editions, manuscripts...
• Literary Theory - deceptively tricky to search for!
• Foreign Language Literatures - if you're working with languages other than English
• Distant Reading, Close Reading - computational tools (e.g. chart word usage over time), the OED, rhetorical figures

Literature: A Guide for Graduate Students supplements this guide with:

• Get Started - a to-do list for new graduate students
• Find a Database - how to locate the best search engines for your field or project
• Research Dos & Don'ts - tips to help you be productive and efficient

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Literary Research in Harvard Libraries was originally written by Sue Gilroy and Laura Farwell Blake, and remains deeply indebted to their work.