News Sources & Media Studies

Create an individual account for the New York Times using your Harvard e-mail address in order to access nytimes.com as well as the newspaper's mobile app.

If you get a message that there are no accounts available, keep trying. Harvard Library staff are working to clear out old accounts to make room for new ones.

Historical content is available in Factiva (Harvard Login) (from 1980) and ProQuest Historical Newspapers (Harvard Login) (1850-2017).

You can create an individual account for the Washington Post with your HKS email address or access the newspaper's website through Harvard Library's institutional subscription.
Historical content is available in Factiva (Harvard Login) (from 1977) and ProQuest Historical Newspapers (Harvard Login) (1877-2004).

You can create an individual account for the Wall Street Journal with your HKS email address.
Historical content is available in Factiva (Harvard Login) (from 1979) and ProQuest Historical Newspapers (Harvard Login) (1889-2000).

Non-partisan newsletter that analyzes elections and campaigns for the US House of Representatives, US Senate, Governors and President as well as American political trends.

Accounts will be created by The Cook Political Report on Thursdays only. On the first Thursday after registering you will receive an email with the subject line: Welcome to The Cook Political Report! Here are the set-up instructions for your account. Follow the instructions to log in create a password for your account.

Create an individual account with your Harvard email address. Includes unlimited access to Bloomberg.com, unlimited access to the Bloomberg app, audio versions of all Bloomberg.com articles, unlimited streaming of live Bloomberg TV, and subscriber-only newsletters.

Register for a special "premium" account for the FT.com website by clicking on the link and using your Harvard e-mail address. After the initial registration process, you can use your ID and password to access the FT.com web site directly.
If you need to re-register, follow the link but then click the Sign In button instead of filling out the registration form.
For historic FT content, check the Financial Times Historical Archive (Harvard Login), which covers 1888-2016.

This resource is only available to Harvard affiliates at HKS, HMS, and HBS. HKS affiliates must use an active HKS email address (e.g. @hks.harvard.edu) to register for an account.

News and analysis on healthcare, pharmaceuticals, and biotech industries. Includes policy and science developments. Content also includes cheat sheets, that provide an overview of different technologies.

Sign up with a Harvard email address for in-depth analyses of foundations and major individual donors worldwide (but with a primary focus on the United States), along with updates on grants and funding trends. Also includes a foundation-related job center, and a tool for finding grants.

Contains PDFs of the print version only. Some online-only content can be found in Nexis Uni (Harvard Login) or Factiva (Harvard Login).

Content from the weekly magazine. Articles prior to 2001 are accessible via the BusinessWeek Digital Archive (Harvard Login). Online-only articles are treated as a separate publication; some but not all are available within Business Source Complete. Harvard affiliates can also sign up for accounts at Bloomberg.com.

Print content through back to 1997. Online only content through Proquest Central back to 2015.

Full access to current and past issues of The Economist. Disregard prompts to register or subscribe (doing so may limit your access). If you experience any difficulty with access you can also get articles in ABI/Inform or by using the unproxied Economist website while on the Harvard VPN.

Access to the Foreign Affairs website for HKS affiliates only. Content from the print edition back to 1922 is available through Academic Search Premier.

Access to online content as well as the content of print issues back to 1970.

Access back to 1922 through Business Source Complete. Not all articles allow printing. Digital only articles can be found through the same database at Harvard Business Review Digital Articles.

Contains PDFs of the print version only; online-only content from the magazine's website is not included.

Collection of resources on U.S. politics and policy. Includes the National Journal Magazine, the Almanac of American Politics; and Hotline. Individual subscriptions, including alerts, are available by contacting an HKS Librarian.

Resource providing legislative and regulatory insights, data tools primary sources, and other resources for policy research. Harvard's subscription does not currently offer access to the Congressional Directory or individual user logins.

Billed as "the world's opinion page," publishes commentary and op-eds from major international scholars and intellectuals on a vast array of topics in international politics, economics, etc.

Use this tool to find Harvard Library provided online access to other news and magazine titles.