Research Guide for Medieval Japan

CiNii (NII 論文情報ナビゲーター) : Japanese academic journal search portal with links to digital contents when available; Refworks compatible. ID 

日本語学術雑誌情報源ナビ目次サイト、記事索引・抄録、全文情報データベース　Japanese Journal Resources Navigator : TOCs, Indexes, Abstracts, & Full Text

Journal@rchive 

Zasshi kiji sakuin shūsei dētabēsu 雑誌記事索引集成データベース: covers early Meiji to present, citation only. ID 

東洋学文献類目Bibliography of Oriental Studies Monographs and journal articles on East Asian studies in Chinese, Japanese, Korean, and Western-languages.

Arts and Humanities Citation Index: Web of Knowledge ID 

Bibliography of Asian Studies ID

JSTOR ID

Project MUSE ID

E-Research @ Harvard ID

Dissertation and Thesis full text (UMI) ID

Google Scholar ID 

国文学論文目録

早稲田文学総目次

女性文献情報データベース、国立女性教育会館

東洋学報（東洋文庫和文紀要） INDEX

京都大学発行電子ジャーナル　E-journals published by Kyoto University

東京大学史料編纂所紀要 (1991 No.1 - present)

Japan Review (1990-present)

Early Modern Japan: an interdisciplinary journal

東洋文庫報 Available after No 41 (March 2010) in pdf.

Historical Newspaper database in Japanese  

Kikuzo Visual II for Libraries 聞蔵IIビジュアル for Libraries 朝日新聞 (1879-present) ID

Yomidas Rekishikan 読売新聞 (1874-present) ID

Nikkei Telecom 21 日経テレコン２１ ID access at the library only

Bibliography of Japanese Newspapers 全国新聞総合目録
Each entry includes holding information in Japanese public libraries. Created by the National Diet Library.

For most of Historical newspaper search, use links in the Guide to Newspapers and Newspaper Indexes

America's Historical Newspapers ID

Yenching Library Newspaper Search