Find Data: COMPSCI 73: Code, Data, and Art
I highly recommend checking out the following research guides created by Diane Sredl, our Data Reference Librarian:
- Beginner's Guide to Locating and Using Numeric Data
- Health Data Resources: International
- Health Data Resources: United States
- Public Opinion Data Resources
- Trade Data Resources
- United States Census Data Resources
Select Harvard Library Databases - Harvard Login required
-
Statista - A statistics portal that integrates thousands of diverse topics of data and facts from a wide range of sources onto a single platform. Sources of information include market research, trade publications, scientific journals, and government databases.
-
Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR) - Categories of datasets include census enumerations; community and urban studies; economic behavior and attitudes; government structures, policies, and capabilities; social indicators; and much more. Need to create an individual account to download the data.
-
Roper Center for Public Opinion Research - Provides access to summary-level (aggregate) and micro-level (raw) public opinion data. While the data collection focuses strongly on United States public opinion, it also includes growing collections of (micro-level) European, Latin American (Latin American Databank), and Japanese (JPOLL) polls. The Roper Center resources require users to set up individual accounts in order to gain access to the data.
More Subject-Specific Data Research Guides
Select National and International Agencies
- Data.gov
- World Health Organization (WHO)
- US Census
- National Science Foundation (NSF)
- undata - United Nations
- World Bank Open Data
- Johns Hopkins Coronavirus Resource Center
- PANGAEA - Data Publisher for Earth & Environmental Science
Select Data Repositories
- re3data.org - A global registry of research data repositories from different academic disciplines.
- Zenodo
- figshare
- Dryad - is a curated resource that makes research data discoverable, freely reusable, and citable. Dryad provides a general-purpose home for a wide diversity of data types.
- Open Science Framework (OSF)
- U.S. Department of Commerce - Data and reports include Environmental data, Economic indicators, Population statistics, and more
- NOAA Data Discovery Portal - National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
- Harvard Dataverse Network - Collections include data sets from government entities, universities, and individual researchers. Harvard Login is required for access to certain datasets.
Select Harvard Resources
- Harvard University Fact Book - The Fact Book is intended as a general source of information about the University.
- Harvard College Open - public Harvard datasets in a free repository. "We’ve used data science and data visualization techniques to analyze data on campus safety, faculty gender disparity, student government election turnout, and trends in concentration popularity, to name a few."
- Harvard Library APIs & Datasets - Harvard Library provides open access to our metadata through APIs, including LibraryCloud and the Caselaw Access Project.
- Harvard Forest Data Archive - The HF Data Archive contains datasets from scientific research at the Harvard Forest.