Blackall was publicity director for the New England Hospital for Women and Children in Boston from 1932 to 1949. The hospital, founded in 1862 by Dr. Marie Zakrzewska, promoted "the advancement of women physicians, the medical care of women and the training of nurses." This collection contains correspondence, photos, clippings, brochures, pamphlets, and programs for fundraising events that provide information particularly on the hospital's publicity, but also on the hospital generally and on women in medicine.

The most prominent members of the Blackwell family were Elizabeth (1821-1910) and Emily (1826-1910), among the earliest women doctors and founders of the New York Infirmary and College for Women; their brother Henry Browne Blackwell (1825-1909), his wife Lucy Stone (1818-1893), and their daughter Alice Stone Blackwell (1857-1950), known for their leading roles in the abolition, woman suffrage, and prohibition movements; and their sister-in-law Antoinette Louisa (Brown) Blackwell (1825-1921), wife of Samuel Charles Blackwell (1823-1901), the first woman ordained as a minister in the United States and an active speaker on behalf of abolition, women's rights and prohibition. The Blackwell family collections have been digitized. Please visit the Blackwell Family research guide for more information about accessing the digitized materials.

Blumen worked as a nurse in the emergency room at Bellevue Hospital in New York City. She joined the Army in November 1942 and served at the 1st General Hospital in North Mymms near London and in France following D-Day. She left the Army in 1946 and completed an undergraduate degree as well as a master's in public health at the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill. This collection includes photographs of Blumen, friends and colleagues (including Isadore Blumen while in service), and interiors and exteriors of 1st General Hospital in England and France; her army records and details of her service; and newsletters about and address lists of 1st General Hospital staff, 1951-1965.

Braude was a psychiatrist, advocate for women's health care issues, and activist against domestic violence. She obtained her California medical license in 1952 and started in private practice in 1958. She was an organizer of the American Medical Women's Association, served as an officer on several of its committees, and developed its domestic violence online courses for health professionals. She also held leadership positions in many other medical organizations. Braude advocated gender equality in medical research, sought to ensure women's access to abortions, supported the introduction of the abortion pill into the American market, and was editor of Women, Power, and Therapy. She also held a landmark conference on domestic violence in Los Angeles in 1994.

A physician and leader in public health, birth control, and sex education, Calderone, the daughter of photographer Edward Steichen, graduated from Vassar in 1925 and the University of Rochester Medical School in 1939, and received an M.A. in public health from Columbia in 1942. She worked as a physician for the public schools in Great Neck, New York, as medical director for the Planned Parenthood Federation from 1953 to 1964, and from 1965 to 1982 as president of the Sex Information and Education Council of the U.S. (SIECUS). During her years with SIECUS, she traveled thousands of miles, addressing high school and college students, parents, educators, religious leaders and professional groups. Dr. Calderone spearheaded a virtual revolution in liberalizing United States attitudes toward sex education.

This collection includes material on Ida Maud Cannon (1877-1960), pioneer in the hospital social service movement. Cannon graduated from the St. Paul City and County Hospital Training School for Nursing (1898). She worked for the State School for the Feeble-minded for two years before going on to study sociology and psychology at the University of Minnesota. After working as a visiting nurse for the next few years, she moved to Boston in 1906, enrolling at the Boston School for Social Workers.

Caroline was the author of several books and articles, primarily in the field of emergency medical services; the first of these, Emergency Care in the Streets, was, for a decade, the only resource for paramedic care. She worked with Dr. Peter Safar at University Hospital, developing a nation-wide training program for emergency medical technicians, and also served as medical director of the Freedom House Enterprises Ambulance Service.

Cordero was a physician and political activist born in Puerto Rico. She conducted a Rockefeller-funded research study in Puerto Rico to determine how to provide adequate medical care to the rural poor. In 1961 she and her husband moved to Ghana, where Cordero ran a women's health clinic and served as W.E.B. Du Bois's physician until his death in 1963.

Dame was born in Barnstead, N.H., on January 5, 1815. During the Civil War she served as a hospital matron. This collection consists of an autograph letter from Dame about her work with Army nurses and clippings about her life.

A public health nurse and teacher, Lini Moerkerk De Vries worked as chief of American Hospital Number 3 on the Madrid-Valencia Road during the Spanish Civil War. She later organized health clinics in New Mexico, California, and Puerto Rico. Accused of being a subversive on account of her early affiliation with the Communist Party, she left the U.S. in 1949 for Mexico, where she taught medicine and public health to indigenous villagers in the Papaloapan River Basin in Oaxaca.

Helene Deutsch, a psychoanalyst, teacher, and writer, gained clinical experience in psychiatry at the Wagner-Jauregg Clinic in Vienna during World War I. She was the first of Sigmund Freud's women students to undergo analysis with him, and she became a member of his circle of friends and colleagues. With the rise of Hitler, the she and her family left Austria in 1934 and came to Boston, Massachusetts, where Deutsch resumed private practice and was an active member of the Boston Psychoanalytic Society. These papers include professional correspondence which concerns conferences, publications, and other scholarly endeavors. See also a second collection of Helene Deutsch Papers.

A pediatrician and expert on children's health (Radcliffe, 1913; Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, 1918), Eliot was a founder of the World Health Organization and UNICEF and the fourth head of the Children's Bureau. She taught at the Harvard School of Public Health, headed the Massachusetts Committee on Children and Youth, and conducted pioneering research on rickets. See also a second collection of Martha May Eliot Papers.

From 1973 to 1977, the Schlesinger Library carried on an oral history project, funded by two two-year grants from the Rockefeller Foundation, on the role of women in the family planning movement. All but one of the interviewees were women, and many were physicians or nurses. The project concentrated first on the birth control movement and then on abortion law reform.

A physician who was the first woman professor at Harvard University, Hamilton also worked as a resident researcher at Hull House and a researcher of industrial poisons for the U.S. Department of Labor. She was a member of the League of Nations Health Organization and of President Hoover's Committee on Social Trends.

A physician and specialist in occupational medicine (Wellesley, A.B., 1928; Cornell University Medical School, M.D., 1932), Hardy was college physician and head of the Department of Health Education at Radcliffe (1939-1945). She identified beryllium poisoning, a new disease among workers, and collaborated with Alice Hamilton on revised editions of Industrial Toxicology.

Jessie Louise Herrick graduated from the Horseheads, New York, public schools and began teaching in Chemung County, New York. She later attended the Elmira Free Academy, and in 1892 entered the Woman's Medical College of Pennsylvania (M.D., 1895). After graduation from medical school she was appointed house physician at the Woman's Hospital and Foundling Home in Detroit, Michigan. On November 11, 1918, in the midst of the influenza outbreak, she left New York to become the college physician at the College of Industrial Arts and Sciences in Denton, Texas. Herrick organized the Health Services department at the College, and was its first director. The full collection contains correspondence, diaries, scrapbooks, financial records, photographs, and other material documenting the lives of sisters Jessie Louise Herrick, Millian Belle Herrick, and Lillian Belle Herrick Chapman and other members of their families.

Howard, a physician, grew up in a medical family. Her mother, Margaret Emily (Pagelson) Howard, was a physician, and her father, Herbert B. Howard, was director of the Massachusetts General Hospital (MGH) and the first director of the Peter Bent Brigham Hospital. Howard graduated from Wellesley College in 1911 and entered Johns Hopkins Medical School in 1913. This collection consists mainly of Howard's letters to her parents while she was a student at Johns Hopkins University Medical School and resident at Johns Hopkins Hospital.

A pediatrician and author (Radcliffe College, B.A., 1954; University of Minnesota, M.A., 1958, Ph.D. and M.D., 1962), Howell has been concerned with issues of alternative health care and improving the status of women as both patients and medical professionals.

Kate Campbell Hurd-Mead, was a physician and historian of women in medicine. She entered the Women's Medical College of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia in 1885, earned her M.D. in 1888, and interned at the New England Hospital for Women and Children in Boston. She then did postdoctoral work in Paris, Stockholm, and London. This collection includes a short biography of Hurd-Mead by Dr. Esther P. Lovejoy and the typescript of a projected second volume of her History of Women In Medicine, with related photographs of women physicians.

A pediatrician and child psychiatrist (Vassar, 1916; Johns Hopkins University, M.D., 1921), Jackson studied at the Vienna Psychoanalytic Institute, where she was psychoanalyzed by Freud, helped Anna Freud and Dorothy Burlingham establish an experimental all-day nursery school, and aided Austrian-Jewish refugees. She taught pediatrics and psychiatry at Yale Medical School and the University of Colorado, and she also helped establish and directed rooming-in units, where a newborn child stayed with its mother, at the Grace-New Haven Community Hospital and then at Colorado General Hospital.

Jacobi, a physician (New York College of Pharmacy, 1863; Female (later Women's) Medical College of Pennsylvania, M.D.; Ecole de Médecine, Paris, 1871), combined a private clinical practice with research and teaching. She was affiliated with the New York Infirmary and Mount Sinai Hospital. Jacobi was also an active suffragist.

Physician Paula Reines Kaiser was born in Passaic, New Jersey, and received her medical degree from the University of St. Andrews in 1937. A specialist in anesthesiology, Kaiser served at the New York House of Detention for Women (1937-1938) before moving to Washington, D.C., where she was on the staffs of Gallinger Municipal (1941-1942), Georgetown University (1942-1946), and George Washington University School of Medicine, where she was a professor of anesthesiology.

Kleinert was a Boston area physician. This collection includes correspondence; biographical material; various reports of the American Medical Women's Association; newsletters; clippings; and other papers. It also includes articles by Kleinert, Liberator articles concerning the Boston Female Medical School and the New England Hospital for Women and Children, and material on the Woman's Medical College of Pennsylvania.

A physician who was one of the first to recognize the appearance of the AIDS epidemic, Laubenstein graduated from Barnard College and New York University Medical School. The author (with Dr. Alvin Friedman-Kien) of the first published article on the alarming appearance of Kaposi's sarcoma, Laubenstein was outspoken about what she saw as neglect of the AIDS epidemic by government and society.

A gynecologist and birth control advocate (Tufts College Medical School, M.D., 1927), Lord-Heinstein was on the staff of the New England Hospital for Women, Physician-In-Charge of the Mothers' Health Office in Salem, MA, and a marriage and family counselor.

Moore was a pediatrician who earned an A.B. in history, economics, and politics from Bryn Mawr College (1915). She attended Radcliffe Graduate School (1915-1916) and took graduate courses at Harvard Medical School (1916-1917). In 1917 and 1918 she was a bacteriologist and technician in an American Red Cross Hospital in France. She received her M.D. from Johns Hopkins Medical School in 1922. After an internship at Bellevue Hospital (1922), Moore spent a year with the obstetrical service of the New York State Department of Maternity, Infancy and Child Hygiene. She was at New Haven Hospital while teaching at Yale Medical School (1928-1929) and at Cornell Medical School (1929-1931). In 1934 she moved to Cambridge, Massachusetts, where she maintained a private practice for thirty years and participated in organizations concerned with the care of children.

The New England Hospital for Women and Children was founded by women in 1862, and until the 1950s it was staffed exclusively by women. In 1951 the name was changed to New England Hospital since men were also being admitted as patients. In 1969 the hospital's name was changed to Dimock Community Health Center.

Between 1976 and 1978, the Oral History Project on Women in Medicine was conducted by the Medical College of Pennsylvania (now Drexel University College of Medicine) with a grant from Roche Laboratories. The collection includes forty-three interviews with or about women in the medical profession.

A psychiatric nurse, educator and author, Peplau served in the United States Army Nurses Corps from 1943 to 1945. She served as a faculty member of the College of Nursing at Rutgers University (1954-1974), becoming chair of the Department of Psychiatric Nursing and director of the Graduate Program in 1955, and Professor in Nursing in 1960. An advocate of professionalization and graduate training for nurses, and of the need for nurses to exercise therapeutic skills, Peplau was active in the leadership of many nursing and mental health associations. See also the Additional Papers and Videotape and Audiotape Collections of Hildegard Peplau.

A Boston physician, Ransom founded the first Twilight Sleep Hospital in America. From 1900 she was associated with Boston University, between 1917 and 1918 with the French Baby Fund, and from 1936 with the Boston Evening Clinic.

Elizabeth Prince Rice was an educator and medical social worker. Rice served as a case worker and assistant director at Boston City Hospital (1923-27) and as Director of Social Service at the Boston Dispensary (1927-33). Invited to begin the social work program at Yale, she was successively Assistant Professor of the Social Aspects of Nursing at the Yale University School of Nursing, Director of Social Service at New Haven Hospital, and Clinical Professor of the Social Aspects of Medicine at the Yale University School of Medicine. In 1948, she became the first professional social worker to be appointed to the Harvard School of Public Health; she was assistant, later associate, professor of Medical Social Work until her retirement in 1967.

A medical missionary and physician (Women's Medical College of Pennsylvania and Cornell Medical College, M.D., 1899), Scudder, who had been born in India to missionary parents, returned there to build a hospital and found and head the Vellore Christian Medical College, the first Christian medical school in South India to train women doctors. See also Ida Sophia Scudder Additional Papers

A physician and lecturer on family planning, Standish was born in 1902 in Hartford, Conn. A graduate of Wellesley College (1924) and Cornell University Medical College (1928), she worked at Philadelphia General Hospital (1928-1930), Bellevue Hospital (1930-1931), and St. Louis Maternity Hospital (1931). The following year she accepted an appointment to teach obstetrics at the Woman's Christian Medical College in Shanghai. Returning home in 1934, she became medical director of the first birth control clinic in Connecticut, which opened in July 1935, a time when birth control was illegal in Connecticut and most other states. The clinic closed in 1940, following the arrest of staff at a similar clinic in Waterbury. Standish eventually gave up the practice of obstetrics and lectured widely on sex education and family planning.

Obstetrician, gynecologist, and advocate for women's access to emergency contraception and abortion services, Felicia (Hance) Stewart graduated from the University of California, Berkeley (A.B. 1965) and the Harvard Medical School (M.D. 1969). The co-author of My Body My Health: The Concerned Women's Guide to Gynecology (1979), Understanding Your Body: Every Woman's Guide to Gynecology and Health (1988), and Contraceptive Technology (1989), a major reference source in the field of family planning.

A physician and diabetologist, Walker grew up in Croydon, England, and attended the London Royal Free Hospital School of Medicine for Women. She worked at the Leicester Royal Infirmary, serving as anaesthetist, chief assistant to the Medical Department, medical officer in charge of the Nurses' Health Service, and head of the Diabetic Department.

A pioneer in the study of diabetic pregnancy, White graduated from Radcliffe College and Tufts University Medical School. In 1924 she joined the practice of Dr. Elliot P. Joslin, becoming the youngest member of the team that established the Joslin Diabetes Center at Deaconess Hospital in Boston.

Williams, a physician, was Assistant Director of New York City's Dept. of Health Research Laboratory (1895-1934), where she helped advance the diagnosis of rabies, trachoma, and other diseases.

Elizabeth Rosenberg Zetzel, psychiatrist and psychoanalyst, earned her degree in medicine from London University in 1937, completed her training in psychoanalysis in 1938, and qualified as a psychiatrist at the Maudsley Hospital in 1939. She was employed as an army psychiatrist in the Royal Army Medical Corps during World War II and after demobilization worked at the London Institute of Psychoanalysis and the Maudsley Hospital. This collection consists of biographical data, personal and professional correspondence; Elizabeth Rosenberg Zetzel's lectures and course notes; published papers and reviews, and unpublished papers.