A Note from the Library Director

On behalf of the Monroe C. Gutman Library team, welcome to the 2024-2025 academic year! We hope Gutman's people, services, and collections support your endeavors to the fullest extent.

Some Background about HGSE's Library:
Gutman Library is the social and intellectual heart of HGSE. It is the premier education subject library for Harvard University, the greater Boston-Cambridge community, and educators and education historians near and far. Our work advances the research, teaching, and service missions of the School and the University. Gutman Library, one of Harvard’s seven professional school libraries, is a member of the university-wide Harvard Library system, which comprises the largest academic library collection and personnel in the world.

Our onsite, circulating collections include over 50,000 print volumes. Current HGSE community members have access to our online subscriptions and e-books. Our additional 200,000+ print research and special collections are securely stored offsite in environmentally controlled conditions. With advanced planning, these collection items can be requested for use. 

 

About Gutman Library's Special Collections and Archives:
Spanning two centuries, the Gutman Library Special Collections offer rich and varied resources for studying the history of schooling and learning in America. Distinctive collections include:

Our Environment:
We aim for inclusive educational experiences on the HGSE campus. HGSE's faculty, staff, and administrators want everyone to feel safe within our environment. While masks are not required, you may find wearing one helpful for your well-being. Our front entrance Security Desk is staffed to support any concerns.

Take Advantage of Our Services for You:
1. Be sure to ask for research and collections help at the 2nd floor Library Services Desk. 
2. The Office of Student Affairs, Academic Programs/Affairs, and the Career Services and Alumni Engagement Offices are part of the 2nd floor service hub. 
3. Take advantage of the two reading rooms for silent or quiet work.
4. For group activities, use the collaborative open seating areas on 1st floor, 3rd floor, and 4th floor. Chatter is also welcome in the center area of most floors, including the 2nd floor seating near the elevators and in the open computing area that includes our scanner, copier, and printer. 
5. The multipurpose conference rooms are also used for the Writing Center, AI, & Communications Lab (Rm. 269); the Special Collections reading room (Rm. 225); a Data Visualization Lab (Rm. 227); and library staff, student affairs, academic affairs, and career/alumni affairs personnel workspaces. When not in use some of the spaces can be reserved via EMS, but note the special exceptions posted in EMS.
6. During nice weather, don't forget to use Gutman Library's 4th floor open-air, roof-top patio.
7. We offer consulting services in digital scholarship, critical pedagogy, and research data management support. Also, get to know your program, concentration, and foundation research librarians.
8. Visit online recordings from past years' book talk series. Our 2024-25 series is a partnership with the Harvard Education Press.
9. Lastly, make use of our affiliated services and spaces such as --

OER, Digital Scholarship, and Scholarly Communication:
HGSE and Gutman Library continue to embrace open education resources (OER) to help reduce out-of-pocket textbook costs for students. Gutman Library supports OER use, and we are investing in further OER programming. We also want to support HGSE authors to understand and negotiate their publication rights and to provide the tools and expertise needed for innovative digital scholarship and scholarly communication.

Be in Touch:
My colleagues and I want to hear from you! Share your ideas about how we can build stronger partnerships in research, teaching, learning, and service by writing to me at alex_hodges@gse.harvard.edu or by contacting your designated HGSE program, concentration, or foundation research librarian via our online form.

Best wishes for your academic and personal success this school year!

Alex R. Hodges, EdD, MLS
HGSE Librarian and Director, Monroe C. Gutman Library