US Data Resources

Census Bureau
Recent and historical census counts (from the Census of Population and Housing), as well as data from the Economic Census, the Census of Governments, the Census of Agriculture and foreign and domestic trade data. Census data was also used to construct the Opportunity Atlas a comprehensive census tract-level atlas of children’s outcomes in adulthood using anonymized data covering nearly the entire U.S. population.

FRASER
Historical economic statistical publications, releases, and documents.

FRED
A database of historical U.S. financial and economic time series, including interest rates, commercial banking and monetary data. Includes GeoFRED, a data-mapping tool which displays color-coded employment data on the state, MSA, and county levels.

Global Financial Database (Harvard Login)
Spreadsheet data on stock markets from 1690, exchange rates from 1590, interest rates from 1700, commodities from 1500, inflation from 1264, and more.

Global Insight Basic Economics (Harvard Login)
Historical time-series data on the U.S. economy from federal agencies and private organizations. The Data Release section provides detailed analysis of 45 U.S. economic data releases, surveys, and Federal Reserve events. (At the "Welcome to the MyInsight Transition" page, click on "DataInsight Web IP Authenticated Users Click here" to login to DataInsight Web using IP Authentication.)

Historical Statistics of the United States (Harvard Login)
Standard source of quantitative indicators of United States history; includes over 12,500 time series in addition to descriptive text.

Opportunity Atlas
A comprehensive census tract-level atlas of children’s outcomes in adulthood using anonymized data covering nearly the entire U.S. population. Estimates children's earnings distributions, incarceration rates, and other outcomes in adulthood by parental income, race and gender for every census tract in the United States.  Additional data is available from the Opportunity Insights website.

Policy Map (Harvard Login)
Generate reports, create tables and maps. Includes demographics, home sale statistics, health data, mortgage trends, school performance scores and labor data like unemployment, crime statistics and city crime rates.

Proquest Statistical Abstract of the United States (Harvard Login)
Summary statistics on the social, political and economic organization of the United States. Compiled from publications and records of various government and private agencies. Earlier additions are available from the Census Bureau.

Proquest Statistical Insight (Harvard Login)
Bibliographic database which indexes and abstracts the statistical content of selected United States government publications (ASI, 1973--), state government publications, business and association publications (SRI, 1980-), and international inter-governmental sources (IIS).  All publications are available in microfiche in Research Services in Lamont, Level B.

Regional Economic Accounts
Data on personal income and earnings, employment, county economic profiles, farm income and production expenses, summaries of economic conditions, etc. for the U.S., states, metropolitan areas, and counties.

SimplyAnalytics (Harvard Login)
Enables creation of maps and tables for the United States that incorporate data such as population, age, race, income, employment, and education. Harvard subscribes to premium content including Experian Simmons Local for market research data and D&B for business demographics.

Social Explorer (Harvard Login)
Presents historical census data for the United States through the use of interactive maps and reports. Currently provides access to data from 1790 to present at census tract, county, state and national level.

State and Local Personal Income
Personal income data for 1948-present; annual estimates for the United States, regions, and all states by major source; total and per capita personal income; total and per capita disposable personal income; earnings, wage and salary disbursements, full- and part-time employment, and wage and salary employment by two-digit Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) industry.

State Stats (Harvard Login)
Comprehensive data coverage of each state including health care, crime, education. Easy-to-use data from more than 80 different sources covering more than 15 years.

Statista (Harvard Login)
A statistics portal that integrates thousands of diverse topics of data and facts from a wide range of sources onto a single platform. Sources of information include market research, trade publications, scientific journals, and government databases.

United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics
Download data on county wages, income, unemployment, pay & benefits