Countway Library Resources

Foreground Sources

• PubMed wtih Full Text
• Embase (Harvard Login)
• Cochrane Library (Harvard Login)
• CINAHL Plus with Full Text (EBSCO) (Harvard Login)
• PsycINFO (Harvard Login)
• Web of Science (Harvard Login)
• Other Databases

Background Sources

• DynaMed (Harvard Login)
• AccessMedicine (Harvard Login)
• AccessSurgery (Harvard Login)
• ClinicalKey
• Stat!Ref (Harvard Login)
• HOLLIS (Search for more books)

Drug References

• Micromedex (Harvard Login)

Other Research Guides

• EBM - Evidence-based Medicine
• Drug and Pharmacology Resources
• Surgery Clerkship
• Dental Medicine
• Systematic Reviews and Meta Analysis
• Integrative Medicine
• Studying for Exams
• Mobile Resources for Medicine

Need more help?

Your Countway Librarians can help with:

• Answering clinical questions
• Identifying databases or additional resources
• Getting articles Harvard doesn’t have
• Formulating your literature searches
• Using databases effectively
• Using reference management software
• Navigating OpenAccess and Copyright
• Planning for your scholarly project
• Locating statistical data
• Identifying psychometric instruments
• Bioinformatics questions

And more! Ask Countway!

Explore the Center for the History of Medicine

The Center's historical resources can inform contemporary medicine and enrich our understanding of the society in which it is practiced.

Center Finding Aids Online guides to the Center’s collections

Warren Anatomical Museum collections Research guide for the Warren Anatomical Museum collections 

Dataverse Provides access to research data from collections at the Center

Harvard Archival Discovery Explore collection guides, finding aids, and inventories to locate unique, primary materials in Harvard's special collections and archives.

Medical Heritage Library Online access to thousands of rare books, journals, and visual materials

Ask Countway!

Francis A. Countway Library of Medicine