Research Guides: Finding Articles in General and Popular Periodicals: US/Canada

US/Canada

U.S. and International (20th Century- ) -- U.S. Ethnic Press -- Canada -- 19th Century -- 17th/18th Century

U.S. and International (20th Century- )

Academic Search Premier (largely 1980s- ) is the usual index of first resort for general periodical searches. It indexes over 3000 journals in most fields plus many general interest periodicals. Full text is available for many of the periodicals. Includes Time full text back to 1923 (Shift from Select a field to TX All Text). Book reviews are included. A few periodicals have indexing back to the 1970s

Access (1975-1999) indexes periodicals not included in the Reader's Guide to Periodical Literature, including the Harvard Magazine (1981- ). Book reviews are included.
LOCATION: Widener: RR 663.14

Allgemeine Bibliographie der Staats- und Rechtswissenschaften (1868-1914) is a serial bibliography of law, political science, and economics, divided by nationality with detailed subject index.
Law School | K38 .A45
HathiTrust version

Alternative press index (1969- ) indexes the alternative/radical periodical literature. Book reviews are included.
HOLLIS Record (Online and Print)

The online version, Alt-Press Watch, covers 1995 to the present, with a few periodicals covered from the 1980s, and Off Our Backs from 1970.

Annotations: a directory of periodicals listed in the Alternative Press Index is also available online as The Alternative Press Center's Online Directory. Print version: HOLLIS Record

American humanities index (1975- ) indexes general humanities journals, including the quarterly reviews. Book reviews are included.
LOCATION: Widener: WID-LC AI3.A278

American Periodicals (1740-1900+) offers full text of about 1100 American periodicals. In cases where a periodical started before 1900 coverage is included until 1940. Full text searchable.

Index to Early American Periodicals (1741-1935) searches only subject terms applied to each article, which usually do not include authors and titles, so use of the Browse Index feature is important. It will not always be possible to find a specified article in the indexed periodicals. Indexes the same material included in APS American Periodicals.

Annual library index (1905-1910). Also called Annual literary index (1892-1904) and Co-operative index to leading periodicals (1883-91).
LOCATION: Widener: B 425.16
LOCATION: Widener: Harvard Depository B 424.8 (1883-91)

Catalog of Nonprofit Literature is a searchable database of the literature of philanthropy.

Cumulated magazine subject index (1907-49) indexes many periodicals not included in other indexes. Good for history, especially local history, outdoor subjects, library science (1918-49), and fine arts. Arranged by subject, except for literary works by major authors, which are listed by author. Minor literary works are omitted. Includes book reviews.
LOCATION: Widener: RR 663. 3.5 F (In Reference Room, not Loker Reading Room)

Classified bibliography of the periodical literature of the trans-Mississippi West (1811-1957). Classified by subject with author index. No subject index.
LOCATION: Widener: Soc 501.461 vol.19
LOCATION: Widener: Soc 501.461 vol.26 A supplement (1957-67), 1970
Internet Archive Full Text

Essay and general literature index (1900- ) Indexes essays published in books since 1900 with emphasis on humanities and social science.
LOCATION: Lamont: REF.ROOM AI 3.E752
LOCATION: Widener: RR 671.6

Fortune Magazine (1930-2002) includes front and back covers as well as advertisements and all articles

Google Magazines has full text of many 20th century magazines, including Life (1936-1972). List of Magazines included. Full text searchable. Search a magazine title in Google Books Advanced Search: Title Return books with the title; shift from All Content to Magazines

Government Periodicals Index (1988- ) indexes U. S. government periodicals.

Harper's Magazine Online offers the full text of Harper's Magazine (1850- ).

Historic Avant-Garde Periodicals for Digital Research (1848-1923)(Blue Mountain Project) offers art, music and literary periodicals.

Humanities index (1974- ) is a subject and author index of periodicals more scholarly than those indexed in the Reader's guide. Before World War II, several foreign periodicals (French, German, Italian, Dutch, Irish, Spanish and Far Eastern) were indexed. Coverage is now American and English. Book reviews are grouped in the back of each volume (1974- ); formerly book reviews were under the name of the book author.
Formerly titled:
Social sciences & humanities index, 1965-1974.
International index: a guide to periodical literature in the social sciences and humanities, 1907-65.
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol.: Ref. AI3.R49 (1955-74)
LOCATION: Widener: RR 663.2.3 (1907- )

Industrial arts index (1913-57) indexes English-language applied science, technical, trade, and management literature: the literature of practice.
HOLLIS Record
HathiTrust version (Full text 1913-1921; search only 1922-23, 1927, 1928, 1930)
Internet Archive full text (incomplete)

Continued by:
Applied Science & Technology Index (1958-1983). which indexes over 350 English-language periodicals worldwide. Includes book reviews.
HOLLIS Record
Internet Archive full text (1958-1966; incomplete)
and

Business periodicals index, 1958-2009.
LOCATION: Baker Business: Stacks -- Indexes

JSTOR offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of over 200 journals, many of them extending into the 19th Century, including journals of political science, sociology, and population studies.

Library index to periodicals and current events, 1905-1907
LOCATION: Widener: B 425.17

Literary writings in America: a bibliography, 1850-1940. 8 v.
LOCATION: Widener: RR 663.7

Derived from card file (about 250,000 cards) resulting from a WPA project attempting to list all U.S. creative literature, including books and periodical articles, published 1850-1940. Includes many non-literary authors such as social commentators, scholars, historians, etc. Not always complete or accurate but a valuable source especially for little-known writers. Book reviews listed by authors of book and of review.

Magazine subject-index. A subject-index to seventy-nine American and English periodicals. Forty-four indexed from their first issues to December 31, 1907. Thirty-five indexed for the year 1907.
LOCATION: Widener: B 425.21

MasterFILE Premier (1980- ), designed for school and public library use, indexes more popular magazines than Academic Search Premier. A few magazines indexed back to circa. 1900. Includes full-text Saturday Evening Post back to 1931.

Nation Archives (1865- ) includes full text of complete run of The Nation. Annual update lags behind 1 year. Full text searchable.

Newsweek Archive (1933-2012)

Opinion Archives offers a full text, as well as author/title, search of full runs of the following opinion periodicals:
Americas Quarterly (2007- ) - American Spectator (1972- ) - Commentary – (1945- ) Commonweal (1924- ) - Dissent (1954- ) - Harpers Magazine (1850- ) - LaFollette's Magazine (1909- ) - Moment (1975- ) - New Leader (1924- ) - New York Review of Books (1963- ) - New Yorker (1925- ) - Orion Magazine (1982- ) - Progressive (1909- ) – Washington Examiner (2013- ) - Washington Monthly (1969- ) - Weekly Standard (1995- )
Full text searchable.

The political orientation of several of these magazine, together with that of several others, is specified in the News and Opinion section of the biennial Magazines for Libraries (1969- ).

A history of American magazines, by Frank Luther Mott. Cambridge, Mass.: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1938-1968, 5 v.
HOLLIS Record --- Internet Archive Full Text
--V. 1. 1741-1850 -- v. 2. 1850-1865 -- v. 3. 1865-1885 -- v. 4. 1885-1905 -- v. 5. Sketches of 21 magazines, 1905-1930, with a cumulative index to the five volumes.

PAIS International and PAIS Archive (Public Affairs Information Service; 1917- ) covers the literature of public policy. Indexes over 1200 periodicals, essays in books, and books in English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish.

Periodicals Index Online indexes contents of thousands of journals in the humanities and social sciences, from their first issues to 1995. Covers journals from North America, the United Kingdom, and the rest of the English-speaking world and journals in other European languages including French, German, Italian and Spanish. Includes the complete table of contents for each issue of each journal.

PAO Historical Studies Collection is a subset of Periodicals Archive Online containing back runs for 75 historical titles. Full text searchable.

Periodicals Archive Online: Literary Studies Collection is a subset of Periodicals Archive Online containing back runs for 75 literary titles. Full text searchable.

Primary Search (1984- ) offers indexing and full text (1989- ) for nearly 100 elementary school level children's magazines.

Project Muse allows simultaneous searching, including full-text, of numerous academic journals from several university presses. Emphasis on humanities, although with many social science journals. Full text searchable.

Reader's Guide Retrospective (WilsonWeb) (1890-1982) indexes many popular periodicals. Print version: Readers' guide to periodical literature (1900- )
HOLLIS Record

RSAP Resources for Research: Periodicals (Research Society for American Periodicals) provides links to collections of 18th, 19th, and 20th century full-text periodicals.

Saturday Evening Post
--Internet Archive, 1829-2014
--MasterFILE Premier, 1931-
--SEP Archives, 1821-

Saturday Review (1925-1986)

Social sciences index (1974- ) is a subject and author index of periodicals more scholarly than those indexed in the Reader's guide. Before World War II, several foreign periodicals (French, German, Italian, Dutch, Irish, Spanish and Far Eastern) were indexed. Coverage is now American and English. Book reviews are grouped in the back of each volume (1974- ); formerly book reviews were under the name of the book author.
Formerly titled:
Social sciences & humanities index, 1965-1974.
International index: a guide to periodical literature in the social sciences and humanities, 1907-65.
HOLLIS Record

Time magazine. Browse at their site. You can easily search in Academic Search Premier by putting your search terms in one box and adjusting another to Journal name: Time. Limit by year.

U. S. News and World Report, 1948- . (merger of U. S. News (1933-1947) and World Report (1946-1947))
Internet Archive full text (U.S. News Weekly + Special Issues 1933-2015)

Vogue Archive (1892- ) full text of all issues of Vogue magazine.

Web of Science Citation Indexes allow citation searching, that is, starting with an article of interest and finding more recent articles that have cited it. A record consists of a citation and the article's bibliography (in abbreviated form). The citations themselves can be searched via author, title or other searches or the bibliographies can be searched for the presence of a chosen work (a cited reference search). Since 1999, abstracts have been included. Includes book reviews. A guide is available: Searching the Citation Indexes (Web of Science). The Web of Science comprises three indexes: Science Citation Index, (1900- ), Social Sciences Citation Index (1956- ) and Arts and Humanities Citation Index (1975- ). The indexed journals are listed by subject categories in the Master Journal List.

Women's Magazine Archive (1846-2005) includes: Better Homes and Gardens (1922-2005) - Chatelaine (1928-2005) - Good Housekeeping (1885-2005) - Ladies' Home Journal (1883-2005) - Parents (1926-2005) - Redbook (1903-2005). More sources for women's magazines.

US Ethnic Press

General Minority

Ethnic NewsWatch (1959- ) offers full-text of 90 newspapers and other periodicals (1990- ) and of 30 African American, Hispanic American, and Native American newspapers and other periodicals (1959-1989). Includes book/film/television reviews. More about content.

Ethnicity & Culture Magazine Archive (1917-2020) contains full-text of magazines from various ethnic communities in the US and UK.

African American

Bibliography

Black journals of the United States, by Walter C. Daniel. Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, 1982, 432 p.
--Brief articles, with references, on over 100 African American magazines, 1827-1980. Appendices list magazines by date of inception and by location.
HOLLIS Record

Periodicals

African American Periodicals, 1825-1995 offers over 170 periodicals from 26 states including academic and political journals, commercial magazines, institutional newsletters, organizations’ bulletins, annual reports, etc.

Black index: Afro-Americana in selected periodicals, 1907 -1949.
LOCATION: Afro American Studies: E185.Z99 N54 1981x
LOCATION: Widener: RR 4781.41.7
Internet Archive Full Text
--Articles and book reviews from about 350 U.S., Canadian, and British periodicals. The Journal of negro history is omitted since it has its own index.

Blacks in selected newspapers, censuses and other sources: an index to names and subjects, by James de T. Abajian. 3 v. Boston: G. K. Hall, 1977.
LOCATION: Afro American Studies: E185.96.Z99 A22 1977x Library has: 3 v.
LOCATION: Widener: WID-LC E185.96.Z99 A22, x F

Supplement, 2 v. 1985.
LOCATION: Afro American Studies: E185.96.Z99 A22 1985x
LOCATION: Widener: WID-LC E185.96.Z99 A22 x, Suppl. 1 F
Indexes 19th and early 20th century newspapers, censuses, and city dirctories. Strongest on, but by no means limited to, the western U.S.

The Chicago Afro-American union analytic catalog: an index to materials of the Afro-American in the principal libraries of Chicago, housed in the Vivian G. Harsh Collection of Afro-American History and Literature at the George Cleveland Hall Branch of the Chicago Public Library. 5 v. Boston: G. H. Hall, 1972.
LOCATION: Afro American Studies: DuBois Institute E185.Z99 C54 1972x
LOCATION: Widener: WID-LC E185.Z99 C54x 1972 F
--Over 1000 US and foreign periodicals (no newspapers) indexed; also books, yearbooks, conference and reports, exhibit catalogs, etc. Late 19th century to 1940.

The Crisis (1910- ), the official publication of the NAACP
HOLLIS Records (Scroll to the bottom of the record to see all online sources)
Google Magazines
Internet Archive Full Text

Ebony in Google magazines (1959-2008)

In Black and white: a guide to magazine articles, newspaper articles, and books concerning more than 15,000 Black individuals and groups. 3d ed. 1980.
LOCATION: Afro American Studies: DuBois Institute E185.96.Z99 S67 1980x Library has: 2 v.
LOCATION: Widener: RR 4781. 41.57 Library has: 2 v.
Internet Archive Full Text (Vol. 2 only)

In Black and white. Supplement: a guide to magazine articles, newspaper articles, and books concerning more than 6,700 Black individuals and groups. 1985.
LOCATION: Widener: RR 4781. 41.58
Internet Archive Full text

Index to Black periodicals [title varies], 1970-2004.
LOCATION: Afro-American Studies, DuBois Institute: AI3.O4 1960-79, 1984-86
LOCATION: Gutman Education: Z1361.N39 I52 1950-71
LOCATION: Widener: WID-LC AI3.O4 1971-2004

which continues: Index to periodical articles by and about Negroes; cumulated, 1950/59, 1960/1970.
LOCATION: Widener: WID-LC AI3.O4x

which continues: Guide to Negro periodical literature, Feb. 1941-Sept. 1946.
LOCATION: Microforms (Lamont): Film SC 321
LOCATION: Widener: US 10702.4 = Vol. II, no. 4 (Nov. 1942)

International Index to Black Periodicals (1902- ; some full-text 1998- ) indexes over 150 scholarly and popular journals, newspapers and newsletters from the United States, Africa and the Caribbean.

Includes:
Black literature Index, 1827-1940.
LOCATION: Microforms (Lamont): Microfiche W 3625 has:units 1-14 on 2997 microfiches.
LOCATION: Microforms (Lamont): INDEX Microfiche W 3625 = Guide
LOCATION: Microforms (Lamont): Microfiche W 3625.1 = Author/title/genre index Library has: 39 microfiches
LOCATION: Microforms (Lamont): INDEX Microfiche W 3625.1 = Users' guide to units 1-3 [of Author/title/genre index]
--Full text of over 86,000 literary works on microfiche, including fiction, poetry, book reviews and other literary forms by African-Americans and Whites writing in African-American periodicals and newspapers. Online index to article authors/titles and periodical titles.

Jet, 1951-2008

Kaiser index to Black resources, 1948-1986.
LOCATION: Afro American Studies: DuBois Institute E185.K25 1992x Library has: v. 1, 3-5
LOCATION: Schlesinger: Ref. 016.973 S369k
LOCATION: Widener: RR 4781.41.67 Library has: 5 v.
--Bibliography of about 174,000 articles, reviews, and obituaries on African-American and Caribbean subjects from 150 periodicals, popular and scholarly, African-American and general. Arranged by subject. Some illustrations noted.

Negro Digest/Black World, 1961-1976 Founded 1943, later titled Black World.

Hispanic American

Chicano Database overs Mexican-American topics 1967 to the present. Scope expanded 1992 to include the broader Latino experience, including Puerto Ricans, Cuban Americans, and Central American immigrants. Includes the Spanish Speaking Mental Health Database.

HAPI Online (Hispanic American Periodicals Index) (1970- ) indexes scholarly journals published in Latin America or treating Latin American and U.S. Hispanic topics.

Canada

Canadian index, 1985- . Titled Canadian magazine index (1985-92). LOCATION: Widener: WID-LC AI3.C239x

Canadian periodical index, 1964- .
LOCATION: Widener: RR 663.55 Latest 10 years WID-LC AI3.C242 Earlier

--Continues:
Canadian index to periodicals and documentary films, 1948-1963, which continues:
Canadian periodical index, 1920-1942
LOCATION: Widener: WID-LC AI3.C242

Point de repere (1984- ) covers over 200 French Canadian periodicals with a subject and a book review index.
--Continues Periodex (1972-1983) which continued Index analytique (1966-1972).
LOCATION: Widener: WID-LC AI7.I

19th Century

Nineteenth Century Periodicals Pathfinder offers a list of digitized periodicals

A.L.A. index: an index to general literature, biographical, historical, and literary essays and sketches, reports and publications of boards and societies dealing with education, health, labor, charities, and corrections, by William Isaac Fletcher. 2nd ed., greatly enl. and brought down to January 1, 1900.
LOCATION: Lamont: REF.ROOM AI3.A3
LOCATION: Widener: RR 671. 3

American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection (1691-1877)

American Periodicals (1740-1900) offers full text of about 1100 American periodicals. In cases where a periodical started before 1900 coverage is included until 1940.

Eight Centuries includes several Nineteenth Century periodical indexes together with many separate indexes to individual periodicals. To see a list of the indexes and separately indexed periodicals, choose Browse Mode, select the "About" tab, and click "To see a full list of all titles currently online". The most important index included is Poole's index to periodical literature (1802-1906) which indexes 479 American and English periodicals. In the print version, articles are indexed by subject, not author. Fiction, poetry, plays are listed by title. Book reviews are listed under subject; reviews of fiction, poetry, plays are listed under the author of the work. Print version of Poole's index:
LOCATION: Widener: RR 663. 5 Library has: 6 v. in 7

Author indexing is provided by Cumulative Author Index for Poole's Index to Periodical Literature, 1802-1906.
LOCATION: Lamont: REF.ROOM AI3.P73x 1971
LOCATION: Widener: RR 663. 5.1

Harper's Magazine Online offers the full text of Harper's Magazine (1850- ).

HarpWeek (1857-1912) offers full text of Harper's Weekly.

Magazine subject-index is a subject-index to seventy-nine American and English periodicals. Forty-four indexed from their first issues to December 31, 1907. Thirty-five indexed for the year 1907.
LOCATION: Widener: B 425.21

Nation Archives (1865 - ) offers full text of complete run of The Nation. Annual update lags behind 1 year.

Niles Register Cumulative Index, 1811-1849. Published in Baltimore but with much national information.
LOCATION: Widener: Ask for CD-ROM at Reference Desk

Nineteenth Century in Print: The Making of America in Books and Periodicals: Periodicals offers 23 Nineteenth Century American periodicals digitized and full-text searchable. Some of the titles currently have only short runs available.

Nineteenth century readers' guide to periodical literature, 1890-1899: with supplementary indexing (1900-1922 ) indexes 51 periodicals by author, subject, and illustrator. Over 13,000 poems indexed under "poems", author, and some under subject. Book reviews are listed under author. Indexing of 14 of the journals is carried forward until it is picked up by one of the Wilson indexes. 2 vols. Available online in Reader's Guide Retrospective (WilsonWeb).
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol: Ref. AI3.R496
LOCATION: Lamont: REF.ROOM AI3.R496
LOCATION: Widener: RR 663. 6

Opinion Archives offers a full text, as well as author/title, search of the full run of Harpers Magazine (1850- )

Saturday Evening Post
--Internet Archive, 1829-2014

17th/18th Century

American Periodicals (1740-1900) offers full text of about 1100 American periodicals. In cases where a periodical started before 1900 coverage is included until 1940.

American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection (1691-1877)