Research Guides: International Relations: Hot Topic: Ukraine

Hot Topic: Ukraine

For context on the current crisis in Ukraine, here are a few resources:

Books

Ukraine: What Everyone Needs to Know (Harvard Login)

The Gates of Europe: A History of Ukraine (Harvard Login)

Ukraine and the Empire of Capital: From Marketisation to Armed Conflict (Print Only)

Memory Crash: Politics of History in and around Ukraine, 1980s–2010s (Harvard Login)

Ukraine's Revolt, Russia's Revenge (Harvard Login)

The War in Ukraine's Donbas: Origins, Contexts, and the Future (Harvard Login)

Everyone Loses: The Ukraine Crisis and the Ruinous Contest for Post-Soviet Eurasia (Print / Harvard Login)

The Use of Force against Ukraine and International Law: Jus Ad Bellum, Jus In Bello, Jus Post Bellum (Harvard Login)

Revolution and War in Contemporary Ukraine: The Challenge of Change (Print Only)

Russian 'Hybrid Warfare' and the Annexation of Crimea (Harvard Login)

Russia and the World in the Putin Era: From Theory to Reality in Russian Global Strategy (Harvard Login)

Putin Confronts the West: The Logic of Russian Foreign Relations, 1999-2020 (Harvard Login)

Europe, Russia and the Liberal World Order: International Relations after the Cold War (Harvard Login)

Analyzing Political Tensions Between Ukraine, Russia, and the EU (Harvard Login)

Language of Conflict: Discourses of the Ukrainian Crisis (Harvard Login)

Not One Inch: America, Russia, and the Making of Post-Cold War Stalemate (Harvard Login)

Ukraine's Nuclear Disarmament: A History (Print Only)

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation (Print Only)

Russia's Invasion of Ukraine: Economic Challenges, Embargo Issues and a New Global Economic Order

Articles and Reports

HKS Insights and Analysis on the Russia-Ukraine War
Read what Harvard Kennedy School faculty members and other experts are saying about the Russia-Ukraine war. From geopolitics to sanctions to the role of misinformation and cyberattacks, HKS scholars analyze the Russian invasion of Ukraine and what it means for the world.
Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute
The website of HURI features extensive information on Ukraine, both historical and contemporary, including MAPA: Digital Atlas of Ukraine and a dedicated page with background and updates on Russia's War on Ukraine.
Congressional Research Service: Reports on Ukraine
This links to a search for constantly updated research and analysis on Ukraine by CRS researchers.
EastView Universal Databases (Harvard Login)
This collection of databases covers news, scholarly periodicals, and a wealth of primary sources on Russia, Ukraine, and other former Soviet republics, including the Ukrainian National Bibliography.
EMIS (Harvard Login)
This database contains market research, company research, as well as economic information on emerging markets, including up-to-date information on Ukraine, Russia, and other parts of Eastern Europe.
American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies (ABSEES) (Harvard Login)
This database indexes English-language humanities and social science scholarship on Eastern Europe and the former Soviet Union, starting in 1989.
Historical Abstracts (Harvard Login)
This database surveys scholarship on world history from 1450 to the present and has excellent coverage of the history of Eastern Europe in a variety of languages.