Nota bene
This guide has been superseded by an updated version, available at https://guides.library.harvard.edu/summerfaculty.
Thank you for updating your links!
For Your Teaching
Teach with us! We’re available in person or remotely on Canvas and ZOOM, and we’re happy to tailor library and archival research classes to suit your needs. We can also help locate course materials and consult with you on relevant projects. Send your students to us for guidance and support with their research.
- To set up a class session with a librarian, please email Mikel Burt, at mikelburt@fas.harvard.edu.
- Read about Why Talk to a Librarian about Your Course?
- To learn more, see our guide on FAS Course Support from the Library.
Consider designating a Canvas Course Librarian.
Do your students need help identifying scholarly sources? Librarians will create custom Research Guides for your classes.
Please refer your students to Library Resources for Summer School Students to get them off to a good start using the Harvard Library.
Students can schedule research consultations with librarians, and may email or chat with a librarian through Ask a Librarian. The list below suggests some kinds of support we offer to students:
- selecting a topic and articulating a research question
- finding background information
- conducting a review of the literature
- engaging with primary sources and data
- surveying methods manuals
- organizing and citing references
- and more!
Your course librarian is most often the person formally assigned as a liaison to your academic department. To find your liaison librarian, consult the Library Liaisons web page. You may alternatively write to our Ask A Librarian service and ask to be connected with the library’s liaison for your department or program.
The library will set aside materials for your course. You can activate the Course Reserves service via Canvas ("Library Reserves" link) or HOLLIS ("Reserves List" feature); it can handle almost any source, including streaming media, your own PDFs, and standard items. Consult the Reserves Quick Guide. Instructors should place a course site request and Instructional Technology staff will add “Harvard Library Reserves” tool to their course site.
Funds are available to digitize selected materials for teaching; ask your library liaison.
Many films are only a click away. See our Streaming Video guide; it includes information on finding films, requesting films, and copyright. In cases where a film is only available as a physical copy and is not available for streaming, the library has staffing and equipment to assist students watching material for assignments as well as to assist faculty screening films in the classroom. The Language Resource Center is an additional place to check for foreign language films.
The Library provides 3D Scanning and Consultation. Integrate 3D content into your course, whether existing or from digital surrogates of artifacts and specimens held in our collections. Objects can range from very small to entire buildings!
Copyright First Responders can help tackle your copyright law and policy questions.
With Special Collections stewarded by archivists, curators, and librarians across several Harvard Library repositories, students can discover and engage with primary sources and learn about material culture. You may request a class using our online form.
Not sure how to integrate special collections instruction into virtual teaching? Teach with Houghton Library. Houghton offers robust resources for teaching and learning with collections remotely.
Partner alongside librarians to build digital collections and exhibits with CURIOsity.
The Library provides 3D Scanning and Consultation. Integrate 3D content into your course, whether existing or from digital surrogates of artifacts and specimens held in our collections. Objects can range from very small to entire buildings!
Scroll down to learn about the library's Specialized Support for Research and Teaching, below.
For Your Research
HOLLIS is the library catalog and more, with a helpful HOLLIS user guide.
HOLLIS for Archival Discovery lets you delve into special collections and archives.
For specialized search engines, go to Databases.
HOLLIS Images is the dedicated image catalog.
Browse journals on your smartphone with Browzine.
Look no further for Data & Government Information Collections and Expertise.
Borrow from near and far, and request deliveries to your nearest campus library.*
Save time with Scan & Deliver, a free electronic document delivery service in HOLLIS and finding aids, or get fine arts materials digitized.
To consult special collections or archives materials found in HOLLIS, click “Request to Scan or Visit.”
Search Google Scholar with Harvard Library links.
Install the Harvard Library Bookmark in your browser to connect with Harvard Library subscriptions from anywhere on the web.
*Check the Fall Reopening Updates schedule for availability of these services.
Pick a citation & research management tool like Zotero, EndNote, or Overleaf to save references, keep notes, format citations, and more. We offer Zotero and Endnote training and personalized assistance with source citation and documentation.
Perma.cc prevents link rot for online sources.
In HOLLIS, check My Account/Renew (in the top-right after you sign in) to view your loans and requests. If you have several items checked out, and forgot to add them to your citation manager, it is possible to export them in bulk from this feature: Go to Loans, select your titles, click the three dots ("Push to" actions), and then choose Export.
Learn about our Research Data Management Program and make a Data Management Plan to share and preserve your data while satisfying funding requirements.
If you're doing qualitative research, we provide methodological resources, and tools like NVivo.
Create your profile on OpenScholar@Harvard.
The Office of Scholarly Communication can help you negotiate contracts with publishers and provide funds for publishing in fee-based open-access journals. They sponsor Copyright First Responders, who can help tackle your copyright law and policy questions.
Harvard’s Institutional Repository, DASH, is a safe and reliable way to self-archive your publications.
Distinguish yourself with an ORCID.
Partner alongside librarians to build digital collections and exhibits with CURIOsity.
Interested in using a web publishing platform such as Wordpress, Omeka, Scalar, Grav, or Mediawiki in your research or teaching? These tools are available for use by Harvard faculty, researchers, students, and staff via SHARE by HL (Harvard Library Share). To learn more, see "Introducing Share" and read the Share policy and contact matt_cook@harvard.edu.
Scroll down to learn about the library's Specialized Support for Research and Teaching, below.
Specialized Support for Teaching and Research
Our specialists in learning technologies and multimedia can help you develop engaging and interactive media and help you hone your digital storytelling skills.
Cabot Media Studios and the Lamont Multimedia Lab are available to help instructors and students produce high-quality audio and video recordings, create data visualizations, and tell stories with a wide range of media.
We loan computers, peripherals, video cameras, microphones, and other specialized technology through our Tech Loan service.
Check out our Remote Media Help. Multimedia training and assistance are available through the Virtual Media Lab and virtual office hours (see the Virtual Media Lab handout for more details).
Interested in developing multimedia assignments? The Library has several specialists who can provide technological training and support for faculty and students. Contact mediaAnd@fas.harvard.edu for more information.
Let us help you visualize your data. Data Visualization Support workshops are available, alongside custom presentations and consultations.
The Library provides 3D Scanning and Consultation. Integrate 3D content into your course, whether existing or from digital surrogates of artifacts and specimens held in our collections. Objects can range from very small to entire buildings!
Copyright First Responders can help tackle any copyright law and policy questions.
Harvard Library will support you along any step in The Research Lifecycle.
If you're seeking extant data, look no further: The Library offers Data & Government information Collections and Expertise.
If you will be generating or eliciting data, learn about our Research Data Management Program and make a Data Management Plan to share and preserve your data while satisfying funding requirements.
With the DMPTool, you may create and share your data management plan, then store your data in the Dataverse, Harvard's open online repository for research data.
Let us help you visualize your data, and consider attending the next DataFest, hosted by the Institute for Quantitative Social Science (IQSS), with whom we partner.
The Harvard Map Collection offers Harvard affiliates support for and access to a number of mapping and geographic information systems tools, as well as cartographic design support.
Learn about the Library's robust Digital Mapping and GIS support.
We provide Qualitative Research Support, as well as training in the use of NVivo, qualitative data analysis software available to FAS affiliates.
Our Qualitative Research Support guide provides basic resources and guidance on methodologies, fieldwork, interviewing, data management, data analysis, and more.
We are happy to develop customized sessions for your classes and consult with you and your students.
We offer collaborative, cross-boundary training and support for digital scholarship.
The Digital Scholarship Support Group (DSSG) helps with text mining, digital exhibits, and more.
Check out the DSSG's events and workshops, or sign up for their online office hours; your library liaison can put you in touch with the right people.
Contact Us
Did You Know?
Learn more about Library support for Summer School instructors.
We will purchase materials on your request.
If you are teaching in a discipline associated with a FAS academic department, you may have access to a dedicated library liaison.
Copyright First Responders can help tackle your copyright law and policy questions.
You may take an in-person tour of Widener Library on Thursdays at 2 p.m. (N.B. There are no Widener tours scheduled for 5/26/22 and 6/2/22), or a virtual tour from home! Click the image below to begin the virtual tour:
