Library Research Guide for American Studies

CQ Encyclopedia of American Government 

Online in CQ Press Electronic Library includes:

Encyclopedia of the First Amendment, ed. by John R. Vile, David L. Hudson Jr., David Schultz. Washington, D.C. : CQ Press, 2009. 2 v.
Law School | KF4770 .E53 2009
Widener | WID-LC | KF4770 .E53 2009

Encyclopedia of U.S. political history. Washington, D.C. : CQ Press, 2010. 7 v.
Harvard Kennedy School | Ref Pillars | E183 .E53 2010
Widener | RR 3627.13.1

Encyclopedia of United States Indian policy and law, ed. by Paul Finkelman, Tim Alan Garrison. Washington, D.C. : CQ Press, 2009. 2 v.
Lamont | REFERENCE | KF8205 .E525 2009
Law School | Reference | KF8205 .E525 2009

Guide to interest groups and lobbying in the United States, ed. by  Burdett A. Loomis, Peter L. Francia & Dara Z. Strolovitch,. Washington, DC : CQ Press, 2012, 490 p.
Widener | Harvard Depository | JK1118 .G85 2012

Guide to political campaigns in America / Paul S. Herrnson, editor-in-chief ; Colton Campbell, Marni Ezra, Stephen K. Medvic, associated editors. Washington, D.C. : CQ Press, 2005, 457 p.
Harvard Kennedy School | Harvard Depository | JK2265 .G84 2005
Widener | WID-LC | JK2265 .G84 2005

Guide to the presidency and the executive branch, ed. by Michael Nelson. 5th ed. Thousand Oaks, Calif.: CQ Press, 2013. 2 v.
Widener | RR 4218.5.2

Guide to U.S. elections. 6th ed. Washington, DC : CQ Press, 2010. 2 v.
Harvard Kennedy School | Ref | JK1967 .C662 2010
Law School | Reference | JK1967 .C662 2010

Guide to the U.S. Supreme Court / David G. Savage. 5th ed. Washington, D.C. : CQ Press, 2010. 2 v.
Law School | Reference | KF8742 .W567 2010

Vital statistics on American politics / Harold W. Stanley, Richard G. Niemi. 5th ed. Washington, D.C. : CQ Press, c1995. xviii, 440 p.
Widener | WID-LC | JK274 .S74 1995

Vital statistics on the presidency : George Washington to George W. Bush, by  Lyn Ragsdale. 3rd ed. Washington, D.C. : CQ Press, c2009. xviii, 580 p.
Lamont | REFERENCE | JK518 .R34 2009x
Widener | WID-LC | JK518 .R34 2009x 

Alternative press index (1969- ) is available online as Alt-Press Watch (1995- ) indexes the alternative/radical periodical literature. Includes book reviews. Alternative Press Center's Online Directory lists periodicals in the Alternative Press Index. For earlier coverage:
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol: Ref. AI3.A4 Consult Braun Room.
LOCATION: Gutman Education: Per PN4888.U5 A27 (1969-1971)
LOCATION: Widener: RR 663.8 Latest 10 years WID-LC HN90.R3 A48x Earlier​

CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online) (1991- ) includes articles, books, conference proceedings, working papers, etc.

C.R.I.S.: the combined retrospective index set to journals in political science, 1886-1974
LOCATION: Law School: ILS RR JA1.A1 Z992x 1977 Library has: v.1-8
LOCATION: Widener: WID-LC JA1.A1 Z992 1977x Library has: 8 v.
--Over 115,000 articles from over 200 English-language journals arranged by subject. Journal code numbers in the entries are explained on the end-papers.

Military and Government Collection (largely 1980s- ).covers periodicals, many with full text, on military, foreign affairs, national security, intelligence, etc. Considerable earlier indexing (Congressional Digest back to 1922).

ProQuest Government Periodicals Index (1988- ).

Index to periodical articles ... in the Library of the Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1950-1989.

1950-1964. LOCATION: Widener: H 9.64.5 Library has: 2 v.
1965-1972. LOCATION: Widener: H 9.64.6
1973-1978. LOCATION: Widener: H 9. 64.7 F
1979-1989. LOCATION: Microforms (Lamont): Microfiche W 4007 Microfiche Library has: 50 microfiche. INDEX Microfiche W 4007 = Guide
--Unannotated references grouped by subject classification (guide in front), subject and geographical indexes.

Indexes to independent Socialist periodicals.
LOCATION: Widener: Soc 708.11 no.4

Indexes:
Anvil, 1949-60
Labor Action, 1949-58
The New International, 1934-58
Student Partisan, 1947-50

International bibliography of political science (1953- ), included in International Bibliography of the Social Sciences, is a bibliography of periodical articles, books, essays in books, and government publications.

International Political Science Abstracts (1989- )

Print version:
International political science abstracts, 1951- .
LOCATION: Countway Medicine: Abst. & Indexes Z 7164 IN88 (1964-71)
LOCATION: Littauer: Ref. Z7161.I58 x (1951-93)
LOCATION: Littauer: CD-ROM JA 36.I5 On Reserve (1989- )
LOCATION: Widener: RR 4402.4 Latest 5 yrs. WID-LC JA36.I5 Earlier

JSTOR includes the full text of 119 political science journals from their date of inception to about 5 years ago. List of titles

Left Index Online (1982- , a few earlier) Promptly indexes Marxist, radical, and leftist articles. No newsletters or newspapers.

PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service) (1915- ) indexes international public and social policy literature. Includes journal articles, books, book chapters in edited volumes, conference proceedings, government documents, etc. Journals indexed in PAIS http://www.csa.com/factsheets/pais-set-c.php

PARLIT Database (1992- ) includes citations for books and articles on parliamentary law and practice.

Theories of political processes: a bibliographic guide to the journal literature, 1965-1995, by G. G. Brunk.
LOCATION: Widener: WID-LC JA71.Z99 B78 1997x
--Arranged by subject, with author and subject indexes.

United States political science documents, 1975-91.
LOCATION: Littauer: RR Z 7165.U5.U5x
LOCATION: Widener: WID-LC JA66.Z99 U54x
--Abstracts about 150 U.S. political and public policy journals.

Worldwide Political Science Abstracts (1975- )